|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
ESQL function call (PATH, Broker schema) |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
Boolean |
Posted: Tue Nov 23, 2004 5:27 am Post subject: ESQL function call (PATH, Broker schema) |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 05 Jun 2003 Posts: 56 Location: Sweden
|
Hi there,
I'm having problems referring to an ESQL function that resides in a Message Flow project stored in a folder different from the one my present flow is stored in.
I know that I have to use a broker schema and the PATH command, but the help examples are rather scarce ...
Can anyone please help me with the proper syntax?
/Regards _________________ / Boolean |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JT |
Posted: Tue Nov 23, 2004 9:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
Padawan
Joined: 27 Mar 2003 Posts: 1564 Location: Hartford, CT.
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Boolean |
Posted: Wed Nov 24, 2004 6:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 05 Jun 2003 Posts: 56 Location: Sweden
|
Ok, I did read that thread before writing this question.
I'm still having problems with the syntax.
I have a Message Flow project including one single ESQL file.
This file starts with the line:
BROKER SCHEMA XXX
And a procedure in the ESQL file looks like:
CREATE PROCEDURE YYY (IN FirstOne CHARACTER, OUT SecondOne CHARACTER ......
When calling this procedure from another message flow, I use the syntax:
CALL XXX.YYY(FirstField, SecondField .......
The first Message flow is referenced (Properties, Project References) from the second one as well.
The result is:
Routine YYY is not declared for these arguments.
When putting a copy of the procedure locally in my code everything works ok, so I know that the argument list is correct and that there are no programming errors in the code.
So what can be wrong?
Regards _________________ / Boolean |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
chrisc |
Posted: Thu Nov 01, 2007 2:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 19 Mar 2006 Posts: 77
|
If it works when the code is in the current project but not when it is in another project then is sounds like you haven't got a Project Reference set up pointing to the other project that contains the procedure.
Right-click on the project name, choose Properties, then Project References, then make sure the name of the project containing the procedure is ticked. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|