Author |
Message
|
mike_mq |
Posted: Wed Apr 14, 2004 4:01 pm Post subject: How to add users to workflow configuration |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 17 Oct 2003 Posts: 123
|
Hello,
I have a configuration FMC1, which has 10 users to access. Now, how do I add 5 more users to gain access to FMC1. I followed like this.
a. added the new users as persons in buildtime
b. exported only persons into an fdl file and imported into runtime. Is this enough to add the new users to load into Runtime Database?
When we try to logon with these users, it is saying Logon denied. Can any body tell me how do I get access to the new users. Is there any problems with Authentication Exits. Or am I doing improper loading the new users ? We are using AIX and DB2.
Thanks in advance,
Mike. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
manoj |
Posted: Wed Apr 14, 2004 7:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 30 Jan 2002 Posts: 237 Location: Virgina
|
You are doing it correctly.. check the ouput of fmcibie import ..it should show zero errors _________________ -manoj |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mike_mq |
Posted: Thu Apr 15, 2004 3:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 17 Oct 2003 Posts: 123
|
Thats what I am guessing. When I import it in runtime, I found zero errors. Thanks Manoj.
Mike. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mike_mq |
Posted: Thu Apr 15, 2004 4:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 17 Oct 2003 Posts: 123
|
Can anybody tell me how do I add list of users from one configuration FMC1 to other configuration FMC2.
Thanks,
Mike |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Thu Apr 15, 2004 5:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
Quote: |
When we try to logon with these users, it is saying Logon denied. |
That means the users are in the workflow. You are specifying the wrong password. If the users are not in workflow then it would error out saying the user does not exist |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Thu Apr 15, 2004 5:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
If I understand correctly, you are saying you have 2 runtime DBs and wish to copy the users from one to the other.
This will do it:
1. On the system containing the users you want I'll call this FMC1 do an export like this
Code: |
fmcibie -uadmin -ppassword -yFMC1 -ePeople.fdl -c"EXPORT PERSON(*)" |
2. On the system you want to move the users to (FMC2) do an import like this:
Code: |
fmcibie -uadmin -ppassword -yFMC2 -iPeople.fdl -o |
NOTE: Based on Ratan's note below, I realize that this could be dangerous. You could experience password problems. _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED
Last edited by jmac on Thu Apr 15, 2004 6:51 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Ratan |
Posted: Thu Apr 15, 2004 6:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 18 Jul 2002 Posts: 1245
|
you have to change passwords if the system and Group name for these two configurations are different. _________________ -Ratan |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Thu Apr 15, 2004 6:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
Ratan wrote: |
you have to change passwords if the system and Group name for these two configurations are different. |
This is an excellent point... Does anyone know exactly how the passwords are encypted? I have heard speculation of it somehow involving the System and SystemGroup names for some time, but have never seen anything from IBM on this. _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Ratan |
Posted: Thu Apr 15, 2004 7:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 18 Jul 2002 Posts: 1245
|
I heard from an IBM guy that they use Group name to encrypt the user passwords. _________________ -Ratan |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Thu Apr 15, 2004 7:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
Ratan:
Yes, this is my experience too... I wish this was documented somewhere. _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Ratan |
Posted: Thu Apr 15, 2004 7:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 18 Jul 2002 Posts: 1245
|
Yes, they should. It is a very important point. I know a lot of people getting screwed up because of this. _________________ -Ratan |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Bobbo |
Posted: Wed Apr 28, 2004 7:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 17 Jun 2002 Posts: 50 Location: Buffalo, New York
|
Quote: |
you have to change passwords if the system and Group name for these two configurations are different. |
Is this documented anywhere in the manuals? If so, which one and what page?
Thanks,
Bob |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Ratan |
Posted: Wed Apr 28, 2004 7:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 18 Jul 2002 Posts: 1245
|
To my knowledge it is not documented anywhere. _________________ -Ratan |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Bobbo |
Posted: Wed Apr 28, 2004 8:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 17 Jun 2002 Posts: 50 Location: Buffalo, New York
|
Is there a way to NOT have Buildtime spit out encrypted passwords? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Ratan |
Posted: Wed Apr 28, 2004 10:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 18 Jul 2002 Posts: 1245
|
no way that I am aware of. _________________ -Ratan |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|