Author |
Message
|
ravip |
Posted: Fri Apr 29, 2005 12:27 pm Post subject: SYSTEM.BROKER.CONTROL.QUEUE getting full |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 22 Feb 2005 Posts: 23
|
we have a pub/sub application installed and noticed that the system queue SYSTEM.BROKER.CONTROL.QUEUE is full after a certain time, but my application seems to be working ok, now should I go ahead and increase the message depth on the queue or should I leave it as it is? does it mean anything if this queue is filled up with messages? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bower5932 |
Posted: Fri Apr 29, 2005 1:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Aug 2001 Posts: 3023 Location: Dallas, TX, USA
|
The SYSTEM.BROKER.CONTROL.QUEUE is where command messages get sent so that the broker can process them. I would expect it to always be empty since the broker should immediately respond to a command. I'd suggest that you use amqsbcg to browse it and see what kinds of commands are being put on it.
Your application is probably working because it registered as a subscriber and was processed before the control queue filled up. If you tried registering another subscriber, you may not have such good luck. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ravip |
Posted: Fri Apr 29, 2005 2:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 22 Feb 2005 Posts: 23
|
so can I go ahead and clear this queue and restart mqserver? what is the consequence of clearing out this queue? or can I increase the depth of this queue to see if that works? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Fri Apr 29, 2005 2:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
You should look at the messages on the queue, and make sure that one of your subscribers didn't accidentally specify this as it's subscriber queue - and is looking somewhere else for it's messages.
I don't think this queue should have any messages on it, normally. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bower5932 |
Posted: Mon May 02, 2005 6:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Aug 2001 Posts: 3023 Location: Dallas, TX, USA
|
ravip wrote: |
or can I increase the depth of this queue to see if that works? |
I wouldn't increase its depth. It should always be empty or close to empty. Increasing its depth will only mask further problems. Try browsing it to see what kind of messages it has on it. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|