Author |
Message
|
zrux |
Posted: Tue Feb 09, 2021 10:35 am Post subject: JMS Client RFH headers removal |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 21 May 2006 Posts: 41 Location: UK
|
The flow is below. The receiver of the data (3rd party) don't want the RFH header. We are using JMS and and MQ v9 which is adding the headers after we send this.
...........................................................................................................
JMS client --> Our MQ Server v9.1--> 3rd Party MQ server v7 --> 3rd party application
...........................................................................................................
We have set all Qs (aliasQ, remoteQ, xmitQ) and the SDR channels on our side to use PROPCTL = NONE to remove the headers.
The 3rd party is using MQ v7 and says they still see the RFH headers.
Our JMS client is also using TargetClient=1
Any clues what else can be done to get rid of the RFH headers please.
I have also referred to this post here which describes the solution but somehow doesn't work for me.
https://community.ibm.com/community/user/middleware/blogs/morag-hughson/2016/08/21/ibm-mq-little-gem-15-propctl |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
RogerLacroix |
Posted: Tue Feb 09, 2021 1:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 3264 Location: London, ON Canada
|
Put the same message to your local queue manager (MQ Server v9.1) and then verify that the MQRFH2 header has been removed.
Regards,
Roger Lacroix
Capitalware Inc. _________________ Capitalware: Transforming tomorrow into today.
Connected to MQ!
Twitter |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
hughson |
Posted: Tue Feb 09, 2021 8:40 pm Post subject: Re: JMS Client RFH headers removal |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 09 May 2013 Posts: 1959 Location: Bay of Plenty, New Zealand
|
zrux wrote: |
Any clues what else can be done to get rid of the RFH headers please. |
Any one of the things you say you have done ought to have been enough.
This suggests that they have not been done successfully. As Roger says, time to debug it. Check the effect locally.
Cheers,
Morag _________________ Morag Hughson @MoragHughson
IBM MQ Technical Education Specialist
Get your IBM MQ training here!
MQGem Software |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
zrux |
Posted: Wed Feb 10, 2021 12:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 21 May 2006 Posts: 41 Location: UK
|
we have sent the message to a local Queue as well and its got the RFH headers.
Does the PROPTCTL needs to be set the SVRCONN channel from the sending application? If it does, this SVRCONN is a common channel used to communicate with other 3rd parties.
Or is it to be set on the SDR channel going to the 3rd party? (this has been tried and doesn't work) |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
hughson |
Posted: Wed Feb 10, 2021 3:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 09 May 2013 Posts: 1959 Location: Bay of Plenty, New Zealand
|
zrux wrote: |
we have sent the message to a local Queue as well and its got the RFH headers. |
Did you use targetClient and/or PROPCTL(NONE) for this test?
Can you show us exactly how you used targetClient if in use.
Can you show us the queue definition if PROPCTL setting is what you used.
SVRCONN Channel not required to change any setting for this.
Cheers,
Morag _________________ Morag Hughson @MoragHughson
IBM MQ Technical Education Specialist
Get your IBM MQ training here!
MQGem Software |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Fri Feb 19, 2021 5:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Use
and note the lower case on the t for target.
This should be enough.
exemple:
Code: |
session.createQueue("queue://[qmname]/qname?targetClient=1");
ctx.createQueue("queue://[qmname]/qname?targetClient=1");
|
Have fun
(Moving to java / JMS forum) _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|