Author |
Message
|
Doyle |
Posted: Mon Mar 21, 2005 7:48 am Post subject: [SOLVED]Container Member Not Found Error |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 17 Jan 2005 Posts: 5
|
Hi
I am receiving 'FMC00112E Container member not found' Error when I try to access a new container member.
I added the new container member by importing a new FDL with the new container member in the DataStructure. When I get an export FDL, I can see the new member in the Data Structure.
When I try set the new container member with the below code I get the error
Code: |
ReadWriteContainer container = processTemplate.initialInContainer();
container.setString("newMemberName", s_newMemberValue); |
I am new to Workflow API's etc - can anyone help. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Mon Mar 21, 2005 8:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
Is this a new instance that was created since you imported the new data structure?
If it is a new instance, did you retranslate the model?
My guess is at least one of the answers to the above questions is NO. You must do both of these in order to crate an instance which contains this new container member. _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Doyle |
Posted: Mon Mar 21, 2005 8:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 17 Jan 2005 Posts: 5
|
Hi
Yes, its a new instance, but I did not retranslate the model.
Im not sure what you mean by "retranslate the model" - could you explain this to me.
thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Mon Mar 21, 2005 8:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
If you simply imported the data structure, you have not changed the current process Template. The process Model in Buildtime (or Modeler) must be translated in order to be used to create instances in the Runtime database. This is generally done at import time by using the -t switch.
You can do one of two things:
1. Import the model again using the -t switch.
2. Retranslate the model using the following command:
Code: |
fmcibie -uadmin -ppassword -c"TRANSLATE PROCESS 'processName'" |
Expected output should be:
Code: |
FMC24500I fmcibie is starting.
FMC24530I Export uses options:
System Group name : FMCGRP
output file : cout
log file : cerr
FMC24540I commands : TRANSLATE PROCESS 'processName'
FMC21500I Begin verification of process 'processName'.
FMC21510I End verification of process 'processName' (0 errors, 0 warnings).
FMC26500I Begin translation of process 'processName'.
FMC26510I End translation of process 'processName' (0 errors, 0 warnings).
FMC24560I fmcibie finished and found 0 errors 0 warnings. RC = 0 |
_________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Doyle |
Posted: Wed Mar 23, 2005 2:26 am Post subject: Container Member not Found |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 17 Jan 2005 Posts: 5
|
John
I got that working - thanks.
The -t switch on the fmcibie command didn't do take any effect for me but your second option -
Code: |
fmcibie -uadmin -ppassword -c"TRANSLATE PROCESS 'processName'" |
that worked.
Thank you. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Wed Mar 23, 2005 6:35 am Post subject: Re: Container Member not Found |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
Doyle wrote: |
The -t switch on the fmcibie command didn't do take any effect for me |
Doyle... this would have to work.... perhaps you misunderstood. Whenever I import a process I use a command like this:
Code: |
fmcibie -uadmin -ppassword -iTheProcess.fdl -f -o -t |
The only reason I can think of why this might not have worked is if the fdl you imported happened to have the old data structure inside. _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|