Author |
Message
|
mq_crazy |
Posted: Tue Nov 16, 2004 9:13 am Post subject: Multiple instances of the queues in the cluster |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 30 Jun 2004 Posts: 295
|
I have a cluster of 4 queue managers. Had to delete queue manager on HP tandem box two times and recreate it, now all the queue managers in the cluster see three three local queues on the HP tandem box with same name. I did refresh cluster with repos(yes) but still i have three instances of queues on the box. All of them have MQ 5.3 with CSD07. Please help me |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sebastianhirt |
Posted: Tue Nov 16, 2004 10:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
Yatiri
Joined: 07 Jun 2004 Posts: 620 Location: Germany
|
Hi,
Having no idea about Tandem, but if it has the possiblility to do runmqsc on it, you should be able to bounce them out with the reset cluster command.
Code: |
RESET CLUSTER(cluster_name) ]
ACTION( FORCEREMOVE )
QMNAME(string ) | QMID(string )
[ QUEUES( NO | YES ) ] |
It would be
Code: |
RESET CLUSTER(YOURCLUSTER) ACTION(FORCEREMOVE) QMID(WHATEVER ID) QUEUES(YES) |
You should also use rather the QMID than the name.
(I was feeling free to assume that the queuemanager is showing now up several times if you say dis clusqmgr(*) )
Does this help you??
cheers
Sebastian |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
LuisFer |
Posted: Tue Nov 16, 2004 10:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 17 Aug 2002 Posts: 302
|
If i'm not in mistake, HP NSS (Tandem or Compaq NSK) is at V5.1 Level of MQSeries. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mq_crazy |
Posted: Tue Nov 16, 2004 11:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 30 Jun 2004 Posts: 295
|
I ran the command few times, but still the queues are there. Do i need to do anything additional, i did the refresh cluster after the reset, but the instances are still there. Please help |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sebastianhirt |
Posted: Tue Nov 16, 2004 3:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Yatiri
Joined: 07 Jun 2004 Posts: 620 Location: Germany
|
Where did you run the command?? On a Full Repository or on one of the partial repositories?
If you where running it on a partial repos, please try it again on one of the Full Repository Queue managers.
If doesn't work let me know. I have also got another idea, which might be worth trying. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mq_crazy |
Posted: Tue Nov 16, 2004 3:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 30 Jun 2004 Posts: 295
|
Thanks for the reply. I tried on the full repository. Other thing i notice when i issue dis qmgr(*) qmid on the HP tandem box it shows the particular queue manager thats on the tandem three times with different qmid's, maybe there are 3 queue managers with same name??? is it possible?? if i want to delete a particular one giving its qmid, i guess dltmqm doesn't have that option. Please help |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sebastianhirt |
Posted: Tue Nov 16, 2004 3:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Yatiri
Joined: 07 Jun 2004 Posts: 620 Location: Germany
|
OK... That's something to start with.
You need to do it for all queuemanagers (i.e. qmids) you want to get rid off.
The QMID is basically the QM name with the creationdate and time attached. I strongly belive, you have only one of them. You deleted it, and recreated it. Therefore your QM is getting a new QMID. That's most likely the reason why it shows up more then once in that list.
Also if you issue a
I guess that the queue/s is/are showing up couple of times.
If you want, you can PM me the output of your DIS CLUSQMGR(*) and I will create the lines for you. But this would take some time, as I need to do it in the office, and it is only 0:33 my time...
As far as I know there is also a support pack which might be helpfull for that particular problem. Will have a look in my notes tomorrow morning... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Nigelg |
Posted: Wed Nov 17, 2004 12:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 02 Aug 2004 Posts: 1046
|
If you had read the manual before deleting the qmgrs you would have found out the right way to do it. Your best option now instead of fiddling around with commands which may or may not work or may or may not be supported on the seriously backlevel Tandem kit is to delete and recreate all the qmgrs. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|