Author |
Message
|
DragonFist |
Posted: Thu Feb 12, 2004 7:03 am Post subject: data flow question |
|
|
 Acolyte
Joined: 11 Nov 2003 Posts: 52
|
hello All
i have two program activities say a1 and a2, these are nothing but the same, but has to be completed by 2 persons at different levels say supervisor and manager. The process will be instantiated by a user outside of workflow. Supervisor is the one who has to first act on it and approve it. After that the manager has to review it and approve it. If the supervisor does not act in say 1 hr, the flow should go to the manager and he has to take the decision. . But the data in program activitiy a1 should go to the data in program activity a2.. so that it should not be lost between a1 and a2 when the workitem expires when supervisor doesnot act in 1 hr. Is there a way to achieve this type of functionality. This is curcial for me. But the way i did saying _State()= _Expired for time is not letting the data flow to the next level.. Any suggestions on how to acheive this type of functionality..
thnx in Advance _________________ DragonFist |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Thu Feb 12, 2004 8:42 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
This is a basic modeleing issue, I suggest that you have a look at some of the available doc on modeling. Use a DataDefault Connector and it will solve your problem. _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
DragonFist |
Posted: Thu Feb 12, 2004 8:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Acolyte
Joined: 11 Nov 2003 Posts: 52
|
ok
u r saying that using a data default data connector should solve the problem. But if supervisor acts on a1 then there will be a change in data which will be reviewed at a2 by manager, in case the supervisor doesnot act,the data at a1 should move to a2 without any change. How to set conditions for it. If anybody knows the solution please explain.. i had very bad luck at this thing trying various conditions.. Also Jmac can u guide me to modelling docs available.. one i have is Business Process Modeling doc..
thx in advance _________________ DragonFist |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Thu Feb 12, 2004 11:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
For activity a1 you need to use a Data Default connector.
Case1: User acts
If the user (what you call here a supervisor) acts on the work item, and supplies some values, then the output container will contain the values of what the user has set.
Case 2: Activity expires
All the values of the input container that are mapped through default data connector will be copied to the output container of a1.
You will NOT lose any data |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
DragonFist |
Posted: Thu Feb 12, 2004 12:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Acolyte
Joined: 11 Nov 2003 Posts: 52
|
I got it vennela. But when I changed to what you said.. I am getting this error when trying to export the fdl file into runtime....
The global data container type " String " defined in the input fdl file fr the process template " NApprovalLeaveRequest" and global container field
"approverId" does not match with the tye "Long" found in the database.
wat does this mean? I check all my datastructures and mappings, everything looks fine.. wat could be the problem...
thx in advance _________________ DragonFist |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
DragonFist |
Posted: Thu Feb 12, 2004 2:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Acolyte
Joined: 11 Nov 2003 Posts: 52
|
The problem with the global container solved.
The data comes from outside workflow. Starts from the source node and gets to activity one. Venny when I changed my flow as you said.. the flow never moved from activity a1 to a2, rather it stayed at a1 only after checking out. I will explain my scenario again. workflow picks up the xml message coming from a queue and populates the input container of a1, when time expires at a1, then the data and control both should go to a2
with out loosing the data at a1 as it is required in a2. I hope i am clear..
Thx in advance _________________ DragonFist |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Ratan |
Posted: Thu Feb 12, 2004 3:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 18 Jul 2002 Posts: 1245
|
Quote: |
the flow never moved from activity a1 to a2, rather it stayed at a1 only after checking out |
I did not understand you clearly.
Are you running the Scheduling server? _________________ -Ratan |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Thu Feb 12, 2004 3:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
Quote: |
HOw do I call the PEA froma my program application ? |
If you check out a work ite, it is never gonna expire. Iw will only expire if you do nothing with it and ofcourse only if the scheduling server is running |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Thu Feb 12, 2004 3:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
vennela wrote: |
If you check out a work ite, it is never gonna expire. Iw will only expire if you do nothing with it and ofcourse only if the scheduling server is running |
Hey Venny... you sure about this? I don't have time to run a test right now... but the WorkItem state diagram shows it is possible to go from checked out to expired _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
DragonFist |
Posted: Thu Feb 12, 2004 3:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Acolyte
Joined: 11 Nov 2003 Posts: 52
|
Hey guys
thx for all the inputs.. I do understand that the activity will never expire if I checkout. But when I added the default data connector as venny said the activity never moved forward when I checked out. Even when I waited for the acitvity to be expired, it stayed at the same place. My Scheduling Server is up and running. Also a default data connector can start and end at the same program activity. Is that the reason the program activity is not moving to the next level...Any pointers...
thx in advance _________________ DragonFist |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Thu Feb 12, 2004 3:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
Firstly, I am not certain that venny is correct about this not expiring.
What is your Notification Check Interval? _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Ratan |
Posted: Thu Feb 12, 2004 4:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 18 Jul 2002 Posts: 1245
|
even if an activity is checked out, it Expires. _________________ -Ratan |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Thu Feb 12, 2004 4:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
Did a quick test and proved myself wrong.
Thanks for correcting me. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Thu Feb 12, 2004 4:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
Vennela:
Any time.... I'm sure you would do (and probably have already done) the same for me.
Regards _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
DragonFist |
Posted: Thu Feb 12, 2004 4:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Acolyte
Joined: 11 Nov 2003 Posts: 52
|
u guys r true abt the expiration stuff... But I m still confused abt the data flow between activities when an activity expires... Any inputs on that.... _________________ DragonFist |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|