ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » Workflow Engines - IBM MQ Workflow & Business Process Choreographer » Datacontaier/UPES issue??

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Datacontaier/UPES issue?? « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
ucbus1
PostPosted: Tue Sep 14, 2004 11:43 am    Post subject: Datacontaier/UPES issue?? Reply with quote

Knight

Joined: 30 Jan 2002
Posts: 560

I have workflow application that is working fine. we build an instantiation xmlthat builds the data container using a cOBOL program, then we have some UPES program to make use of the data container.
In the Data container one of the elements is userid.
The userid is 8 char. My instatantiation program is pulling data from a flat file on mainframe and populating the field. In one case it pulled "bbbbxxxx" where b stands for blank.
Ths instatnaition XML had tag <userid>bbbbxxxx<useerid>

In workflow I have a Java upes program that retrieves the data container information

Code:
ActivityInvocationRequest request

ActivityInputContainer input = request.inputData;

String userid=input.getElement("General.userid")

It was working fine except in this case. Here when I am trying to show the user id I am getting "xxxx<use". Ideally I should have got "bbbbxxxx".

Is some thing wrong with my UPES java program? This is an extension of vendor supplied message handling frame work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Ratan
PostPosted: Tue Sep 14, 2004 12:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 18 Jul 2002
Posts: 1245

If I understand you correctly:

Can you have leading blank spaces in a user name? Wierd. What ever parser you wrote or the Vendor supplied is wierd. why does it care that the USerID has to be 8 characters. Looks like when you hit a <userID> tag you are saving the next 8 characters as the userID.
_________________
-Ratan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
ucbus1
PostPosted: Tue Sep 14, 2004 12:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Knight

Joined: 30 Jan 2002
Posts: 560

Ratan.
Thanks
Quote:
Can you have leading blank spaces in a user name? Wierd.

I have simplified the code for posting. It is not userid in the sense to validate the users. We can think of it as some ID.

Quote:
What ever parser you wrote or the Vendor supplied is wierd. why does it care that the USerID has to be 8 characters. Looks like when you hit a <userID> tag you are saving the next 8 characters as the userID.


Hmm... It does not make sense. I am not sure how it works. Any XML parser should take the content between tags
Code:
<>
Code:
</>
. Also, no where we mention, even in the buldtime while creating the container elements that the length of the element is 8 chars. I am totally confused with what is happenning here with the code.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
vennela
PostPosted: Tue Sep 14, 2004 12:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 11 Aug 2002
Posts: 4055
Location: Hyderabad, India

Can you modify the code?
If yes then use trim method of String class

UPES framework is now supplied with Workflow 3.5 if using the newer version is an option for you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
ucbus1
PostPosted: Tue Sep 14, 2004 1:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Knight

Joined: 30 Jan 2002
Posts: 560

Vennela,
Do you mean
Quote:
String userid=input.getElement("General.userid"). trim()


I think even after that I will get user ID as "xxxx</us" it will not work. Some how the "input.getElement("General.userid")" is not happy with the spaces before and gathering 8 charaters. I am not sure how it knows to truncate in the middele of XML tag
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
vennela
PostPosted: Tue Sep 14, 2004 1:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 11 Aug 2002
Posts: 4055
Location: Hyderabad, India

Sorry,
I didn't read the post completely.
Ignore my previous post.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
ucbus1
PostPosted: Fri Sep 17, 2004 4:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Knight

Joined: 30 Jan 2002
Posts: 560

Any idea...
Please let me know
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » Workflow Engines - IBM MQ Workflow & Business Process Choreographer » Datacontaier/UPES issue??
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.