|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
ACE11 CustDB sample: bug in api, http 404 GET subflow node |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
john.ormerod |
Posted: Tue Nov 09, 2021 12:55 am Post subject: ACE11 CustDB sample: bug in api, http 404 GET subflow node |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 14 Feb 2017 Posts: 49
|
ACE 11.0.0.10 DevEdition, Win 10
I am testing code that interrogates the 'internal structure' of the sample RestApi (CustomerDB v1) for its subflows. None of the http calls made to get a suflow node (in the msgflow), work when using the internal http server! They all return a 404. When the same code is used to find subflow nodes in other msgflows, it works.
There seems to be something in the uri for getting the subflows in the CustDB sample that is upsetting the internal http server - the same call works in Postman.
Typical uri (from the Eclipse debugger):
Code: |
/apiv2/servers/njamsDev/rest-apis/CustomerDatabaseV1/messageflows/gen.CustomerDatabaseV1/nodes/addCustomer%20%28Implementation%29/subflows/addCustomer.instance
|
I wonder if the internal http client has a problem handling with the %28 '(' and %29 )' .
The reason I say this, is because there is one place in my code where I have to use a separate http client, which is when I have 2 url parms separated by a '?'. According to my comment, I have to do this because "the ACE HttpClient possibly encodes the '&' in the parms as '%26'" |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Tue Nov 09, 2021 5:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
The problem might be with the %20 in front of the %28...  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
john.ormerod |
Posted: Tue Nov 09, 2021 8:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 14 Feb 2017 Posts: 49
|
Thanks for suggestion.
The uri is taken from the response for the API's generated msgfow.
Each REST action is implemented as a subflow with name format:
"action-name (Implementation)"
Postman works when I substitute a 'space' for the %20, but the internal http server does not - still returns a 404 (I changed the uri value in the debugger).
Looks like there is a bug - and I doubt if it will be addressed in ACE11, but maybe in ACE12?
In order to support APIs in my app. it looks like I an going to have to use the same workaround that I used for the other bug that I referred to - which is to substuitute okhttp client for the internal one. A right royal pain in the arse. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|