ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » Workflow Engines - IBM MQ Workflow & Business Process Choreographer » Setting data to a workItem

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Setting data to a workItem « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
silver
PostPosted: Mon May 09, 2005 1:34 am    Post subject: Setting data to a workItem Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 23 Mar 2005
Posts: 4

Hi, I am new to WorkFlow. I have set data to the in container and when I am trying to retrive it from the outcontainer am getting an exception. The following is my code.

ProcessTemplate[] templates = _workflowConnection.queryProcessTemplates("NAME = '" + _templateName + "'", null,null);
ReadWriteContainer inputContainer = myTemplate.initialInContainer();

try {
ContainerElement[] containerElements = workItem.outContainer().leaves();
for (int i = 0; i < containerElements.length; i++)
{
if (containerElements[i].fullName().indexOf("workflow")== -1)
{
try
{
fields.put(containerElements[i].fullName(),containerElements[i].getString());
}
catch (FmcException fmcException)
{
continue;
}
}
}
WorkItem.setOutContainer(inputContainer);
return myTemplate.createAndStartInstance2("Leave Process",null,null,inputContainer,false);
}


Now when I am trying to get the values form the outcontainer, I am getting an exception "Object value not set"

Could any one please help me in this.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jmac
PostPosted: Mon May 09, 2005 5:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 27 Jun 2001
Posts: 3081
Location: EmeriCon, LLC

Perhaps you could give a little bit of background here... I am confused, you access the Source container from the Template, then the output container from a workitem. Where exactly is this code running?
_________________
John McDonald
RETIRED
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
vennela
PostPosted: Mon May 09, 2005 6:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 11 Aug 2002
Posts: 4055
Location: Hyderabad, India

Quote:
I have set data to the in container and when I am trying to retrive it from the outcontainer am getting an exception.

I haven't looked at the code but you should be getting from Input Container and setting to Output Container.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » Workflow Engines - IBM MQ Workflow & Business Process Choreographer » Setting data to a workItem
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.