Author |
Message
|
Vijay_MQ |
Posted: Fri Jan 11, 2008 3:50 am Post subject: MQ Error 2012 during MQPUT in WMQV6.0 on Z OS |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 11 Jan 2008 Posts: 9
|
Hi..
I'm using a WMQv6.0 on Z/OS. I get a strange error duing MQPUT. It gives me 2012 Reason code (MQRC_ENVIRONMENT_ERROR). Can anyone tell what is the reason for this error?
Thanks
Vijay |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Jan 11, 2008 4:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
According to the documentation:
Quote: |
MQRC_ENVIRONMENT_ERROR
Explanation:
The call is not valid for the current environment.
On z/OS, one of the following applies:
An MQCONN or MQCONNX call was issued, but the application has been linked with an adapter that is not supported in the environment in which the application is running. For example, this can arise when the application is linked with the MQ RRS adapter, but the application is running in a DB2 Stored Procedure address space. RRS is not supported in this environment. Stored Procedures wishing to use the MQ RRS adapter must run in a DB2 WLM-managed Stored Procedure address space.
An MQCMIT or MQBACK call was issued, but the application has been linked with the RRS batch adapter CSQBRSTB. This adapter does not support the MQCMIT and MQBACK calls.
An MQCMIT or MQBACK call was issued in the CICS or IMS environment.
The RRS subsystem is not up and running on the z/OS system that ran the application. |
 _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vijay_MQ |
Posted: Fri Jan 11, 2008 4:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 11 Jan 2008 Posts: 9
|
Thnx for the detatails.. I foudn the same in IBM site. But, Could you let me know how to check the address space and adapter type in my environemnt? I'm new to MQ. plz ignore any silly questions..  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Jan 11, 2008 4:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Vijay_MQ wrote: |
Thnx for the detatails.. I foudn the same in IBM site. But, Could you let me know how to check the address space and adapter type in my environemnt? I'm new to MQ. plz ignore any silly questions..  |
Ask your system programmer how the address space is configured.
The adapter is the one you linked with your application when you built it. If you don't know the difference between the adapters, or don't know the limitations and/or foibles of each (e.g. don't issue MQCMIT except in batch) then you need to spend a lot more time with the manuals or push back at management for training.
The z/OS architecture is different from any other platform. While the MQI is broadly the same (same calls and so forth) this difference does affect how applications need to be coded. You need to understand this if you're going to avoid problems. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Mr Butcher |
Posted: Fri Jan 11, 2008 5:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 23 May 2005 Posts: 1716
|
we had this issue with other z/OS software (running java code) too. we got 2012 when the software was not configured right and tried to access mqseries as a client (on z/OS) and not directly in "bind" mode (like any other z/Os application). _________________ Regards, Butcher |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Jan 11, 2008 5:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Mr Butcher wrote: |
we had this issue with other z/OS software (running java code) too. we got 2012 when the software was not configured right and tried to access mqseries as a client (on z/OS) and not directly in "bind" mode (like any other z/Os application). |
Vijay_MQ wrote: |
I'm new to MQ |
So if the failing application uses client connections first ask your system programmer is the CAF is installed on your mainframe!  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Mr Butcher |
Posted: Fri Jan 11, 2008 5:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 23 May 2005 Posts: 1716
|
mhh maybe it is also caf related. but in our case it was the application that runs on z/OS that was configured to behave like a client. there is no MQ client for z/OS, just clients on other plattforms that can connect to z/OS Server when CAF is installed there. _________________ Regards, Butcher |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Jan 11, 2008 6:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Mr Butcher wrote: |
there is no MQ client for z/OS, just clients on other plattforms that can connect to z/OS Server when CAF is installed there. |
Doh! I hate it when my brain nips out for a coffee, and takes information I know perfectly well out with it!
 _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Mr Butcher |
Posted: Fri Jan 11, 2008 6:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 23 May 2005 Posts: 1716
|
we all have this. as long as it all returns after the coffee break its fine..
i sometimes feel like only half of it is coming back. ....  _________________ Regards, Butcher |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Fri Jan 11, 2008 7:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Mr Butcher wrote: |
we all have this. as long as it all returns after the coffee break its fine..
i sometimes feel like only half of it is coming back. ....  |
As long as it brings back the coffee, I tend not to mind when it leaves some random data behind. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vijay_MQ |
Posted: Fri Jan 11, 2008 7:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 11 Jan 2008 Posts: 9
|
I checked with my system programmer. RRS subsystem is running fine.
I tried to build the program with a different MQ adapter CSQBRRSI. But MQOpen call fails with this adapter with 2018. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Jan 11, 2008 7:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Erm......
RRS is not my strong suit but I'd theorise you're trying to create and use a connection object in your code which is not valid for RRS like it's not for CICS. IIRC (and that's a big if) that sort of code is only valid in batch.
Mr Butcher? _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vijay_MQ |
Posted: Fri Jan 11, 2008 7:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 11 Jan 2008 Posts: 9
|
Another unique difference i found is, my CKTI is running with API exit off. Does that make any major difference? I'm going through manuals.. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Jan 11, 2008 8:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Vijay_MQ wrote: |
Another unique difference i found is, my CKTI is running with API exit off. |
Unique in terms of what? Also are you using RRS or CICS (CKTI is the CICS trigger monitor)?
I'd doubt the exit setting will have any relevance to this
Vijay_MQ wrote: |
I'm going through manuals.. |
Good plan. Sort out some training as well, sounds like you're in the deep end here. Are you new to MQ per se, or just new to MQ on z/OS? If it's the former you're in the deep end with an anvil tied to your ankles. Also you know about CKTI which implies some level of knowledge here.
What does the application do? Is it a z/OS CICS app or similar you're amended, or a distributed app you're porting to z/OS? _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vijay_MQ |
Posted: Fri Jan 11, 2008 8:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 11 Jan 2008 Posts: 9
|
I'm New to MQ programming. I'm learning it step by step. This is an Existing cobol CICS program trying to write a message. The MQ APIs are kept in a common module. No change done at all there.. Another CICS program works perfectly fine. There is no diff bw them in terms of MQ API calls. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|