Author |
Message
|
Diwakar |
Posted: Thu May 12, 2005 5:12 pm Post subject: creating new namespace in output msg |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 06 Apr 2005 Posts: 33
|
Hi,
WBIMB V5 CSD 4 on Windows XP.
I am trying to create a new namespace prefix "nms" in my output message but WBIMB is creating it as "NS1".
I have XMLNS as the Domain on my MQInput node. I just have 1 compute node.
Here is my input msg :
---------------------------------------------------------------------
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<soapenv:Envelope encodingStyle="http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/soap/encoding" xmlns:soapenv="http://www.w3.org/2003/05/soap-envelope">
<soapenv:Header>
hdrhdrhdrasdadsaidhdrhdrhdr
</soapenv:Header>
<soapenv:Body>
body of the msg
</soapenv:Body>
</soapenv:Envelope>
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Here is my esql code:
-----------------------------------------------------
Declare soapenv namespace 'http://www.w3.org/2003/05/soap-envelope';
Declare nms namespace 'http://www.ns02.com';
CALL CopyEntireMessage();
SET OutputRoot.XMLNS.soapenv:Envelope.nms:parent1.nms:child1 = 'testing namespaces';
------------------------------------------------------
and here is the output msg I am getting:
------------------------------------------------------
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<soapenv:Envelope encodingStyle="http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/soap/encoding" xmlns:soapenv="http://www.w3.org/2003/05/soap-envelope">
<soapenv:Header> hdrhdrhdrasdadsaidhdrhdrhdr </soapenv:Header>
<soapenv:Body> body of the msg </soapenv:Body>
<NS1:parent1 xmlns:NS1="http://www.ns02.com">
<NS1:child1>testing namespaces</NS1:child1>
</NS1:parent1>
</soapenv:Envelope>
----------------------------------------------------
I don't want the NS1 prefix....I need it to be "nms".
I tried using this also:
SET OutputRoot.XMLNS."soapenv:Envelope".(XML.NamespaceDecl)"xmlns:nms" = 'http://www.ns02.com';
..... but it didn't work.
Pls help ! Thanks. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Diwakar |
Posted: Fri May 13, 2005 7:54 am Post subject: Need help on namespaces...can someone resolve my problem ? |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 06 Apr 2005 Posts: 33
|
Can somebody pls take a look at my problem with namespaces described above ?
thanks in advance. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
EddieA |
Posted: Fri May 13, 2005 8:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 28 Jun 2001 Posts: 2453 Location: Los Angeles
|
Try using the Search button. Put "ns1" as the argument and read what you get returned.
Cheers, _________________ Eddie Atherton
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V6.1
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V7.0 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Diwakar |
Posted: Fri May 13, 2005 10:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 06 Apr 2005 Posts: 33
|
Search button ? It isn't clear to me...can you elaborate a bit ? thanks for the response. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Fri May 13, 2005 11:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Diwakar wrote: |
Search button ? It isn't clear to me...can you elaborate a bit ? thanks for the response. |
At the top of the page, on the right, between "FAQ" and "Memberlist". _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Diwakar |
Posted: Fri May 13, 2005 11:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 06 Apr 2005 Posts: 33
|
Hi, It didn't return anything when I searched for 'ns1'. Can you explain what exactly you want me to do.
Thanks. _________________ Diwakar. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
EddieA |
Posted: Fri May 13, 2005 12:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 28 Jun 2001 Posts: 2453 Location: Los Angeles
|
Click on the Search button at the top of the page. Type "ns1" (without the quotes) in the Search for Keywords box. Click the oblong Search button at the bottom. Bingo, 15 matches.
Cheers, _________________ Eddie Atherton
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V6.1
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V7.0 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Diwakar |
Posted: Fri May 13, 2005 1:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 06 Apr 2005 Posts: 33
|
I did the same...but found no results. Even if it did like in your case, how would it solve my problem ? Can you explain ?
I think it would only search for all the occurences of ns1 in my workspace. I wonder how it would solve my problem.
Thanks. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Fri May 13, 2005 6:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Not in your workspace.
ON THIS PAGE!!!
It will search THIS SITE.
Which will tell you all the other places that other people have asked this same type of question, and been answered.
jefflowrey wrote: |
At the top of the page, on the right, between "FAQ" and "Memberlist" |
Welcome to the Internet. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
EddieA |
Posted: Fri May 13, 2005 11:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 28 Jun 2001 Posts: 2453 Location: Los Angeles
|
Duhhhhh.
Cheers, _________________ Eddie Atherton
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V6.1
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V7.0 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Diwakar |
Posted: Mon May 16, 2005 8:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 06 Apr 2005 Posts: 33
|
Thanks for your responses.....I already saw the postings before I posted my query. Do I need to use MRM to solve my problem ? Or is it possible without MRM ? If so, can someone tell me how. My i/p msg, esql, and o/p msg are given above.
Thanks for your time. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Mon May 16, 2005 8:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Diwakar |
Posted: Mon May 16, 2005 1:40 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 06 Apr 2005 Posts: 33
|
Jeff,
I saw the posting already and again after you posted the link here. But it doesn't address the problem I am facing.
Does somebody have a solution to my probem ?
Many thanks again.
- |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Mon May 16, 2005 3:54 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Diwakar wrote: |
Jeff,
I saw the posting already and again after you posted the link here. But it doesn't address the problem I am facing. |
It certainly does address your problem.
You are using CopyEntireMessage, and I think that's not what you need to do to solve your problem. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|