Author |
Message
|
mikefinn |
Posted: Thu Nov 06, 2003 2:27 pm Post subject: 2009 error |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 06 Nov 2003 Posts: 4 Location: Rochester, NY
|
I am getting the (in)famous 2009 error. Client is standalone Java, server is MQ 5.3 on Linux (RH8).
Tried everything I could find here in forums, so I thought maybe the gurus here might spot the problem. All MQ objects are there, and I have spell/case checked ad nauseum. I included the Java source and output from runmqsc below.
Any ideas?
TIA mucho.
Mike
Error is :
MQJE001: An MQException occurred: Completion Code 2, Reason 2009
MQJE016: MQ queue manager closed channel immediately during connect
Closure reason = 2009
Java code:
----------------------------------------8><---------------------------------------
package test;
import com.ibm.mq.*;
public class MainApp
{
public static void main(String args[]) { new MainApp(); }
public MainApp()
{
MQQueueManager mqQueueMgr = null;
MQQueue mqQueue = null;
int mqOpenOptions = MQC.MQOO_INPUT_AS_Q_DEF | MQC.MQOO_OUTPUT;
String mqQmName = "MQMJF8602";
String mqChName = "CH.SVRCONN";
String mqHost = "mjf860-2.east.frontiercorp.com";
String mqQName = "TEST.Q";
int mqPort = 1414;
MQEnvironment.hostname = mqHost;
MQEnvironment.channel = mqChName;
MQEnvironment.port = mqPort;
MQEnvironment.properties.put( MQC.TRANSPORT_PROPERTY, MQC.TRANSPORT_MQSERIES_CLIENT );
try
{
System.out.println("CONNECTING TO QUEUE MANAGER");
System.out.println("QueueManagerName = "+mqQmName);
System.out.println("Host = "+MQEnvironment.hostname);
System.out.println("Port = "+MQEnvironment.port);
System.out.println("Channel = "+MQEnvironment.channel);
System.out.println("Queue = "+mqQName);
mqQueueMgr = new MQQueueManager( mqQmName );
System.out.println( "GOT CONNECTION TO QUEUE MANAGER" );
//mqQueue = mqQueueMgr.accessQueue( mqQName, mqOpenOptions );
mqQueueMgr.disconnect();
}
catch ( MQException mqe )
{
System.out.println( mqe.toString() );
}
catch ( Exception ex )
{
System.out.println( ex.toString() );
}
}
}
----------------------------------------8><---------------------------------------
Stdout from Java:
CONNECTING TO QUEUE MANAGER
QueueManagerName = MQMJF8602
Host = mjf860-2.east.frontiercorp.com
Port = 1414
Channel = CH.SVRCONN
Queue = TEST.Q
MQJE001: An MQException occurred: Completion Code 2, Reason 2009
MQJE016: MQ queue manager closed channel immediately during connect
Closure reason = 2009
Config info by way of runmqsc:
display qmgr
1 : display qmgr
AMQ8408: Display Queue Manager details.
DESCR( ) DEADQ( )
DEFXMITQ( ) CHADEXIT( )
CLWLEXIT( ) CLWLDATA( )
REPOS( ) REPOSNL( )
SSLKEYR(/var/mqm/qmgrs/MQMJF8602/ssl/key)
SSLCRLNL( ) SSLCRYP( )
COMMANDQ(SYSTEM.ADMIN.COMMAND.QUEUE) QMNAME(MQMJF8602)
CRDATE(2003-11-06) CRTIME(15.27.41)
ALTDATE(2003-11-06) ALTTIME(15.27.41)
QMID(MQMJF8602_2003-11-06_15.27.41) TRIGINT(999999999)
MAXHANDS(256) MAXUMSGS(10000)
AUTHOREV(DISABLED) INHIBTEV(DISABLED)
LOCALEV(DISABLED) REMOTEEV(DISABLED)
PERFMEV(DISABLED) STRSTPEV(ENABLED)
CHAD(DISABLED) CHADEV(DISABLED)
CLWLLEN(100) MAXMSGL(4194304)
CCSID(819) MAXPRTY(9)
CMDLEVEL(530) PLATFORM(UNIX)
SYNCPT DISTL(YES)
display channel(CH.SVRCONN)
2 : display channel(CH.SVRCONN)
AMQ8414: Display Channel details.
CHANNEL(CH.SVRCONN) CHLTYPE(SVRCONN)
TRPTYPE(TCP) DESCR( )
SCYEXIT( ) MAXMSGL(4194304)
SCYDATA( ) HBINT(300)
SSLCIPH( ) SSLCAUTH(REQUIRED)
KAINT(AUTO) MCAUSER( )
ALTDATE(2003-11-06) ALTTIME(17.09.56)
SSLPEER()
SENDEXIT( )
RCVEXIT( )
display qstatus(TEST.Q)
3 : display qstatus(TEST.Q)
AMQ8450: Display queue status details.
QUEUE(TEST.Q) IPPROCS(0)
OPPROCS(0) CURDEPTH(3)
UNCOM(NO)
SENDDATA( )
RCVDATA( )
Port is accessible via TCP:
[mqm@mjf860-2 mqm]$ telnet mjf860-2.east.frontiercorp.com 1414
Trying 10.160.79.116...
Connected to mjf860-2.east.frontiercorp.com.
Escape character is '^]'.
^C
Connection closed by foreign host. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Thu Nov 06, 2003 3:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Looks like they want you to use SSL
Quote: |
SSLCAUTH(REQUIRED) |
and it doesn't look like your client code is specifying the necessary SSL parameters. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mikefinn |
Posted: Fri Nov 07, 2003 4:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 06 Nov 2003 Posts: 4 Location: Rochester, NY
|
I defined a new channel with SSLCAUTH(OPTIONAL) - see ch def below - and tried to connect to it. Unfortunately, I get the same result.
Mike
Channel Def:
display channel(CH.SVRCONN2)
9 : display channel(CH.SVRCONN2)
AMQ8414: Display Channel details.
CHANNEL(CH.SVRCONN2) CHLTYPE(SVRCONN)
TRPTYPE(TCP) DESCR( )
SCYEXIT( ) MAXMSGL(4194304)
SCYDATA( ) HBINT(300)
SSLCIPH( ) SSLCAUTH(OPTIONAL)
KAINT(AUTO) MCAUSER( )
ALTDATE(2003-11-07) ALTTIME(07.32.19)
SSLPEER()
SENDEXIT( )
RCVEXIT( )
SENDDATA( )
RCVDATA( ) |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Fri Nov 07, 2003 6:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Are you getting any errors in the system log on the client or server? _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bower5932 |
Posted: Fri Nov 07, 2003 6:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Aug 2001 Posts: 3023 Location: Dallas, TX, USA
|
Where did you get your client? What level of code is it at? What level of code is your server at? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mikefinn |
Posted: Fri Nov 07, 2003 7:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 06 Nov 2003 Posts: 4 Location: Rochester, NY
|
Looked in qmgrs/xxx/errors on server. Nothing there. Files in that directory aren't even touched when I attempt to access the QM. Is there somewhere else I should be looking? I have RTFMd, but haven't seen anywhere else. Not sure where a client log would be. All I see is stdout.
Version is 5.3 on both ends. Client JARs came from the server install.
MQEnvironment.version_notice = Websphere MQ classes for Java V5.3.0
Mike |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mikefinn |
Posted: Tue Nov 11, 2003 3:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 06 Nov 2003 Posts: 4 Location: Rochester, NY
|
Strange - a restart of everything seems to have fixed whatever was broke. Someone else here was not able to connect remotely to the QM with an admin tool, so we suspected something amiss with the listener and restarted. I don't like not knowing the exact cause, but at least the project is back on track.
Thanks,
Mike |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Prahasith |
Posted: Tue Nov 11, 2003 7:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 16 May 2003 Posts: 184 Location: Kansas City
|
That usually happens restart fixes everything. I myself experienced the same problem couple of times |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|