Author |
Message
|
sarbajit |
Posted: Mon Apr 19, 2004 4:23 am Post subject: Error Not Getting Propagated |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 22 May 2003 Posts: 53
|
Hi,
I have an workflow. Some messages are going to the error queue attached to the catch terminal of the node. In the error queue it is not writing anything. This is happenning in production environment. When I am simulating the same in UAT and development environemt it is going through for the same message. Therefore I am unable to simulate the problem and hence solve it. Please suggest some way so that I can simulate and solve the problem. The flow is very simple and one among 100 messages are creating the problem. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Missam |
Posted: Mon Apr 19, 2004 5:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
Chevalier
Joined: 16 Oct 2003 Posts: 424
|
Quote: |
This is happenning in production environment. When I am simulating the same in UAT and development environemt it is going through for the same message. |
Is your Production Box some what different from the UAT and Dev,In terms of software and the level of CSD's installed on them.
Quote: |
The flow is very simple and one among 100 messages are creating the problem. |
Whats the difference between the message failed in the production and the message passed through.Did u check the error logs on the Box it failed.defenetely there must be some thing written to logs.
if you can post some more about the problem ,it will be easy to catch the actual culprit |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JT |
Posted: Mon Apr 19, 2004 5:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
Padawan
Joined: 27 Mar 2003 Posts: 1564 Location: Hartford, CT.
|
Do you have the ability to turn on tracing for the flow in question? A quick look at the trace should provide the details necessary to solve the mystery. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sarbajit |
Posted: Mon Apr 19, 2004 6:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 22 May 2003 Posts: 53
|
Thanks for the reply. Sorry I cannot put the trace on in production. Also, I am testing it with actual message that we received in production. But in production we are getting the Message from People Soft, where as in UAT I am using supportpac IH03 to put the extracted message from production to UAT input Queues.
Please help. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JT |
Posted: Mon Apr 19, 2004 6:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
Padawan
Joined: 27 Mar 2003 Posts: 1564 Location: Hartford, CT.
|
Are there other details that you can provide?
How do you know that the message was routed down the Catch path?
What do you see that tells you this event occurred?
Is there a trace node in the Catch leg of the flow that provides any information? If so, does it have the pattern ExceptionList coded?
Do you handle exceptions that may occur during the write to the error queue?
Do the messages have an expiry value set? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sarbajit |
Posted: Mon Apr 19, 2004 7:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 22 May 2003 Posts: 53
|
In the catch path we have the compute node which does the following
DECLARE I INTEGER;
SET I = 1;
WHILE I < CARDINALITY(InputRoot.*[]) DO
SET OutputRoot.*[I] = InputRoot.*[I];
SET I=I+1;
END WHILE;
-- Enter SQL below this line. SQL above this line might be regenerated, causing any modifications to be lost.
SET OutputRoot.XML.MQI_ERRORS.MsgBody = InputRoot.XML;
SET OutputRoot.XML.MQI_ERRORS."ExceptionList" = InputExceptionList;
The output of the catch node is connected to an error_queue. We are getting the message in the error queue, but it is not writing anything about the error. Same exception handling is there for other workflows as well and it used to trap the errors.
For these few messages we are having the problem.
No the messages don't have an expiry value set. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Missam |
Posted: Mon Apr 19, 2004 10:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
Chevalier
Joined: 16 Oct 2003 Posts: 424
|
whats there in OutputRoot.XML.MQI_ERRORS."ExceptionList" of the message sitting on the error queue.
If there is some thing present in MQI_ERRORS."ExceptionList" it'll tell u what type error it is.
Are you guys handling any user exceptions in the compute node where the message gets failed..? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kirani |
Posted: Mon Apr 19, 2004 10:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Jedi Knight
Joined: 05 Sep 2001 Posts: 3779 Location: Torrance, CA, USA
|
Put a Try-catch node in the beginning of your catch terminal of MQInput node. Print ${ExceptionList} in a Trace node and attach this node to the catch terminal of Try-Catch node. This could give you more info about the error in "Error Hander"
MQInput(catch)->TryCatch(try)->Compute->MQOutput (error queue)
->TryCatch(catch)->Trace _________________ Kiran
IBM Cert. Solution Designer & System Administrator - WBIMB V5
IBM Cert. Solutions Expert - WMQI
IBM Cert. Specialist - WMQI, MQSeries
IBM Cert. Developer - MQSeries
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|