ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » IBM MQ Java / JMS » Setting MQ properties using JMS

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Setting MQ properties using JMS « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
mano
PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2002 1:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 07 Apr 2002
Posts: 2

Hi there,

I was wondering if there is a way to set MQ specific properties using the JMS API.
I would like to avoid using MQ packages like this:

QueueConnectionFactory qcf =
(QueueConnectionFactory )Class.forName(qcfName).newInstance();

if(qcf instanceof com.ibm.mq.jms.MQConnectionFactory) {
com.ibm.mq.jms.MQConnectionFactory mqcf =
(com.ibm.mq.jms.MQConnectionFactory )qcf;
mqcf.setPort(1415);
mqcf.setQueueManager("myQueueManager");
}

Cheers, Martin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
bower5932
PostPosted: Tue Apr 09, 2002 12:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 27 Aug 2001
Posts: 3023
Location: Dallas, TX, USA

I don't know of anyway to do what you are trying with the API. Couldn't you define your qcf so that it has the necessary parameters:

define qcf(myQCF) qmanager(my.qmgr) port(1414) transport(client) .....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
mano
PostPosted: Tue Apr 09, 2002 2:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 07 Apr 2002
Posts: 2

I could do that, but in this case the main idea is NOT using JNDI, because
I am trying to connect to MQ on another computer.

The code is actually working from w2k to w2k, but I have some problems accessing an AS400 with the same app. It's for testing purposes anyway, but it would be nice to be able to avoid using specific implementation packages.

BTW, the error connecting to MQ on the AS400 is:

MQJE016: MQ queue manager closed channel immediately during connect
Closure reason = 2009
MQJE001: Completion Code 2, Reason 2009

Thanks anyway, mano
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » IBM MQ Java / JMS » Setting MQ properties using JMS
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.