Author |
Message
|
sairam |
Posted: Thu Mar 31, 2005 2:31 pm Post subject: Basic MQ Cluster with 2 QM on same machine |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 07 Mar 2005 Posts: 120
|
I am trying to test a simple cluster with 2 QM's (both Full Repos) on one machine. Is this possible?
I have defined [as per the cluster manual] a SDR and RCVR channels for each of the QM on the box. I started the listeners on both the boxes for the QM but i am not able to put any messages after starting the channel.
I wanted to dfine a DLQ, so i stopped both the QM as well as the default QM on the box. But when i try to start the QM using "strmqm CLUSA", it throws a reason code, which i looked in the "Messages " Manual. Maybe the QM have not shut down still? I checked the "dspmq" and the status was "Ended Normally" for the QMs which i stopped earlier.
Also i did a "export LD_ASSUME_KERNEL=2.4.19" from root user, earlier on the box as i was not able to create any default QM earlier. Is that right since sometimes i am not able to start QM from a different terminal or run "runmqsc".
How do i set the CONNAME for all the QMs on the same machine?It was not taking when i give different port nos with my localhost name. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bower5932 |
Posted: Thu Mar 31, 2005 2:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Aug 2001 Posts: 3023 Location: Dallas, TX, USA
|
You can definitely run two qmgrs in a cluster on the same machine. You just need to make sure that they are listening on different ports. You can specify this in a channel by using putting the port in parenthesis. Something like:
Code: |
conname('bower(5932)') |
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
velsin |
Posted: Thu Mar 31, 2005 5:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 04 Mar 2005 Posts: 24
|
>Yes you can create a cluster with two full repository QMGRS.
>Just cross verify with you that the difference between CLUSSDR and SDR chl definition smilarly CLUSRCVR & RCVR chl
>Afer putting the msg in CLUSQ, have you checked the status of channels? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Anirud |
Posted: Fri Apr 01, 2005 8:03 am Post subject: Re: Basic MQ Cluster with 2 QM on same machine |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 12 Feb 2004 Posts: 285 Location: Vermont
|
sksairam wrote: |
Also i did a "export LD_ASSUME_KERNEL=2.4.19" from root user, earlier on the box as i was not able to create any default QM earlier. Is that right since sometimes i am not able to start QM from a different terminal or run "runmqsc". |
If you did export the environment variable as root (assuming on the command line) and if you were trying to create a QMgr as a different user (eg., mqm), you will not be able to create a QMgr. You will have to export this variable for the user mqm as well. You can export this variable in the .profile file of the user.
Note: If you export this variable on one terminal, it will work just for that terminal and if you open a new terminal, you will have to do it again on the new terminal. Best solution is to export this variable in the .profile file so that you don't have to do it again and again. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sairam |
Posted: Fri Apr 01, 2005 8:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 07 Mar 2005 Posts: 120
|
Ok so thats what is happening, i do an "export" from one terminal and it works good for that user and terminal. The second terminal does not work.
Can you let me know clearly where (which file and how) i define that? is it the "profile" file in the "/etc" directory for the particluar user? Can i just insert "export LD_ASSUME_KERNEL=2.4.19" at the end of the file ?
Hold on ... but just now i logged in as the non-root user and i could start the "runmqsc" command. So is it really needed to change the ".profile" file? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Anirud |
Posted: Fri Apr 01, 2005 11:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 12 Feb 2004 Posts: 285 Location: Vermont
|
You can edit the .profile file under the user's home directory.
I am not sure what you did to make it work.
If it is working then it would be a good idea not to worry about it until next time.
Cheers. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sairam |
Posted: Fri Apr 01, 2005 11:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 07 Mar 2005 Posts: 120
|
ok thanks for the information. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sairam |
Posted: Fri Apr 01, 2005 1:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 07 Mar 2005 Posts: 120
|
So even for a root user to create or invoke the MQSC commands, he should be part of 'mqm' group. Am i right?
from my findings, i think we should use the "export LD_ASSUME_KERNEL=2.4.19" for each user trying to invoke MQSC commands or should be put in the .profile of each user. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Anirud |
Posted: Fri Apr 01, 2005 7:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 12 Feb 2004 Posts: 285 Location: Vermont
|
sairam wrote: |
So even for a root user to create or invoke the MQSC commands, he should be part of 'mqm' group. Am i right? |
May I know the reason of your interest in the root account?
You have mqm user to work with. If you are not interested in mqm, you can have another user account created and added it to the mqm group.
Coming to your question, the answer would be a YES but, if I were you, I would not do that.
Again, that's just me
sairam wrote: |
from my findings, i think we should use the "export LD_ASSUME_KERNEL=2.4.19" for each user trying to invoke MQSC commands or should be put in the .profile of each user. |
http://www.mqseries.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=21307
Hope this helps. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sairam |
Posted: Mon Apr 04, 2005 5:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 07 Mar 2005 Posts: 120
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sairam |
Posted: Mon Apr 04, 2005 6:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 07 Mar 2005 Posts: 120
|
When i use "strmqcsv QM" again, i get an error "AMQ6090" error. But the "runmqsc QM" works. Any tips why this happens. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Anirud |
Posted: Mon Apr 04, 2005 6:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 12 Feb 2004 Posts: 285 Location: Vermont
|
There should be an FDC associated with it.
Could you post the top of it? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sairam |
Posted: Mon Apr 04, 2005 7:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 07 Mar 2005 Posts: 120
|
The error message i get is " AMQ6090:MQ was unable to display an error message 20006220". I checked the "/var/mqm/errors/qmgr/QM/errors/AMQERR01.Log" file as well as other FDC files in "/var/mqm/errors" directory , but nothing specific. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Anirud |
Posted: Mon Apr 04, 2005 7:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 12 Feb 2004 Posts: 285 Location: Vermont
|
I am not sure what might be wrong but, I still think it has to do something with the environment variable (LD_ASSUME_KERNEL).
Good Luck. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|