|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
MQFB_XMIT_Q_MSG_ERROR |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
bostjana |
Posted: Mon Apr 22, 2002 3:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 21 Apr 2002 Posts: 4
|
I can't send any message. Every one end in system.dead.letter.queue with error reason:
MQFB_XMIT_Q_MSG_ERROR
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mrlinux |
Posted: Mon Apr 22, 2002 3:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 14 Feb 2002 Posts: 1261 Location: Detroit,MI USA
|
Are you writing directly to the XMITQ ???
_________________ Jeff
IBM Certified Developer MQSeries
IBM Certified Specialist MQSeries
IBM Certified Solutions Expert MQSeries |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bostjana |
Posted: Mon Apr 22, 2002 5:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 21 Apr 2002 Posts: 4
|
No my function allways return 1, newer ReasonCode.
if i don't define dead.letter.queue message stay in transmition queue and instantly reply, after defining dead.letter.queue all meassages go there.
func put_msg(str sQueueManager, str sQueue, str sMsg, str sMsgID, int isDinamic)
{
auto zCOM MQSess; # session object
auto zCOM QMgr; # queue manager object
auto zCOM Queue; # queue object
auto zCOM PutMsg; # message object for put
auto zCOM PutOptions; # get message options
#* Create the MQSession object and access the MQQueueManager and (local)QQueue*
#*******************************************************************************
MQSess.CreateObject("MQAX200.MQSession");#New MQSession
if( MQSess.isNull() )
{ return 0; }
QMgr = MQSess.call("AccessQueueManager", sQueueManager);
if( QMgr.isNull() )
{ return MQSess.get("ReasonCode"); }
if(isDinamic)
Queue = QMgr.call("AccessQueue", sQueue, 0x10);# remote 0x10...local 0x11
else
Queue = QMgr.call("AccessQueue", sQueue, 0x11);
if(Queue.isNull() )
{ return QMgr.get("ReasonCode"); }
#* Create a new MQMessage object for use with put, add some data then create an*
#* MQPutMessageOptions object and put the message *
#*******************************************************************************
PutMsg = MQSess.call("AccessMessage");
if(PutMsg.isNull() )
{ return MQSess.get("ReasonCode"); }
PutMsg.set("MessageData", sMsg);
PutMsg.set("Format","MQSTR ");
PutOptions = MQSess.call("AccessPutMessageOptions");
if(PutOptions.isNull())
{ return MQSess.get("ReasonCode"); }
PutOptions.set("Options", bit_or(PutOptions.get("Options"), 0x4));
Queue.call("put", PutMsg, PutOptions);
sMsgID = PutMsg->MessageIDHex;
Queue.call("Close","");
return 1;
}
Thank you
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mrlinux |
Posted: Mon Apr 22, 2002 5:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 14 Feb 2002 Posts: 1261 Location: Detroit,MI USA
|
The only time I have seen this MQFB_XMIT_Q_MSG_ERROR is when someone trys to
write to xmitq directly instead of using a qremote definition, what does your
queue remote definition look like, that you are writing too.
_________________ Jeff
IBM Certified Developer MQSeries
IBM Certified Specialist MQSeries
IBM Certified Solutions Expert MQSeries |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bostjana |
Posted: Mon Apr 22, 2002 6:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 21 Apr 2002 Posts: 4
|
Thank you very much for your help.
I really put messages directly to transmition queue.
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|