Author |
Message
|
vids |
Posted: Fri Nov 07, 2003 11:18 am Post subject: Sending response messages |
|
|
 Acolyte
Joined: 24 Mar 2003 Posts: 68 Location: CA, USA
|
Hi,
We have MQ set up as below.
Server1
QM1
QLOCAL_A
Server2
QM2
QLOCAL_A
Server3
QM3
QLOCAL_B
Queue managers are not clustered ( using remote queue definitions)
Request messages come from QM1 or QM2 to QLOCAL_B of QM3.
Application will be triggered when the message comes to QLOCAL_B which has to process the message and send the response back to QLOCAL_A of QM1 or QM2 depending on where the request message came from. Request message have ReplyToQueue and ReplyToQueueManager name on MQMD.
In some cases our application will not send the response message back
immediately. So we need to store ReplyToQueue and ReplyToQueueManager name in SQl server database. Now the question is which is the best way to send the response message to the appropriate queue manager.
Do I have to use 2 remote queue definitons on QM3 with the name QM1
and QM2 and in the application instead of giving
.........................................................
Set QueueRes = QMgr.AccessQueue(ResQueueName, _
MQOO_OUTPUT + MQOO_FAIL_IF_QUIESCING)
where ResQueueName is the name of the remote queue defintion
..........................................................
do I have to set MQQueue.RemoteQueueManagerName
MQQueue.RemoteQueueName and then issue put call??
os win 2000
Queue managers are not clustered ( using remote queue definitions)
MQ5.3
VB program is used to process the message
Can anyone let me know the best way to do this.
Thanks _________________ Vids |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Prahasith |
Posted: Fri Nov 07, 2003 2:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 16 May 2003 Posts: 184 Location: Kansas City
|
Why don't you send your reply back through transmisson queues instead of remote queues
define transmissons queues QM1 and QM2 on QM3
Based on the ReplyToQueueManager you can send the mesaage to either
QM1 or QM2
This scenario should definitely work |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vids |
Posted: Fri Nov 07, 2003 4:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Acolyte
Joined: 24 Mar 2003 Posts: 68 Location: CA, USA
|
Prahasith,
If I create 2 transmisson queues QM1 and QM2 on QM3, in my application do I have to pull the replyToQueueManagerName and then access the transmisson queue as below?
Set QueueResponse = QMgr.AccessQueue(replyToQueueManagerName,
_ MQOO_OUTPUT + MQOO_FAIL_IF_QUIESCING)
Thanks _________________ Vids |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Prahasith |
Posted: Fri Nov 07, 2003 5:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 16 May 2003 Posts: 184 Location: Kansas City
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
EddieA |
Posted: Sat Nov 08, 2003 1:20 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 28 Jun 2001 Posts: 2453 Location: Los Angeles
|
I don't "do" VB, so I could be wrong on this, but in other languages you just use both the reply-to Queue Manager and Queue when openeing the Queue and it 'uses' the transmission queue. You don't refer to it explicitly.
Cheers, _________________ Eddie Atherton
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V6.1
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V7.0 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Prahasith |
Posted: Sat Nov 08, 2003 2:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 16 May 2003 Posts: 184 Location: Kansas City
|
yeah eddie is right thats how it works. vij you don't need to explicitly refer the transmisson queue. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vids |
Posted: Sun Nov 09, 2003 1:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Acolyte
Joined: 24 Mar 2003 Posts: 68 Location: CA, USA
|
Thank you guys. _________________ Vids |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|