Author |
Message
|
deepeshk79 |
Posted: Thu Jun 28, 2007 1:54 am Post subject: Unable to Start the SENDER Channel in Mainframe |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 25 Mar 2007 Posts: 45 Location: Los Angeles
|
Hi,
When I'm trying to start the SENDER Channel in Mainframe, I'm getting the below error.
Code: |
CSQX213E %CSQ6 CSQXRCTL Communications error,
C … channel MF.TO.WIN,
D … TRPTYPE=TCP
… function ' (connect)' RC=0000046A
… reason=00000000
D … CSQ9023E %CSQ6 CSQXCRPS ' START CHANNEL' ABNORMAL COMPLETION
|
I'm connecting MF to Windows through the port 1415. The listener at port 1415 in Windows is running, but I'm not able to start the SENDER Channel (MF.TO.WIN) in Mainframe.
Any thoughts ??
Deepesh |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Jun 28, 2007 2:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Mr Google suggests this:
http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21182245
Check if you are using DVIPA, and if you are ensure the APAR mentioned has been applied.
Failing that, look for any other comms or TCP/IP related messages earlier in the log. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
deepeshk79 |
Posted: Thu Jun 28, 2007 2:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 25 Mar 2007 Posts: 45 Location: Los Angeles
|
I didnt get what this DVIPA is. Can you please give me more details on how to check this..
Thanks,
Deepesh |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Jun 28, 2007 2:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
deepeshk79 wrote: |
I didnt get what this DVIPA is. Can you please give me more details on how to check this..
|
It's described briefly in the reference I gave you, and you'll find a more extensive (for your purposes I suspect needlessly extensive) description in the z/OS TCP/IP documentation.
You check it by asking your site's sys prog team if it's in use. They are also the best way of checking if the APAR's been applied, as they will have applied it. Or will need to apply it if it's missing. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
deepeshk79 |
Posted: Thu Jun 28, 2007 2:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 25 Mar 2007 Posts: 45 Location: Los Angeles
|
I have noticed one more thing.. when I started the Listener at both MF and Windows side for the port 1415, and then i try starting the SENDER Channel i get the below error
Code: |
CSQO015E Command issued but no reply received.
|
Else if I stop the listener in MF at 1415 and keep the listener in Windows at 1415 at running state and then try starting the SENDER Channel in Mainframe I'm getting the below error
Code: |
CSQX213E %CSQ6 CSQXRCTL Communications error,
C … channel MF.TO.WIN,
D … TRPTYPE=TCP
… function ' (connect)' RC=0000046A
… reason=00000000
D … CSQ9023E %CSQ6 CSQXCRPS ' START CHANNEL' ABNORMAL COMPLETION
|
What is this thing all about ?
Confused !!
Thanks,
Deepesh
[/code] |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Jun 28, 2007 2:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
deepeshk79 wrote: |
What is this thing all about ?
|
Are you even looking at the stuff I'm posting?
So you can affect the outcome of a comms error by changing the start sequence of comms software? Is this news?
Have you looked at the reference I posted? Have you checked with your sys progs? What did they say? Do you have the APAR? Are there other comms related messages in the console?
Well?  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
zpat |
Posted: Thu Jun 28, 2007 2:42 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 19 May 2001 Posts: 5866 Location: UK
|
No, I think it's simpler than that. TCP return codes are in the MQ z/OS Messages manual.
046A = No route to host |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
deepeshk79 |
Posted: Thu Jun 28, 2007 2:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 25 Mar 2007 Posts: 45 Location: Los Angeles
|
Vitor,
I have posted a query to the Sys progs... but they will respond only by tomorrow and so i'm just trying options
Thanks,
Deepesh |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
deepeshk79 |
Posted: Thu Jun 28, 2007 3:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 25 Mar 2007 Posts: 45 Location: Los Angeles
|
Yes, 046A is no route to host and i'm getting it when the listener 1415 is not active in Mainframe. But then when i start the listener 1415 in both MF and Windows i'm getting the below error
Code: |
CSQO015E Command issued but no reply received.
|
Whatz this then ?
Thanks,
Deepesh |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
deepeshk79 |
Posted: Thu Jun 28, 2007 4:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 25 Mar 2007 Posts: 45 Location: Los Angeles
|
I also tried the following options
1. Tried Pinging from Mainframe to Windows and got the below message
Code: |
CSQO015E Command issued but no reply received.
|
2. Increased the Response Time for the SENDER CHANNEL from 30 to 100 but still getting the same error.
Code: |
CSQO015E Command issued but no reply received.
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Jun 28, 2007 6:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
deepeshk79 wrote: |
I also tried the following options
1. Tried Pinging from Mainframe to Windows and got the below message
Code: |
CSQO015E Command issued but no reply received.
|
2. Increased the Response Time for the SENDER CHANNEL from 30 to 100 but still getting the same error.
Code: |
CSQO015E Command issued but no reply received.
|
|
zpat wrote: |
046A = No route to host |
This is another angle to what I was getting at - if you have a fundamental TCP/IP problem (like getting 0.0.0.0 as an IP address) you can fiddle with MQ until you're blue in the face. Nothing's going to get the channel started!  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bruce2359 |
Posted: Thu Jun 28, 2007 7:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
Guest
|
Some basic network r&d:
1. can you successfully ip ping (not mq ping) the hosts ipaddress?
2. can you successfully telnet to the hosts ipaddress and port?
If these fail, no amount of changes to MQ things will make it better. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
deepeshk79 |
Posted: Tue Jul 03, 2007 3:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 25 Mar 2007 Posts: 45 Location: Los Angeles
|
Bruce,
1. I was able to successfully ip ping the hosts ipaddress.
2. I was also able to successfully telnet the hosts ip address and ports (1414 and 1415). The only thing I noticed was that the TELNET to port 1415 was fluctuating, which means it was connecting sometimes and was not getting connected sometimes.
Any thoughts ?
Thanks,
Deepesh |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Jul 03, 2007 3:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
deepeshk79 wrote: |
The only thing I noticed was that the TELNET to port 1415 was fluctuating, which means it was connecting sometimes and was not getting connected sometimes.
|
And you still don't think there's a network issue....?
What did your Sys Progs come back with? _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
deepeshk79 |
Posted: Tue Jul 10, 2007 5:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 25 Mar 2007 Posts: 45 Location: Los Angeles
|
Vitor,
Yes this is a TCP/IP issue. I have looped my network guys and they are looking at this
Thanks,
Deepesh |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|