|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
MQ client to server communication |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
zaklum |
Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2005 7:09 am Post subject: MQ client to server communication |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 17 Mar 2005 Posts: 96 Location: Boca Raton
|
Hello guys,
I'm trying to establish communication between MQ client, which came as a defaulted with the installation of WAS into server1, and server2 where MQ server is installed. The following are the steps that I took.
I did the following:
On the MQ server machine server2:
1. A default queue manager called saturn.queue.manager
2. A local queue called QUEUE1
3. A server-connection channel called CHANNEL1
On the MQ client machine server1:
1. The name of the MQI channel that connects the client to the server
2. The communications protocol
3. The address of the server (in the .profile export MQSERVER=CHANNEL1/TCP/'ipaddress(1414)'
here is my issue:
I put the following on the client side:
/tmp/amqsputc_nd QUEUE1 saturn.queue.manager
I get:
Sample AMQSPUT0 start
target queue is QUEUE1
this is a test
Sample AMQSPUT0 end
I try to get message on the server side:
./amqsgetc QUEUE1 saturn.queue.manager
I get:
Sample AMQSGET0 start
MQCONN ended with reason code 2058
I check QUEUE1 on the server and the
current depth reveal the message was place:
CURDEPTH(1)
Can any of you guys please tell me why I'm not able to retrieve the message, and what does "MQCONN ended with reason code 2058" means?
thanks in advance |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2005 7:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Why are you trying to use the client version of AMQSGET on the server side?
Did you install the Client software on the server? Because if not, it won't work.
And if you DID install the client software on the server, you STILL have to set MQSERVER or other environment variables to identify where the server is (even though it's "local"). _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
zaklum |
Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2005 8:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 17 Mar 2005 Posts: 96 Location: Boca Raton
|
Hi,
here is what I have define on the client machine
Why are you tryimng to use the client version of AMQSGET on the server side?
putting message from the client machine; getting message on the server.
Did you install the Client software on the server? Because if not, it won't work. I though it came installed by default with the server installation. How can I tell it is in fact installed?
And if you DID install the client software on the server, you STILL have to set MQSERVER or other environment variables to identify where the server is (even though it's "local
here is what I have on the client server's .profile export MQSERVER=CHANNEL1/TCP/'server ip address' |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bower5932 |
Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2005 8:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Aug 2001 Posts: 3023 Location: Dallas, TX, USA
|
If you need to get the message from the server side, you can do that with amqsget. You don't need the C on the end of the program.
2058 is a qmgr name error. You usually get this when you either mistype your qmgr name or you connect into a qmgr and you didn't specify the correct name. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
zaklum |
Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2005 8:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 17 Mar 2005 Posts: 96 Location: Boca Raton
|
Guys,
Thank you very much for your replies. I finally got the message using the ./amqsget QUEUE1 saturn.queue.manager command that the last gentleman (bower) suggested.
Jeff,
I still don't understand why do we need MQ client on the server machine if we already have it on the client server.
also, could anyone please tell me if the steps I took to establish the communication are the only one needed for configuration of client to server? this means: whatever I did is enough to configure mq client server, which it also has portal and was applications installed, to communicated with MQ server, or do I need to edit some conf files on the client or server side, or what I did was enough?
Thanks again, |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2005 8:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
zaklum wrote: |
Jeff,
I still don't understand why do we need MQ client on the server machine if we already have it on the client server. |
You don't.
Unless you want to use a client program on the server.
Which you were trying to do, using amqsgetC.
Which is why I asked you why you were using a client program on the server. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|