ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Migrating database select from 2.1 to 5.0

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Migrating database select from 2.1 to 5.0 « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
dkeister
PostPosted: Fri Dec 03, 2004 8:54 am    Post subject: Migrating database select from 2.1 to 5.0 Reply with quote

Disciple

Joined: 25 Mar 2002
Posts: 184
Location: Purchase, New York

The following select statement works in 2.1 but the broker fails with an invalid ESQL error during runtime when executed in 5.0 CSD04.

set Environment.Variables.Ctl.FEED[] =
(SELECT FEEDCONTROL.ID,
FEEDCONTROL.LOADSTATUS,
FEEDCONTROL.WORK
FROM Database.MQIADMIN.FEEDCONTROL
WHERE FEEDCONTROL.ID =
(SELECT MAX(F.ID)
FROM Database.MQIADMIN.FEEDCONTROL as F
WHERE (F.LOADSTATUS = 'Loading' OR
F.LOADSTATUS = 'Started') AND
F.FEEDDEFID =
Environment.Variables.Ctl.FeedDefId));

If I break it into two statements:

declare maxid integer;
set maxid = (select MAX(F.ID)
from Database.MQIADMIN.FEEDCONTROL as F
where (F.LOADSTATUS = 'Loading' OR
F.LOADSTATUS = 'Started') AND
F.FEEDDEFID = Environment.Variables.Ctl.FeedDefId);

set Environment.Variables.Ctl.FEED[] =
(SELECT FEEDCONTROL.ID,
FEEDCONTROL.LOADSTATUS,
FEEDCONTROL.WORK
FROM Database.MQIADMIN.FEEDCONTROL
WHERE FEEDCONTROL.ID = maxid);

I get the expected results.

Has something changed? or is this a reportable problem?

Thanks, Dean Keister
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
kirani
PostPosted: Sun Dec 05, 2004 11:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 05 Sep 2001
Posts: 3779
Location: Torrance, CA, USA

Hi Dean!
I think you should open a PMR for this problem.
_________________
Kiran


IBM Cert. Solution Designer & System Administrator - WBIMB V5
IBM Cert. Solutions Expert - WMQI
IBM Cert. Specialist - WMQI, MQSeries
IBM Cert. Developer - MQSeries

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
EKhalil
PostPosted: Thu Jan 13, 2005 10:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 29 Apr 2003
Posts: 99
Location: Boston, MA

I had the same problem and inserting ITEM after SELECT solved it -clean deploy.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
dkeister
PostPosted: Thu Jan 13, 2005 10:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Disciple

Joined: 25 Mar 2002
Posts: 184
Location: Purchase, New York

Thanks for the info. I also got a response from IBM after submitting a PMR.

The issue you have run into is a known issue and an APAR IY56154 has already been raised and is slated to be released into CSD05.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Migrating database select from 2.1 to 5.0
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.