Author |
Message
|
jmac |
Posted: Wed Jun 02, 2004 6:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
Never actually tried it but I was told by someone who should know that this method would work. _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
manoj |
Posted: Wed Jun 02, 2004 6:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 30 Jan 2002 Posts: 237 Location: Virgina
|
May be he's right....i don't remember i took the original password from a Workflow box having same system group name.. i am sure about the system name. That might have been the problem
thanks john _________________ -manoj |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
heath |
Posted: Thu Jan 06, 2005 10:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 12 Jan 2004 Posts: 21 Location: Chicago, IL
|
Just for evryone's benefit. I had this problem and I opened a PMR with IBM and they sent me a utility that allows to change the password. It is called fmcipass and here is how we used it:
The approach is the following:
Code: |
1. Compute the password hash with the utility fmcipass. This utility is built in v340, v350 and v360 driver starting in May 2004. In order to run this utility, you must have a MQWF installation. Get the version of fmcipass suitable for your platform and MQWF version and copy the tool into the bin directory of the MQWF installation.
As example see the following:
$ fmcipass ADMIN FMCGRP password
User: ADMIN, system group: FMCGRP, password: password.
F5E2FF2FA2F06A33133BEE48DB1ED773
Beware: input is case sensitive and userid and system group must be in upper case.
2. Patch the RT database: let the following SQL statement run:
db2 update fmc.person set password = x'F5E2FF2FA2F06A33133BEE48DB1ED773' where name = 'ADMIN'
3. Patch the BT database: let the following SQL statement run:
db2 update fmbt.person set password = 'F5E2FF2FA2F06A33133BEE48DB1ED773' where userid = 'ADMIN'
|
I ran the above procedure and it worked for me.
Thanks,
-H |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Thu Jan 06, 2005 12:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
I have searched for fmcipass and can not locate it where did you find it?
Thanks _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Thu Jan 06, 2005 2:17 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
I too searched for it and couldn't find it. I think if we request it (maybe after opening a PMR), IBM will provide the executable which we can use. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
amittalekar |
Posted: Thu Jan 06, 2005 3:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 03 Apr 2002 Posts: 166 Location: VA, USA
|
I have done following to solve this problem. I had same set up (with same QManager name, Same System Grp name, Same System Name, Same Admin passwd , same db2 software versions ) in some other intranet.
did following with help of DBAs
1) Exported only one record from person table for user ADMIN
2) Imported that in the invironment where passwd is changed
Thats all....It worked!
If u do not have set with same system name or same grp name, you can try following
1) export ADMIN record from any other setup (may be developement)
2) import that and change the SystemName , System Grp Name for that imported record and try to login |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Fri Jan 07, 2005 5:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
amit:
You can also solve the problem by putting a hook in an Authorization exit to let you change System Administrators password... but having a utility from IBM to do this seems best to me.... I plan to keep looking for this and will let you know what I find _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Tue Feb 15, 2005 5:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
What I have found is that this utility is available and must be requested on a case by case basis directly from IBM. _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ashwinprakash |
Posted: Tue Jan 03, 2006 6:49 am Post subject: RESOLVED |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 03 Jan 2006 Posts: 1 Location: India
|
Hi,
We had similar issues when the system name and the system group name was changed on another environment.
Steps to reset the password:
1. Create a new buildtime environment on a fresh new test box with the same system name and system group name.
2. Query the db2 table fmc.person (or schema.person depending on your schema) for the password associated with NAME='ADMIN'.
Alternatively- export the fdl and check for the ADMIN keyword for the encrypted password (starting with %<chararacter string>)
3. Now update the schema.person tablename (fmc.person table in our db) .
eg: schema password in FDL =%A3BEA45187E61798455FB07B46F1E256
This entry needs to be stored as x'A3BEA45187E61798455FB07B46F1E256' in the db2 table (fmc.person password column for name ADMIN0.
update fmc.person set password=x'A3BEA45187E61798455FB07B46F1E256' where name='ADMIN'
This should definitely work assuming u used the same system group and system name on the dummy machine for creating the mqwf server. _________________ System Administrator |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|