Author |
Message
|
kitu |
Posted: Tue May 24, 2005 12:00 pm Post subject: [SOLVED]UPES framework |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 24 May 2005 Posts: 3
|
Dev server is AIX.
We configured the framework properties(sample1.properties and mqwf.properties) for our dev environment and the samples are running absolutely fine with our workflow QM 'A' and any local queues on it.
our requirement made us it have one more QM B on the same box with all the outbound UPES q's on it . so we clustered A and B and have all the q's clustered .
now when i change this property in the properties file
'Upes.Outbound.MQ.Queue '
to a clustered UPES q on QM B iam getting fallowing error.
_________________________________________________
$> ./startUpes.sh sample1.properties
May 24, 2005 2:24:43 PM com.ibm.workflow.util.msg.BasicResponder init
INFO: FMC31226I Starting ...
May 24, 2005 2:24:43 PM com.ibm.workflow.util.msg.BasicResponder run
INFO: FMC31230I Started
May 24, 2005 2:24:43 PM com.ibm.workflow.util.msg.BasicResponder$Task getPipe
SEVERE: FMC31224I Problem creating pipe
java.lang.reflect.InvocationTargetException
at com.ibm.workflow.util.msg.MQPipe.open(MQPipe.java:176)
at com.ibm.workflow.util.msg.Message$Pipe$Factory.createPipe(Message.java:147)
at com.ibm.workflow.util.msg.BasicResponder$Task.getPipe(BasicResponder.java:310)
at com.ibm.workflow.util.msg.BasicResponder$Task.run(BasicResponder.java:166)
at com.ibm.workflow.util.concurrent.PooledExecutor$Worker.run(PooledExecutor.java:725)
at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:567)
Caused by: com.ibm.mq.MQException: MQJE001: Completion Code 2, Reason 2045
at com.ibm.mq.MQQueueManager.accessQueue(MQQueueManager.java:1544)
at com.ibm.workflow.util.msg.MQPipe.open(MQPipe.java:170)
... 5 more
May 24, 2005 2:24:43 PM com.ibm.workflow.util.msg.BasicResponder run
INFO: FMC31231I Stopped
____________________________________________________
tests done : cluster sender and reciever channels are running and i tested working of the cluster by sending messge using rfhutil.
Questions: does framework allows us to have an outbound UPES queue
to be a cluster queue on different QM ?
or am i missign some configuration property ?
thanks
kitu
Last edited by kitu on Thu May 26, 2005 8:43 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Tue May 24, 2005 12:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
Quote: |
Questions: does framework allows us to have an outbound UPES queue
to be a cluster queue on different QM ? |
YES
Post your properties file. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kitu |
Posted: Tue May 24, 2005 1:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 24 May 2005 Posts: 3
|
THIS IS sample1.properties
Mqwf.Configuration = D01FTX
Mqwf.UserId = ADMIN
Mqwf.Password = *****
Mqwf.Inbound.MQ.Queue = EXEXMLINPUTQ
Mqwf.Inbound.MQ.Queue.Manager = FTXQM01
# Upes Settings
# -------------
Upes.Message.Pipe.Class = com.ibm.workflow.util.msg.MQPipe
Upes.ThreadPool.Size = 1
Upes.System = FTXSYS
Upes.System.Group = FTXGRP
Upes.Outbound.MQ.Queue = WFM.TEST ( This is a clustered q on another QM)
Upes.Outbound.MQ.Queue.Manager = FTXQM01 ( even if this is changed to another qm it doest work)
Upes.Version = 3.5
# Upes Container Settings
# -----------------------
Upes.Class = com.acme.sample.SimpleUpes
Upes.Enabled = true |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Wed May 25, 2005 1:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
I tested the sample and for some reason clustering is making things difficult.
On the other hand if you use distributed queues it works fine.
This is what you are supposed to do.
UPES queues you can leave them as they are
On the QMGR (WFMQM01) where the UPES queues are hosted:
Define a transmission queue FTXQM01
Define a remote queue called QR.EXEXMLINPUTQ that points to the real XMLINPUTQ and use the XMITQ as the one created above
Specify WFMQM01 as the INBOUND and OUTBOUND qmgr.
That worked for me.
I am still surprised as to why it is not working with clustered queues. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Wed May 25, 2005 1:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
OK
Got it to working with cluster queues too.
You will have to comment out the INBOUND QMGR.
Here is my sample1.properties file
Code: |
Mqwf.Configuration = FMC
Mqwf.UserId = ADMIN
Mqwf.Password = password
Mqwf.Inbound.MQ.Queue = FMC.FMCGRP.EXE.XML
#Mqwf.Inbound.MQ.Queue.Manager =
# Upes Settings
# -------------
Upes.Message.Pipe.Class = com.ibm.workflow.util.msg.MQPipe
Upes.ThreadPool.Size = 1
Upes.System = FMCSYS
Upes.System.Group = FMCGRP
Upes.Outbound.MQ.Queue = MYUPES
Upes.Outbound.MQ.Queue.Manager = QM1
Upes.Version = 3.4 |
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Wed May 25, 2005 1:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
So Vennela:
This means that when you have the QM set = "nothing" it is going to use the Default QM on the box?
I never use that UPES framework, so I am just wondering what your thought is on why this is the case. _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Wed May 25, 2005 1:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
Quote: |
This means that when you have the QM set = "nothing" it is going to use the Default QM on the box? |
No
I think this is how the properties are used:
Connect to QMGR: Upes.Outbound.MQ.Queue.Manager
Open UPESQ (Upes.Outbound.MQ.Queue) for GET
Open XMLINPUTQ ( Mqwf.Inbound.MQ.Queue ) for PUT ----> this is failing.
In java this is a sample code snippet on how a queue is opened.
Code: |
MQQueue queue = qmgr.accessQueue(Q , openOptionsForGet, null, null, null); |
The third fourth and fifth arguments passed are:
remote qmgr name, dynamic queue name and alternateuser id respectively.
Now, if something is specified for the property Inbound.MQ.Queue.Manager then the method would be called as
Code: |
MQQueue queue = qmgr.accessQueue(Q , openOptionsForGet, Inbound.MQ.Queue.Manager , null, null); |
Now this is what has been causing the problem. There is no XMITQ with that name when using CLUSTERING and hence it was throwing errors.
Hope this helps. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Wed May 25, 2005 3:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
vennela wrote: |
Hope this helps. |
YEP... thanks _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kitu |
Posted: Thu May 26, 2005 8:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 24 May 2005 Posts: 3
|
works fine after changes . Thanks for the help. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|