Author |
Message
|
ajomillar |
Posted: Fri Jan 16, 2004 3:25 pm Post subject: Configure Web client using MQ |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 22 Aug 2003 Posts: 121 Location: Milwaukee, WI
|
We were able to successfully install MQSeries on a Solaris box, then ran the Workflow Config utility to deploy the java agent and workflow web client (.war). We have a remote NT server running the Workflow server. How do I setup/config the MQ connection between the Solaris and NT, so that messages are sent to NT's Workflow server from the web client. Any help is appreciated. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
DragonFist |
Posted: Fri Jan 16, 2004 5:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Acolyte
Joined: 11 Nov 2003 Posts: 52
|
I suggest you read the Installation gudie of MQ Workflow ( Chapter 30 and 31). Those two chapters explain a step by step process of setting up and configuring MQ Workflow Server in different scenarios. Hope it helps.
Regards _________________ DragonFist |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ajomillar |
Posted: Mon Jan 19, 2004 2:54 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 22 Aug 2003 Posts: 121 Location: Milwaukee, WI
|
After rereading the install/config steps, I did notice reference to "remote MQ Workflow server" and MQ cluster. Unfortunately, I'm not yet an MQ admin expert, so I'll have to read more about MQ clusters. Based on my brief research, it appears that the cluster makes the remote connection seamless between the Web client and Workflow servers. Correct? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Mon Jan 19, 2004 3:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
All the info you need about workflow server box is
1. Workflow server QMGR name
2. The cluster it is in.
3. Hostname
4. Port
If you know the QMGR name then finding the cluster is relatively simple.
Under runmqsc do
or
Look for repos field and that should give the cluster name the workflow QMGR is in.
But it is definitely a good idea to read the clusters manual. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ajomillar |
Posted: Wed Jan 21, 2004 6:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 22 Aug 2003 Posts: 121 Location: Milwaukee, WI
|
Thx, V. I will read the clusters manual. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ajomillar |
Posted: Wed Jan 21, 2004 2:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 22 Aug 2003 Posts: 121 Location: Milwaukee, WI
|
We didn't configure MQ cluster on the web client's server or workflow server. Couldn't I simply create transmission Q's and queue channels to accomplish the same thing? If so, where can I find information about the specific queue names, etc.? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Ratan |
Posted: Wed Jan 21, 2004 4:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 18 Jul 2002 Posts: 1245
|
Quote: |
We didn't configure MQ cluster on the web client's server or workflow server. |
When you configure WF Server it creates a cluster and makes WF QM the cluster repository. So if I understand you correctly, what you are saying is not true. _________________ -Ratan |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ajomillar |
Posted: Thu Jan 22, 2004 9:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 22 Aug 2003 Posts: 121 Location: Milwaukee, WI
|
Therefore, I should be able to add the Q Mgr created during the web client server config (ie., added the Java agent, Workflow web client, and MQ server only) to the cluster on the Workflow server.
Code: |
This is the setup:
"App Server" "Workflow Server"
WAS Workflow server
Workflow web client
Java agent
Q Mgr Q Mgr & Cluster Repository
|
The workflow server is running on NT, so I'll use MQ Explorer to add the QM on the App Server to the cluster. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Ratan |
Posted: Thu Jan 22, 2004 9:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 18 Jul 2002 Posts: 1245
|
You dont have to use MQ Explorer to add your Web machine QM into cluster. While configuring your WF Webclient, WF will do that for you. _________________ -Ratan |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ajomillar |
Posted: Thu Jan 22, 2004 9:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 22 Aug 2003 Posts: 121 Location: Milwaukee, WI
|
OK, I get it now. I'll need to redo the WF Client config to add the Q Mgr to the cluster that resides on the remote NT server (Workflow Server and QM). I'll give it a try. Thanks, Ratan! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ajomillar |
Posted: Mon Jan 26, 2004 7:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 22 Aug 2003 Posts: 121 Location: Milwaukee, WI
|
After deploying the MQ Workflow Web Client war file using the config utility, I want to change the config because the cluster info was not correct. If I invoke fmczutil, do I need to redo the config -- including a redeploy of the Java agent and Web Client? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|