|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
PutTime? |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
Kupava |
Posted: Thu Apr 21, 2005 7:03 am Post subject: PutTime? |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 21 Apr 2005 Posts: 10 Location: NJ
|
Hello All,
Hopefully someone can help me. We are running MQ 5.3 on Solaris 8.
I need to capture an actual time, that message has arrived on queue. Problem is, I have to keep this time along with the message, so I dont think trigger will help. PutTime within MQMD only gives me the time that message was put on the customer queue, but that is unreliable for statistic purposes. I am trying to use channel EXIT, it seems to be the only thing that actually has the capability to retrieve the MQMD of the incoming message, so I can then update the PutTime with the real time of arrival to our queue. At least that is the attempt ))
I also have a big issue comiling the exit(MQ sample program);
Using the syntax as follows ----
gcc -I/opt/mqm/inc -shared -lmqm -ldl -o testexit testexit.c
I get the following error :
ld: fatal: relocations remain against allocatable but non-writable sections collect2: ld returned 1 exit status
any suggestions are welcome and much appriciated
Thanks!!! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Thu Apr 21, 2005 7:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
What is the difference between the customer queue and "your queue"?
Why is the PutTime in the MQMD unreliable for statistic purposes?
What, exactly, are you trying to time? _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Kupava |
Posted: Thu Apr 21, 2005 7:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 21 Apr 2005 Posts: 10 Location: NJ
|
What is the difference between the customer queue and "your queue"?
There are 2 qmgrs talking, ours queue1, and the customers queue2.
We are the remote queue to our customer. When customer does a put to queue2, that is the time being recorded within MQMD.
Why is the PutTime in the MQMD unreliable for statistic purposes?
When the channel is down, naturally, messages would not arrive on queue1, once the channel is back up, messages then will be put on queue1.
Their PutTime in MQMD will be the time that they were put on queue2(customer).
What, exactly, are you trying to time?
Message performance from the time they arrive on our queue1 to the time that they are processed and removed from the queue.
 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Thu Apr 21, 2005 7:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Okay.
Yes, likely, you can only record the time of arrival on your local queue from the MCA using an exit.
The application should record the time that it retrieves the message, and how long it takes to process.
I think someone will need to see your code to help. I'm not big on compiling exits on Solaris. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Kupava |
Posted: Thu Apr 21, 2005 8:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 21 Apr 2005 Posts: 10 Location: NJ
|
jefflowrey wrote: |
Okay.
Yes, likely, you can only record the time of arrival on your local queue from the MCA using an exit.
The application should record the time that it retrieves the message, and how long it takes to process.
I think someone will need to see your code to help. I'm not big on compiling exits on Solaris. |
At this time, my application does record the time of retrieval and the time that it takes to process. The customers would like this time of actual arrival on queue in ADDITION )))
Thanks a lot fot your answer, I will keep digging as to why my exit does not compile. Oh and BTW its an MQ provided sample of an exit, that refuses to cooperate
Irina. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
RogerLacroix |
Posted: Thu Apr 21, 2005 10:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 3264 Location: London, ON Canada
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Kupava |
Posted: Thu Apr 21, 2005 11:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 21 Apr 2005 Posts: 10 Location: NJ
|
RogerLacroix wrote: |
Hi,
Quote: |
I will keep digging as to why my exit does not compile. Oh and BTW its an MQ provided sample of an exit, that refuses to cooperate |
Try the Search button on this page (top-right) and you would find:
http://www.mqseries.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=19096
Regards,
Roger Lacroix |
Thanks so much Roger, IT WORKED !!!!!!!
Irina |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
RogerLacroix |
Posted: Thu Apr 21, 2005 11:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 3264 Location: London, ON Canada
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|