Author |
Message
|
rkford11 |
Posted: Fri Dec 03, 2004 11:25 am Post subject: MQ client and qm.ini |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 06 Jun 2004 Posts: 316
|
I have installed the MQ client and server on different machines.now i am trying to access QMGR created on the server. I know we have to create qm.ini
file and store it. but what should be the location on the client machine to store this file.
Both my machines are on windows 2000.
i know after i save this file, i have to go ahead and create server channel conn, and set the MQSERVER on the client machine.
please guide me through this.
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
csmith28 |
Posted: Fri Dec 03, 2004 11:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 15 Jul 2003 Posts: 1196 Location: Arizona
|
Actually you don't need a qm.ini on a Client though you may want to have an AMQCLCHL.TAB file and on w2k all of what one would normally find in the qm.ini file for an MQManager is now in the Registry.
You set up the MQSERVER varialbe in Control Panel > Sytem Properties > Advanced Tab > Environment Variables. _________________ Yes, I am an agent of Satan but my duties are largely ceremonial. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rkford11 |
Posted: Fri Dec 03, 2004 12:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 06 Jun 2004 Posts: 316
|
csmith28 wrote: |
Actually you don't need a qm.ini on a Client though you may want to have an AMQCLCHL.TAB file and on w2k all of what one would normally find in the qm.ini file for an MQManager is now in the Registry.
You set up the MQSERVER varialbe in Control Panel > Sytem Properties > Advanced Tab > Environment Variables. |
how can i have AMQCLCHL.TAB file to make the connection with the server.
Thanks
Last edited by rkford11 on Fri Dec 03, 2004 12:53 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bower5932 |
Posted: Fri Dec 03, 2004 12:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Aug 2001 Posts: 3023 Location: Dallas, TX, USA
|
2058 is usually a name error. You've gotten to a qmgr but the name you gave and its name don't match. Double-check the case. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
csmith28 |
Posted: Fri Dec 03, 2004 1:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 15 Jul 2003 Posts: 1196 Location: Arizona
|
rkford11 wrote: |
how can i have AMQCLCHL.TAB file to make the connection with the server.
Thanks |
On your MQManager Server Create CLNTCONN Channels with the same name as the SVRCONN Channel you plan to use to connect from the client. Then ftp the AMQCLCHL.TAB file to the Cleint Server c:\program files\IBM\WebSphere MQ.
Then in your code specify that path. _________________ Yes, I am an agent of Satan but my duties are largely ceremonial. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rkford11 |
Posted: Fri Dec 03, 2004 1:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 06 Jun 2004 Posts: 316
|
Then in your code specify that path.[/quote]
i was trying to check my client connection using amqsputc command.
so where do i have to specify the path c:\prog~\websphere mq\AMQCLCHL.TAB
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
csmith28 |
Posted: Fri Dec 03, 2004 2:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 15 Jul 2003 Posts: 1196 Location: Arizona
|
rkford11 wrote: |
i was trying to check my client connection using amqsputc command.
so where do i have to specify the path c:\prog~\websphere mq\AMQCLCHL.TAB
Thanks |
Hmmm... I am not sure you can use the AMQCLCHL.TAB file with amqsputc. I think you have to set your
Code: |
MQSERVER=SVRCONN.CHL.NAME/TCP/hostname.domain.com environmental variable. |
_________________ Yes, I am an agent of Satan but my duties are largely ceremonial. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Fri Dec 03, 2004 2:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
If MQSERVER is not set, then the app (any MQClient app) looks for the MQCHLLIB and MQCHLTAB variables, which can be set to point at any channel table, including the default. (Technically, if you keep the name and location at default, you dont need to set the variables).
The MQ Client manual has this stuff buried towards the back. _________________ Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
csmith28 |
Posted: Fri Dec 03, 2004 2:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 15 Jul 2003 Posts: 1196 Location: Arizona
|
I am not sure exactly what the "default" path is on Microsoft Platforms. I am sure it would be something like:
c:\program files\ibm\websphere mq\qmgrs but I am not 100% certain.
And I wasn't sure about the amqsputc looking for the .TAB files. Thanks for the clarification Peter. _________________ Yes, I am an agent of Satan but my duties are largely ceremonial. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rkford11 |
Posted: Fri Dec 03, 2004 2:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 06 Jun 2004 Posts: 316
|
PeterPotkay wrote: |
If MQSERVER is not set, then the app (any MQClient app) looks for the MQCHLLIB and MQCHLTAB variables, which can be set to point at any channel table, including the default. (Technically, if you keep the name and location at default, you dont need to set the variables).
The MQ Client manual has this stuff buried towards the back. |
its really confusing for me.can u please list me the steps in connecting MQ client to the MQ Server both on windows machine.
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Fri Dec 03, 2004 2:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
csmith28 |
Posted: Fri Dec 03, 2004 2:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 15 Jul 2003 Posts: 1196 Location: Arizona
|
The easiest way it to set up the MQSERVER varialbe in Control Panel > Sytem > Advanced Tab > Environment Variables > System Variables > New.
Variable Name = MQSERVER
Variable Value = SVRCONN.CHL.NAME/TCP/hostname.domain.com
Where SVRCONN.CHL.NAME is the name of the SVRCONN channel you created on the MQManager and hostname.domain.com is the fully qualified domain name of the server hosting the MQManager.
Then on the WMQ Server you have to make sure that you have an runmqlsr.exe Listener process running and a runmqchi.exe Channel Initiator process running.
Of course you will also want to create a SVRCONN channel for the client to use and a QLocal on your MQManager.
Then at a DOS prompt on the Client Server run the amqsputc QLOCAL.NAME.
If you have anymore questions about this you need to do some research in the WMQ Systems Administration Guide and the WMQ Client Guide. _________________ Yes, I am an agent of Satan but my duties are largely ceremonial. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rkford11 |
Posted: Sun Dec 05, 2004 1:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 06 Jun 2004 Posts: 316
|
csmith28 wrote: |
The easiest way it to set up the MQSERVER varialbe in Control Panel > Sytem > Advanced Tab > Environment Variables > System Variables > New.
Variable Name = MQSERVER
Variable Value = SVRCONN.CHL.NAME/TCP/hostname.domain.com
Where SVRCONN.CHL.NAME is the name of the SVRCONN channel you created on the MQManager and hostname.domain.com is the fully qualified domain name of the server hosting the MQManager.
Then on the WMQ Server you have to make sure that you have an runmqlsr.exe Listener process running and a runmqchi.exe Channel Initiator process running.
Of course you will also want to create a SVRCONN channel for the client to use and a QLocal on your MQManager.
Then at a DOS prompt on the Client Server run the amqsputc QLOCAL.NAME.
If you have anymore questions about this you need to do some research in the WMQ Systems Administration Guide and the WMQ Client Guide. |
Thanks a lot Smith and Peter. it worked. my mistake was i did not restart the system after installation. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|