Author |
Message
|
ceteareth |
Posted: Mon Aug 27, 2012 3:54 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 12 Aug 2012 Posts: 51
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Mon Aug 27, 2012 4:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
ceteareth wrote: |
once i check remote transfer thats when i get the error. |
Wow. It's like the configurable service the remote transfer relies on is missing or something.... _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Mon Aug 27, 2012 4:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
ceteareth wrote: |
I think i know what i need to do. |
You should know; I keep telling you.
If you're using WMBv8 (as you previously claimed) why are you looking in the v7 InfoCenter.
ceteareth wrote: |
Will let you know when it works. |
Which it ought to; v8 & v7 don't differ that much I'm aware of. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wbi_telecom |
Posted: Tue Aug 28, 2012 3:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 15 Feb 2006 Posts: 188 Location: Harrisburg, PA
|
In your settings you only have the server IP. Shouldn't there also be a port? We usually set it up as Server:port in the node.(We use broker 7.0)
Quote: |
Server and Port: 10.20.20.101 |
Cheers, |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
McueMart |
Posted: Tue Aug 28, 2012 3:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Chevalier
Joined: 29 Nov 2011 Posts: 490 Location: UK...somewhere
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ceteareth |
Posted: Wed Aug 29, 2012 9:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 12 Aug 2012 Posts: 51
|
sorry for the late response. it's working now. just need to specify config service just as Vitor says. Thanks. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ceteareth |
Posted: Sun Sep 02, 2012 5:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 12 Aug 2012 Posts: 51
|
Sorry to ask you guys again but i have been around the forums and the net looking for answers. I have been trying out things also. I can now FTP using fileoutput node and now i need to do a SFTP. An exception is being thrown when I try to connect to the SFTP server.
First i tried connecting to my colleague's SFTP server, i was able to SFTP to his machine using WinSCP. I entered the username and the ppk he provided me. I encountered an exception when transfering file using Fileoutputnode.
Now i am using my machine as SFTP server and still got the same exception.
I have the following configuration
Code: |
mqsisetdbparms BROKER -n sftp::SFTPServerParms -u user1 -i C:\ftp\key.ppk |
i also tried
Code: |
mqsisetdbparms BROKER -n sftp::SFTPServerParms -u user1 -p pass1
|
Code: |
mqsicreateconfigurableservice BROKER -c FtpServer -o SFTPServer -n serverName,scanDelay,connectionType,securityIdentity -v 127.0.0.1:22,20,ACTIVE,SFTPServerParms |
I restart my exec group whenever i change the dbparms and/or the config service. I even restart my broker at times.
Here's my exception list
Code: |
ExceptionList
RecoverableException
File:CHARACTER:F:\build\S000_P\src\DataFlowEngine\ImbDataFlowNode.cpp
Line:INTEGER:1129
Function:CHARACTER:ImbDataFlowNode::createExceptionList
Type:CHARACTER:ComIbmFileOutputNode
Name:CHARACTER:SendFile#FCMComposite_1_2
Label:CHARACTER:SendFile.File Output
Catalog:CHARACTER:BIPmsgs
Severity:INTEGER:3
Number:INTEGER:2230
Text:CHARACTER:Node throwing exception
RecoverableException
File:CHARACTER:AbstractFileOutputNode.java
Line:INTEGER:664
Function:CHARACTER:transferToFtpServer
Type:CHARACTER:
Name:CHARACTER:
Label:CHARACTER:
Catalog:CHARACTER:BIPmsgs
Severity:INTEGER:3
Number:INTEGER:3381
Text:CHARACTER:
Insert
Type:INTEGER:5
Text:CHARACTER:File Output
Insert
Type:INTEGER:5
Text:CHARACTER:SendFile
Insert
Type:INTEGER:5
Text:CHARACTER:127.0.0.1
Insert
Type:INTEGER:5
Text:CHARACTER:user1
Insert
Type:INTEGER:5
Text:CHARACTER:publickey authentication credentials invalid
Insert
Type:INTEGER:5
Text:CHARACTER:SFTP |
The SFTP monitor message
Code: |
SSH_ERROR_CODE: 3 -> Invalid or unsupported message code |
Thanks in advance. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ceteareth |
Posted: Sun Sep 02, 2012 8:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 12 Aug 2012 Posts: 51
|
works now. used puttygen to export ppk as openssh. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Sun Sep 02, 2012 9:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
Thanks for letting us know the solution. I am sure that it will help others. Security keys are always a problem to start with. Then when you have it all working you realise that it wasn't so hard at all once you understood the problem.
I hope that you have thoroughly documented the steps you took to set this all up so that others who follow you can support it????????
did you strip it all down and rebuild it all from first principles? sometimes you can miss a vital step that only doing this exercise will reveal. _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ceteareth |
Posted: Sun Sep 02, 2012 10:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 12 Aug 2012 Posts: 51
|
@smdavies - the configurations that i did are as what I have posted above except for the username and password.
It seems that all that everything that i did is already in infocenter. the challenge for me is that i have no previous experience on integration. i originally am a java programmer and alot of stuffs i am encountering are new to me. One thing to check is the authentication requirement of the sftp. i cant login to sftp servers which requires username, password and public key since i only set username and ssh identifier using mqsisetdbparms.
I still do have questions tho.
We know that we can only set username and password or user name and ssh identifier using mqsisetdbparms for sftp. Is there a way to send both public key and password for authentication?
Is there a way to change the server name of the fileoutput node during runtime? I was thinking of storing the server name in the User Config. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
McueMart |
Posted: Mon Sep 03, 2012 12:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Chevalier
Joined: 29 Nov 2011 Posts: 490 Location: UK...somewhere
|
Quote: |
Is there a way to change the server name of the fileoutput node during runtime? |
New in 8.0.0.1, you can override the server name (which you can set to a configurable service name..), using LocalEnvironment overrides. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|