Author |
Message
|
mq_crazy |
Posted: Wed May 11, 2005 5:56 am Post subject: Invalid characters in message |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 30 Jun 2004 Posts: 295
|
I have issue where the receiving application is not able to process the messages as it has invalid characters in the message. If we open the message in notepad looks good, if we open in word pad it shows all invalid characters. What causes this?? does mq cause this ?? my developers say that the message header says UTF-8 but seems like it is UTF-16 format. PLease help me here. My environment is MQ 5.3 CSD07 on win2k and sending all xml messages |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bower5932 |
Posted: Wed May 11, 2005 6:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Aug 2001 Posts: 3023 Location: Dallas, TX, USA
|
I'd run amqsbcg against the message while it is still on the queue. This will give you the details of the MQMD which will tell you what the message really is. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mq_crazy |
Posted: Wed May 11, 2005 6:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 30 Jun 2004 Posts: 295
|
I thought mq would just add header to the message, but not anything inside the message. Does is seem like mq issue or application causing it?? i will try that amqsbcg. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Wed May 11, 2005 6:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
mq_crazy wrote: |
I thought mq would just add header to the message, but not anything inside the message. Does is seem like mq issue or application causing it?? i will try that amqsbcg. |
The first rule of MQ Administration is "It's always an application causing the problem."
The first rule of MQ Development is "It's always an MQ problem."
In most cases, the developers are wrong. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mq_crazy |
Posted: Wed May 11, 2005 6:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 30 Jun 2004 Posts: 295
|
Thanks guys for the replies. The problem is that it all worked fine until yesterday before i had to change the message length property from the default to 104857600 as sometimes the messages we were sending were more than 4mb. I changed in qmanager, queues channels etc.. Now the application developers are saying that whether that might be causing it. The receiving side thinks thats the format they are receving is in UTF-16 not UTF-8 as the header says and getting invalid message format. Nothing has changed in the application. Now i have to prove that its not mq. Help me please on how to debug the problem |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Wed May 11, 2005 6:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Tell the developers to prove that it's not the fault of their code. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mq_crazy |
Posted: Wed May 11, 2005 2:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 30 Jun 2004 Posts: 295
|
I ran the amqsbcg on our queue and also on the receiving queue and saw that the CCSID is different on both outputs. Here are the details:
Sending
Encoding : 546
CCSID: 437
Receiving:
Encoding: 546
CCSID : 1200
There is no conversion involved. Is this normal?? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
EddieA |
Posted: Wed May 11, 2005 6:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 28 Jun 2001 Posts: 2453 Location: Los Angeles
|
Quote: |
I ran the amqsbcg on our queue and also on the receiving queue |
How. The queue on "your" side is either a Cluster Queue or a Remote Queue.
Do you have conversion set on any Channels.
Cheers, _________________ Eddie Atherton
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V6.1
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V7.0 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mq_crazy |
Posted: Wed May 11, 2005 7:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 30 Jun 2004 Posts: 295
|
Thanks for the reply. Its a remote queue and the conversion is not set on the channel. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PGoodhart |
Posted: Thu May 12, 2005 3:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 17 Jun 2004 Posts: 278 Location: Harrisburg PA
|
Well that would seem to implicate the developers somewhere along the line. Did they put in a change? Or did a new application come online? Or did an infrequently used piece of code get called? Do you have a broker in line? Honestly I think I would have the code checked (and configuration files) to see if the CCSID:1200 appears anywhere. Another possiblity is that your character set defaults in you OS got changed. _________________ Patrick Goodhart
MQ Admin/Web Developer/Consultant
WebSphere Application Server Admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
EddieA |
Posted: Thu May 12, 2005 10:20 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 28 Jun 2001 Posts: 2453 Location: Los Angeles
|
Quote: |
Its a remote queue |
So, I'll ask again. How did you display the message to see what the Encoding and CCSID were.
Cheers, _________________ Eddie Atherton
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V6.1
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V7.0 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mq_crazy |
Posted: Thu May 12, 2005 10:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 30 Jun 2004 Posts: 295
|
Ran the amqsbcg on my transmission queue, when the message was sitting their as i stopped the sender channel to capture it. Once the message received at the destination i told them to do the same thing before their application picked it up. I think i am wrong about my CCSID 546, as someone told me that i have to look for CCSID in the message, i was looking at the header. Is that right?? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|