ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » Clustering » How to put a message to a specific Queue Manager in cluster?

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 How to put a message to a specific Queue Manager in cluster? « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
rajeshavrs
PostPosted: Tue Jul 13, 2004 9:54 pm    Post subject: How to put a message to a specific Queue Manager in cluster? Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 15 Jun 2004
Posts: 10

I have three queue managers X, Y, Z, all part of a cluster. X & Y are hosting a queue called Q1 in the cluster. Now if any application connecting to Z puts a message in Q1, based on the default cluster workload exit, the message is being round robined.

How do I force the application to send the message to Q1 on X but not Q1 on Y? All the queue managers are using the default attribute "Bind On Open".

Thanks,
Rajesh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger
kirani
PostPosted: Tue Jul 13, 2004 10:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 05 Sep 2001
Posts: 3779
Location: Torrance, CA, USA

You can specify MQOO_BIND_ON_OPEN option in your MQOPEN call.
_________________
Kiran


IBM Cert. Solution Designer & System Administrator - WBIMB V5
IBM Cert. Solutions Expert - WMQI
IBM Cert. Specialist - WMQI, MQSeries
IBM Cert. Developer - MQSeries

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
rajesh_avrs
PostPosted: Tue Jul 13, 2004 10:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 18 May 2001
Posts: 31

So, how does the MQOPEN look like? Let's say I leave my application untouched. So it uses the default open open which is MQOO_BIND_AS_Q_DEF which is "Bind on Open". But "bind" to which queue manager? Where do I specify that queue manager name in the MQOPEN call?

The program will be in COBOL....
_________________
****************
MQSeries is cool
****************
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
kirani
PostPosted: Tue Jul 13, 2004 10:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 05 Sep 2001
Posts: 3779
Location: Torrance, CA, USA

I believe you will have to specify the queue manager name in Object Descriptor.
Please take a look at Chapter 5 in Queue Manager Clusters manual.
_________________
Kiran


IBM Cert. Solution Designer & System Administrator - WBIMB V5
IBM Cert. Solutions Expert - WMQI
IBM Cert. Specialist - WMQI, MQSeries
IBM Cert. Developer - MQSeries

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
rajesh_avrs
PostPosted: Tue Jul 13, 2004 10:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 18 May 2001
Posts: 31

I have read the manual @ http://as400bks.rochester.ibm.com/iseries/v5r1/ic2924/books/csqzah01.pdf....

In pages 48 thru 50 the document has explained how to force the message to a specific queue manager. This is by setting the ObjectQueueManager field in MQOO. This is all good for MQPUT.

However, my CICS application is using MQPUT1, the statement on page 50 is:

The MQPUT1 call always operates as though MQOO_BIND_NOT_FIXED were in effect, that is, it always invokes the workload management routine.

Any ideas as to how I can avoid this?
_________________
****************
MQSeries is cool
****************
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
leongor
PostPosted: Wed Jul 14, 2004 12:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 13 May 2002
Posts: 264
Location: Israel

You don't need MQOO_BIND_ON_OPEN option ( it's useless with MQPUT1 ).
What you need, like kirani have said, to specify the queue manager name in Object Descriptor.
_________________
Regards.
Leonid.

IBM Certified MQSeries Specialist.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JT
PostPosted: Fri Jul 16, 2004 7:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Padawan

Joined: 27 Mar 2003
Posts: 1564
Location: Hartford, CT.

Quote:
X & Y are hosting a queue called Q1 in the cluster.
.
.
.
How do I force the application to send the message to Q1 on X but not Q1 on Y?

Don't host Q1 on queue manager Y.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
oz1ccg
PostPosted: Sun Jul 18, 2004 8:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yatiri

Joined: 10 Feb 2002
Posts: 628
Location: Denmark

You could use a cluster workload exit(CLWL). You can this exit force the message to be sent to another QMGR.

Be aware that it's quite easy to create a loop.... eg. sending the same message between two or more qmgrs....

Quote:
However, my CICS application is using MQPUT1, the statement on page 50 is:

The MQPUT1 call always operates as though MQOO_BIND_NOT_FIXED were in effect, that is, it always invokes the workload management routine.

Change the CICS program to use MQOPEN,MQPUT,MQCLOSE Five minutes of work...

Just my $0.02
_________________
Regards, Jørgen
Home of BlockIP2, the last free MQ Security exit ver. 3.00
Cert. on WMQ, WBIMB, SWIFT.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » Clustering » How to put a message to a specific Queue Manager in cluster?
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.