Author |
Message
|
atse |
Posted: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:57 am Post subject: [Solved]Mapping specific Values in Data Structures |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 01 Feb 2005 Posts: 14
|
I have two data structures, Product and Summary, in my process model. For one of the activities, I have the input data structure set to Product, and the output data structure set to Summary. The Product and Summary data structures have a common value ProductID. When I run the activity, I want the output data structure, Summary, to get the ProductID value from the input data structure, Product, and set its own ProductID to that value. I used a Data Default Connector in that activity so that I could define the mapping between the two ProductID values in the two data structures. But when I hit appy on the setup window, I got this error message: e:\v340\src\fmcbcctl.cxx(713): FmcAssertionException, Condition=*** Pre-condition failed in e:\v340\src\fmckstr.inl(104):!IsNull(), Origin=File=e:\v340\src\fmckdbg.cxx, Line=153, Function=fmckRequire.
I have no idea what the problem is. Am I using the right approach to do this? Or do I have specifically set the ProductID of the output data structure using setAttribute or something?
Thanks in advance for anyone's help!
Last edited by atse on Tue Feb 15, 2005 11:35 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Tue Feb 15, 2005 8:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
If I recall correctly this is the error you get if you are running 3.5.0.0 (i.e base 3.5 with no service packs). You should apply at least SP1, but I would go up to the latest avaiable if I were you. _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Tue Feb 15, 2005 8:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
atse wrote: |
Where can I download the service packs? |
look here
http://tinyurl.com/6dbm9 _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
atse |
Posted: Tue Feb 15, 2005 9:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 01 Feb 2005 Posts: 14
|
This may sound stupid but I can't start the installation because it keeps saying that I still have MQ Workflow processes and services running. I've stopped the mq services and closed down all applications...I don't know what else is running. Do you know what else I need to close down? Also, I'm actually using MQ Workflow v3.4, so I downloaded SP6 for v3.4 instead. Thanks for your fast response. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Tue Feb 15, 2005 10:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
You need to stop MQ Workflow not MQ. If you are running on Windows the service will be named like this
Code: |
MQSeries Workflow 3.4 - FMC |
_________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
atse |
Posted: Tue Feb 15, 2005 11:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 01 Feb 2005 Posts: 14
|
MQSeries Workflow 3.4 - FMC is not running (under Control Panel -> Administrative Tools -> Services, right?), I even tried to set it to "disabled", but the setup still says that something is running. Again, I didn't have any application open. Here's the exact error message, don't know if it'll help: FMC36311E IBM WebSphere MQ Workflow programs or services are running. This setup requires that they are stopped. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Tue Feb 15, 2005 11:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
I have never heard of a situation where this error message is given and you do not have some mqwf configuration running. Look in your task list for any tasks that start with fmc. If there are none, then I am not sure why you are getting this error _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
atse |
Posted: Tue Feb 15, 2005 11:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 01 Feb 2005 Posts: 14
|
Yes! I did have two fmc related processes running on my task manager, I can't remember which two because I couldn't find them again. I think it was fmcmain or something. So finally I got the sp installed and I went back to the Workflow Buildtime and I can now mapped the values without any errors. Thank you so much for your help! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|