Author |
Message
|
mca |
Posted: Tue May 03, 2005 2:19 pm Post subject: [SOLVED]format of UPES message to put on Q |
|
|
Disciple
Joined: 09 Mar 2005 Posts: 196
|
hi,
i am using UPES. the values in the i/p container are put onto UPES Q and i guess it will then be changed into XML format. After getting that message and processing UPES work, i need to put back the values onto another Q (FMC.FMCGRP.EXE.XML) with 2 values of variables changed.
My question is will i need to change the values in XML message and put it back or put the values as such and WF will convert to XML. My basic aim is to change the 2 values in the o/p container. Can some one who used UPES earlier suggest me...
Thanks
mca
Last edited by mca on Thu May 05, 2005 5:37 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Tue May 03, 2005 2:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Ratan |
Posted: Tue May 03, 2005 2:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 18 Jul 2002 Posts: 1245
|
First thing to do: read the XML Interface chapter in WF Programming guide.
When WF encounters an activity defined to be executed by a UPES, WF Puts an XML message containing the activity Information on the UPES Q. That XML is the <ActivityImplInvoke>. Workflow does not care what you do with that XML. Your UPES program is supposed to process that XML.
If the UPES is defined as Synchronous, WF expects a response from the UPES. This response Message is an XML message known as <ActivityImplInvokeResponse>. The structure of the XML is defined in the Chapter XML Interface in WF Programming Guide.
Your UPES Program is supposed to construct this XML message and reply to WF Server Input Q 'EXEXMLINPUTQ' (Its alias queue ). <ActivityImplInvokeResponse> message would contain the output container of the activity and you need to fill it up as per your requirements.
Vennela has a sample program in the software Repository (in this site) which will help you understand. _________________ -Ratan |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kotha |
Posted: Wed May 04, 2005 6:07 am Post subject: Re: format of UPES message to put on Q |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 12 Mar 2005 Posts: 333
|
mca wrote: |
My basic aim is to change the 2 values in the o/p container.
|
Read the BPMWorkflow pdf. (if you dont have, let me know)
When you put the data from workflow UPES, the XML contnet for data taken from input container will be with in <ProgramInputData> ...</ProgramInputData>. You need to modify(<ProgramInputData> to <ProgramOutputData>) a little bit as per your needs and put the XML content into a QUEUE FMC.FMCGRP.EXE.XML.
You can access the queues by amqapi from command line.
I dont have the UPES programming experience but I think you need to develop programs (you posted previously) to put the XML content into FMC.FMCGRP.EXE.XML and also for example, to update Databse, send mail and etc.
The example Webcredit provided at
http://www-306.ibm.com/software/integration/support/supportpacs/product.html#wmqwf will be helpful. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JLRowe |
Posted: Wed May 04, 2005 6:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Yatiri
Joined: 25 May 2002 Posts: 664 Location: South East London
|
What language are you using to manipulate the UPES message? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mca |
Posted: Wed May 04, 2005 7:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
Disciple
Joined: 09 Mar 2005 Posts: 196
|
thanks kotha for the reply i am looking for.
I am using Java language.
I read the pdf file u suggested last night and got some required knowledge. I think in addition to the change u suggested to change, i also need to change
<ResponseRequired>YES</ResponseRequired>
to
<ResponseRequired>NO</ResponseRequired>
<ActivityImplInvoke>
to
<ActivityImplInvokeResponse>
I guess it will be enough if i change the above 3 changes to my XML i got from WF and also the changes i want to make in the values of variables and put it back to another Q for changing values in o/p container.
Can some one correct me if i am going in correct path...and more suggestions ? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Wed May 04, 2005 8:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
You are going in the right path.
Quote: |
<ResponseRequired>YES</ResponseRequired>
to
<ResponseRequired>NO</ResponseRequired>
|
Doesn't matter but it's upto you.
The rest are true. Also, you need to copy the ActivityImplementationCorrelationID from the input XML and populate it in the output XML.
In one of your earlier posts I gave a reference to this post.
http://www.mqseries.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=19574&highlight=balakrishna
Since you posted the question again, I assumed you are having trouble with XML and gave you the above w3schools link in my above post. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kotha |
Posted: Wed May 04, 2005 8:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 12 Mar 2005 Posts: 333
|
And for info on MQ UPES programming, read MQ for Java pdf. you can get it in MQ site or in this forum. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mca |
Posted: Wed May 04, 2005 11:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
Disciple
Joined: 09 Mar 2005 Posts: 196
|
I was under the impression that i can put the same XML message i got from i/p Q to o/p Q changing a couple of values and couple of tags.
After seeing venella's earlier post i got an idea of how to create new XML.
The question i have now is i am getting values of 10 data structures in the XML message from WF. But i am changing the values of only couple of them in my application program. So, while putting the XML message back onto Q will i need to create XML with all 10 variables or just create an XML with only the values i changed so that it can update in the o/p container ? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Ratan |
Posted: Wed May 04, 2005 12:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 18 Jul 2002 Posts: 1245
|
just send in what ever values u updates. This will populate your o/p container with only the attributes sent in. If you need any data from the i/p container use a data default connector _________________ -Ratan |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kotha |
Posted: Wed May 04, 2005 12:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 12 Mar 2005 Posts: 333
|
mca wrote: |
while putting the XML message back onto Q will i need to create XML with all 10 variables or just create an XML with only the values i changed so that it can update in the o/p container ? |
I assume No. Whatever values you put back will be populated to the input container of the next activity.
the mapping will be done to the variable values you mentioned in the program. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Ratan |
Posted: Wed May 04, 2005 12:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 18 Jul 2002 Posts: 1245
|
Quote: |
I assume No. Whatever values you put back will be populated to the input container of the next activity.
|
Not true. Data between activities is passed only by the data connectors.
UPES response is populated to the o/p container of the activity. _________________ -Ratan |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mca |
Posted: Wed May 04, 2005 1:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Disciple
Joined: 09 Mar 2005 Posts: 196
|
Thanks all,
I guess the information provided will be ample for doing work. I will do it tonight and let u know if any questions. Will mark this toic [solved] once done.
Thanks one and all again. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mca |
Posted: Thu May 05, 2005 5:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
Disciple
Joined: 09 Mar 2005 Posts: 196
|
I worked on it and looks GOOD to me. Thanks all for awaking me.
MCA |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|