Author |
Message
|
elvis_gn |
Posted: Mon Mar 21, 2005 2:11 am Post subject: Set out container without checkIn ??? |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 08 Oct 2004 Posts: 1905 Location: Dubai
|
Hi,
I'm trying to change the field value of a container object.....
The exit condition is _RC = 1
If i do a outContainer.setString( "Flag", "Yes")
and workItem.checkIn(outContainer,1) .......it works,it goes to the next avtivity.
But what i need to do is change the flag to "Yes" and keep it in the same activity and not send it to the next activity.....For this i tried setting workItem.checkIn(outContainer,0)......but this is disabling the workItem.....
Is it possible to do this ???? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Mon Mar 21, 2005 5:40 am Post subject: Re: Set out container without checkIn ??? |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
elvis_gn wrote: |
Is it possible to do this ???? |
YES.
If you are doing a checkin, and the exit condition fails there will be an audit record cut. Check the audit trail and you should see that record. I do not remember the record number. They are documented in the Administration Guide.
If you are truly setting the container as you say, and your model is correct then this would be a bug. I doubt this to be the case. Check over everything again. _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
David |
Posted: Mon Mar 21, 2005 2:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 20 Mar 2002 Posts: 10
|
If I understand what you're trying to do, then another way is to set an exit condition on the activity. So in that case a checkIn is performed and the activity is completed a first time. As the exit condition is not met the activity must be repormed.
Does this help? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Ratan |
Posted: Mon Mar 21, 2005 5:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 18 Jul 2002 Posts: 1245
|
I think the way you are looking at it is wrong. You are probably holding on to the old OID.
After checkingIn with RC=0, are you refreshing your worklist? _________________ -Ratan |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wfuy |
Posted: Thu Jun 09, 2005 1:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 08 Jun 2005 Posts: 5
|
i'm having the same problem.
the user checks out the activity (so, only this user can work on it) and i want to change the fileds falues of the activity without advance to the next task.
some kind of "save my work and i'll continue later"
how can i do this in my custom handler?
i want to something like this:
WorkItem wItem = context.getWorkItem(oidOfList,itemOid);
ReadWriteContainer data = wItem.outContainer();
data.setString("FIELD1","VALUE 1");
but i don't want to checkin the item |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Thu Jun 09, 2005 1:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
What you are asking for, can not be done.
You must checkin the activity and have it fail its exit condition.
The activity will be in a READY state, but the only user who will be able to access it will be the user who was running at the point of checkin
READ some doc. _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wfuy |
Posted: Fri Jun 10, 2005 4:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 08 Jun 2005 Posts: 5
|
thanks for the answer !!
how can i have it's exit condition fail??? should i set returnCode (_RC) to 0 ? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
hos |
Posted: Fri Jun 10, 2005 4:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
Chevalier
Joined: 03 Feb 2002 Posts: 470
|
What you are asking for is a pretty common bussiness pattern. As already explained, you should do this in your process model by using exit conditions and just checkout the workitem again. You will then have available your temporary container values. Note that you have to model a surrounding block ( with block exit condition) if you want the workitem to be available for ALL eligible users again. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
elvis_gn |
Posted: Sat Jun 11, 2005 3:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 08 Oct 2004 Posts: 1905 Location: Dubai
|
Hi,
Hey guys stop using my id to post questions first of all...create one, its free i am changing my password.
Anyway if i get what ur trying to do, u have to make the workitem successfully checkIn to update any container values,a failed checkIn will revert to the old workItem.
I need to check whether this can work, but why dont you try to put a data loop connector ( without mapping the i/p to o/p ), or a data default connector and if possilbe(i dont remember, sorry) set the exit condition in it...
Maybe a block activity can also solve ur problem as "hos" states...
Try it out, i'll do too.... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|