Author |
Message
|
GregJ |
Posted: Thu Feb 28, 2002 10:24 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 24 Oct 2001 Posts: 69 Location: Markham, On. Canada
|
I'm getting error 2059 on my client when connecting to my server (amqsputc). I have checked everything (Listeners, Env variable, channel defs) but cant seem to figure this out. Everything looks fine.
any ideas? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Thu Feb 28, 2002 10:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
I get this one when I use amqsputc, but screw up on setting the MQSERVER variable before hand. Usually I misspell the channel name or something.
_________________ Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mrlinux |
Posted: Thu Feb 28, 2002 10:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 14 Feb 2002 Posts: 1261 Location: Detroit,MI USA
|
Need more Details
QMGR NAME = ?
MQ ENV Variables = ??
Listener PORT #
_________________ Jeff
IBM Certified Developer MQSeries
IBM Certified Specialist MQSeries
IBM Certified Solutions Expert MQSeries |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
arinduer |
Posted: Wed Mar 20, 2002 6:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Acolyte
Joined: 13 Aug 2001 Posts: 50 Location: Phuket, Thailand
|
QMGR is running? How about command server? Can check with dspmqcsv <QMGR name> |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
dpulido |
Posted: Wed Apr 03, 2002 1:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 02 Apr 2002 Posts: 1
|
Check your TAB file. Make sure everyone has read permission on your TAB file |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
looloo |
Posted: Mon May 27, 2002 9:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 27 May 2002 Posts: 11
|
I've the same error code (2059)
my configuration infos are :
* server side (WinNT)
- crtmqm -q qm_one
- define qlocal(q_one)
- define channel(channel_one) chltype(svrconn) trptype(tcp)
- runmqlsr -t tcp -m qm_one -p 2002
* client side (WinNT)
- SET MQSERVER=channel_one/TCP/**.**.**.**(2002)
on client side, when I try to put a message in the queue
(amqsputc channel_one qm_one),
I've the reason code 2059 and on server side there is a trace
which says that it can't find the channel (channel_one).
and, on server side, when i try to put a message (same command line)
I've the same error...
thanks to help me
 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
StefanSievert |
Posted: Mon May 27, 2002 11:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 28 Oct 2001 Posts: 333 Location: San Francisco
|
looloo wrote: |
- define qlocal(q_one)
- define channel(channel_one) chltype(svrconn) trptype(tcp)
|
Hi,
the above commands are the ones that got you in trouble. When using runmqsc to define MQ objects, the object names will be translated to uppercase if they are not enclosed in single quotes. So your two objects are actually defined as Q.ONE and CHANNEL_ONE, which is the reason why the queue manager cannot find q.one and channel_one.
The command line programs (crtmqm, runmqlsr, amqsput, etc.) take their arguments as-is without translation.
Rule of thumb: always use uppercase names for MQ objects.
Hope that helps,
Stefan _________________ Stefan Sievert
IBM Certified * WebSphere MQ |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
RogerLacroix |
Posted: Mon May 27, 2002 7:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 3264 Location: London, ON Canada
|
One more thing, the syntax for amqsputc is queue_name then [optional] queue_manager_name.
e.q.
amqsputc q.one qm_one
(Note: You do not specify the channel name as a parameter for amqsputc.)
But as Stefan pointed out about capitalization, the command should be:
e.g.
amqsputc Q.ONE qm_one
later
Roger... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
StefanSievert |
Posted: Mon May 27, 2002 7:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 28 Oct 2001 Posts: 333 Location: San Francisco
|
Good catch, Roger!
Additionally, the MQSERVER variable should be
- SET MQSERVER=CHANNEL_ONE/TCP/**.**.**.**(2002)
if you don't want to change your object definitions.
Good luck,
Stefan _________________ Stefan Sievert
IBM Certified * WebSphere MQ |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
looloo |
Posted: Tue May 28, 2002 5:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 27 May 2002 Posts: 11
|
Thanks for your responses (stefan and roger)
the "2059" error disapeared... but (otherwise it
would be too simple) now it's the 2035 one which
appears...
the error description says that if it was the QCONN
which failed, it's because I'm "not authorized to connect
to the queue manager". And if it's the MQOPEN which failed
it's because I'm "not authorized to open the object for the option(s) specified".
it do not seems to be a network authorization problem
(tcp connection and I've tryed on the server machine)...
If you have others good ideas and(or) redirect me to
a documentation which deals with authorization (security)
features I'll thank you one more time... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
dgolding |
Posted: Tue May 28, 2002 6:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Yatiri
Joined: 16 May 2001 Posts: 668 Location: Switzerland
|
Is the user ID on the client side a domain user? If so, is it a member of the MQM group on the server side? Otherwise, if a local user, have you added this user to the server?
MQ will use your ID on the client side and pass it to the server. There, this user ID should be in the MQM group, or you need to use setmqaut to authorise the ID. (see the MQ System Admin Guide for details)
A really bad way of fixing this is to set MCAUSER on the serverconn channel to a member of the MQM group. Don't do it! You have absolutely NO security then for any client connections.
HTH |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
looloo |
Posted: Tue May 28, 2002 8:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 27 May 2002 Posts: 11
|
Hi,
I've read parts of "MQS system administration"
then I tryed to set authorization...
I've done server side
* setmqaut -n QONE -t q -m QMONE -p "my NT network login" +all
Client side I've tryed to set the MQ_USER_ID="my NT network login"
and MQ_USER_ID="my NT network password" even
MQ_USER_ID="my NT network login"/"my NT network password"
"obviously", it's not working...
What's wrong...
thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mrlinux |
Posted: Tue May 28, 2002 8:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 14 Feb 2002 Posts: 1261 Location: Detroit,MI USA
|
Did you set the authority to connect to the queue manager ????
setmqaut -m QM_ONE -t qmgr -p USERID +all
NOTE: If you are using Windows NT/2000/XP the enviroment variables
dont work. _________________ Jeff
IBM Certified Developer MQSeries
IBM Certified Specialist MQSeries
IBM Certified Solutions Expert MQSeries |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqonnet |
Posted: Tue May 28, 2002 8:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 18 Feb 2002 Posts: 1114 Location: Boston, Ma, Usa.
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
StefanSievert |
Posted: Tue May 28, 2002 8:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 28 Oct 2001 Posts: 333 Location: San Francisco
|
looloo wrote: |
I've done server side
* setmqaut -n QONE -t q -m QMONE -p "my NT network login" +all
Client side I've tryed to set the MQ_USER_ID="my NT network login"
and MQ_USER_ID="my NT network password" even
MQ_USER_ID="my NT network login"/"my NT network password"
"obviously", it's not working...
What's wrong...
thanks |
If you are on NT on the client, forget about MQ_USER_ID and MQ_PASSWORD environment variables, because they are no longer supported on this platform.
What OS is your server running? If you have a Unix box there, the userID you use on the client needs to be defined to Unix. A quick list of your platform details on the client and server would help to analyse the problem.
Stefan _________________ Stefan Sievert
IBM Certified * WebSphere MQ |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|