Author |
Message
|
munna |
Posted: Sun Mar 28, 2004 12:02 pm Post subject: JMS with MQseries |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 06 Jan 2004 Posts: 28
|
Hi all, i have a question about JMS. how can I use JMS with websphere application server(WAS), to make WAS commuicate with MQseries (via the JMS API)? can we directly use the JMS API in the EJB's of the application server and have it communicate over mqseries? pls help. Thank You Regards Munna _________________ Appreciate your help |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kirani |
Posted: Sun Mar 28, 2004 6:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Jedi Knight
Joined: 05 Sep 2001 Posts: 3779 Location: Torrance, CA, USA
|
moved to Java/JMS forum. _________________ Kiran
IBM Cert. Solution Designer & System Administrator - WBIMB V5
IBM Cert. Solutions Expert - WMQI
IBM Cert. Specialist - WMQI, MQSeries
IBM Cert. Developer - MQSeries
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Mon Mar 29, 2004 10:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
The answer depends on how you are trying to use MQ:
If you are trying to use MQ in bindings mode:
Before installing WAS you must install MQSeries on the box (I think otherwise embedded MQ of WAS5 will be installed ).
If you are trying to use MQ in client connections mode: (this means the queues are physically on a box seperate from where WAS is) all you need is a SVRCONN channel defined on the QMGR.
Code: |
can we directly use the JMS API in the EJB's of the application server and have it communicate over mqseries? |
Yes
But you should define your JMS objects. Using the WAS admin console you should be able to do it. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
munna |
Posted: Mon Mar 29, 2004 8:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 06 Jan 2004 Posts: 28
|
vennela,
we are planning to use mqclient on the development machine and connect to the WAS 5.0 version. Also do i need to have the MA88 support pac if using MQ 5.3, (my understanding is, we need MA88 only for versions prior to 5.3). also can u suggest me any document which has a comprehensive kinda view or a sample which uses JMS with MQ.
Thank you
Regards
Munna _________________ Appreciate your help |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Tue Mar 30, 2004 4:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
There are samples installed on your MQSeries server, if you installed the Development SDK option. They will be in <MQ Install Root>/Tools/Java/jms on a Windows platform, and somewhere similar on Unix platforms.
To use JMS from an EJB in WAS, you need to first configure the WAS server so that it is using MQSeries instead of Embedded messaging. This is done by pointing the MQ_INSTALL_ROOT server variable to the location on the server where the MQ Client has been installed, and restarting your server.
Then you need to use the Administration console to create Queue Connection Factories and Queue Destinations (Or Topic Connection Factories and Topic Destinations) in the Websphere MQ JMS Provider.
Then you will use JNDI to lookup your QCFs and Queue Destinations from the Initial Context, in your EJB. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
byrned |
Posted: Tue Mar 30, 2004 6:23 am Post subject: similar question |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 08 Oct 2003 Posts: 9 Location: Ireland
|
Hi,
I have a query that leads on from the information you provided.
I have a queue connection factory set up on WAS 5.0. I have connected it to a 5.3 queue manager and it works fine
However, I was wondering if it is possible to connect the queue connection factory to a cluster of queue managers. The problem I see with this is when you are setting up the queue connection factory you need to specify the queue manager name and host. I need to connect it to two queue managers on two seperate AIX servers for failover.
Any help appricated.
Deborah. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bower5932 |
Posted: Tue Mar 30, 2004 6:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Aug 2001 Posts: 3023 Location: Dallas, TX, USA
|
You can't 'connect' a QCF to a cluster of qmgrs. Even with the regular MQ product, you only connect to a single queue manager.
If you are truly looking for failover, you don't quite get it with WMQ clustering. You need to look into using something that is more OS based. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sumeet |
Posted: Tue Mar 30, 2004 3:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 16 Mar 2004 Posts: 16
|
vennela wrote: |
The answer depends on how you are trying to use MQ:
If you are trying to use MQ in bindings mode:
Before installing WAS you must install MQSeries on the box (I think otherwise embedded MQ of WAS5 will be installed ).
|
Why is it necessary to install MQ Series before installking WAS (is there a difference in the MQ Series that comes with WAS than the one that is available as an independent software)?
Cheers,
Sumeet |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Tue Mar 30, 2004 6:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
sumeet wrote: |
is there a difference in the MQ Series that comes with WAS than the one that is available as an independent software |
This depends on what you mean by "the MQSeries that comes with WAS".
Some versions of WAS ship with a full licensed version of MQSeries. Some merely ship with an Embedded Messaging JMS provider.
The two things are different. The Embedded Messaging JMS provider does not allow you to connect to external entities, and the full MQSeries does. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
munna |
Posted: Wed Mar 31, 2004 7:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 06 Jan 2004 Posts: 28
|
thanks for the help guys. _________________ Appreciate your help |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|