Author |
Message
|
ucbus1 |
Posted: Thu Jan 27, 2005 8:56 am Post subject: MQJE010: Unknown host:xxxx |
|
|
Knight
Joined: 30 Jan 2002 Posts: 560
|
I have a java application that is making a client connection. It was working fine, then we upgraded the JSVM from 1.3 to 1.4. Then we started getting the error "MQJE010: Unknown host: xxxxx". Is there any thing we need to set. I have tied changing the java policy but it did not work.
Please let me know
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ucbus1 |
Posted: Thu Jan 27, 2005 2:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Knight
Joined: 30 Jan 2002 Posts: 560
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
EddieA |
Posted: Thu Jan 27, 2005 2:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 28 Jun 2001 Posts: 2453 Location: Los Angeles
|
Is there a linked exception. If so, what are the Return/Reason codes.
Cheers, _________________ Eddie Atherton
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V6.1
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V7.0 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ucbus1 |
Posted: Thu Jan 27, 2005 3:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Knight
Joined: 30 Jan 2002 Posts: 560
|
Quote: |
MQJE010: Unknown host: xxxx
com.ibm.mq.MQException: MQJE001: An MQException occurred: Completion Code 2, Reason 2059
MQJE010: Unknown host: xxxx
at com.ibm.mq.MQManagedConnectionJ11.<init>(MQManagedConnectionJ11.java:242)
at com.ibm.mq.MQClientManagedConnectionFactoryJ11._createManagedConnection(MQClientManagedConnectionFactoryJ11.java:276)
at com.ibm.mq.MQClientManagedConnectionFactoryJ11.createManagedConnection(MQClientManagedConnectionFactoryJ11.java:296)
at com.ibm.mq.StoredManagedConnection.<init>(StoredManagedConnection.java:80)
at com.ibm.mq.MQSimpleConnectionManager.allocateConnection(MQSimpleConnectionManager.java:171)
at com.ibm.mq.MQQueueManager.obtainBaseMQQueueManager(MQQueueManager.java:754)
at com.ibm.mq.MQQueueManager.construct(MQQueueManager.java:688)
at com.ibm.mq.MQQueueManager.<init>(MQQueueManager.java:417)
at com.syscom.memwp.common.util.MQSConnection.<init>(MQSConnection.java:63)
at com.syscom.memwp.application.RequestListener.<init>(RequestListener.java:103)
at com.syscom.memwp.application.RequestListener.main(RequestListener.java:183) |
Please let me know if this is what you are referring to.
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
csmith28 |
Posted: Thu Jan 27, 2005 3:47 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 15 Jul 2003 Posts: 1196 Location: Arizona
|
From the WMQ Messages Guide:
Quote: |
2059 X’080B’ MQRC_Q_MGR_NOT_AVAILABLE
On an MQCONN or MQCONNX call, the queue manager identified by the QMgrName
parameter is not available for connection.
v On z/OS:
– For batch applications, this reason can be returned to applications running in
non-WebSphere MQ LPARs.
– For CICS applications, this reason can occur on any call if the original connect specified a
queue manager whose name was recognized, but which is not available.
v On OS/400, this reason can also be returned by the MQOPEN and MQPUT1 calls, when
MQHC_DEF_HCONN is specified for the Hconn parameter by an application running in
compatibility mode.
This reason code can also occur if a WebSphere MQ client application attempts to connect to a
queue manager within a WebSphere MQ client queue-manager group when none of the queue
managers in the group is available for connection (see the QMgrName parameter of the
MQCONN call).
This reason code can also occur if the call is issued by a WebSphere MQ client application and
there is an error with the client-connection or the corresponding server-connection channel
definitions.
On z/OS, this reason code can also occur if the optional OS/390® client attachment feature
has not been installed.
Corrective action: Ensure that the queue manager has been started. If the connection is from a
client application, check the channel definitions. |
_________________ Yes, I am an agent of Satan but my duties are largely ceremonial. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Thu Jan 27, 2005 4:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
Is the QMGR ruuning
Is the listener running
Can you ping the host from the box where you are running your program?
Can you telnet hostname mqlistenerport |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
csmith28 |
Posted: Thu Jan 27, 2005 5:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 15 Jul 2003 Posts: 1196 Location: Arizona
|
vennela wrote: |
Is the QMGR ruuning
Is the listener running
Can you ping the host from the box where you are running your program?
Can you telnet hostname mqlistenerport |
And, how did you manage to become a Master on this board without learning about MQSeries Return Codes? _________________ Yes, I am an agent of Satan but my duties are largely ceremonial. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Thu Jan 27, 2005 5:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
The answer might be as simple as a blank hostname on a client connection because you don't really need it ?
On a client connection you should always have a hostname even if it is just localhost
Enjoy  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ucbus1 |
Posted: Thu Jan 27, 2005 7:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Knight
Joined: 30 Jan 2002 Posts: 560
|
Is the QMGR ruuning
>>>Yes
Is the listener running
>>>Yes
Can you ping the host from the box where you are running your program?
>>>Yes
Can you telnet hostname mqlistenerport
>>>yes
As mentioned in my posting the problem occurred since we upgraded the JVM from 1.3 to 1.4. On one of the postings on internet ( not on mqseries.net though), somebody mentions that java.policy may need to be changed and suggested to add
java.net.SocketPermission "XXXx", "resolve,connect";
We tried this, however we did not reboot the node. Has anyone faced this error.
Csmith28,
While I appreciate your answer by cut and pasting the error description from the IBM red book, the quotes made by you
Quote: |
And, how did you manage to become a Master on this board without learning about MQSeries Return Codes? |
do not match up with your stature as "Grand Master" |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kirani |
Posted: Fri Jan 28, 2005 12:42 am Post subject: |
|
|
Jedi Knight
Joined: 05 Sep 2001 Posts: 3779 Location: Torrance, CA, USA
|
Since this is related to Java, I'm moving this post to Java/JMS forum. _________________ Kiran
IBM Cert. Solution Designer & System Administrator - WBIMB V5
IBM Cert. Solutions Expert - WMQI
IBM Cert. Specialist - WMQI, MQSeries
IBM Cert. Developer - MQSeries
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ucbus1 |
Posted: Fri Jan 28, 2005 5:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
Knight
Joined: 30 Jan 2002 Posts: 560
|
Kirani,
I am not sure if this is pure java related issues or MQoptions that need to be changed to make it work with the the new JVM. However, I do not contest your decision to move the posting.
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Fri Jan 28, 2005 10:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Out of curiosity, did you actually recompile your code for the new JVM? _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ucbus1 |
Posted: Fri Jan 28, 2005 12:02 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Knight
Joined: 30 Jan 2002 Posts: 560
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JT |
Posted: Fri Jan 28, 2005 1:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Padawan
Joined: 27 Mar 2003 Posts: 1564 Location: Hartford, CT.
|
What's the client version/CSD of MQ? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Fri Jan 28, 2005 2:40 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
I am running jars compiled in 1.3 on a 1.4 jvm with 0 problem
As long as you are not using any 1.4 features even if you compiled in 1.4 you should still be able to use your jar in 1.3...
You will have to be more specific. Are you using SSL ?
Did you check the classpath ? Are you sure the host is not just an empty string ? Can you have the debug logger output all those variables?
Enjoy  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|