|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
how to retrieve messages from cluster queue? |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
inblue |
Posted: Wed Oct 29, 2003 1:18 am Post subject: how to retrieve messages from cluster queue? |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 28 Oct 2003 Posts: 3
|
i am a newbie..
can any body help with with retreiving messages form a cluster queue..
My cluster configuration is as follows..
my machine
queue manager QM2
no local queues
remote machine
queue manager QM1
local queue myLocal
myLocal is shared in the cluster consisting of QM1 and QM2
my client application connects to QM2 and successfulty pust a message to myLocal
however when i connect my application ot QM2 to get the messages from 'myLocal' it gives me the following error
Unable to load message catalog - mqji
com.ibm.mq.MQException: Completion Code 2, Reason 2085
i am trying the following openoptions in order to open the cluster queue for retriving messages
Code: |
int openOptions = MQC.MQOO_OUTPUT|MQC.MQOO_INPUT_EXCLUSIVE; |
is there some problem with specifying hte open options or is it that we can read frm culster queues only by connecting to queue managers where they are defined?
pls help
thanking you all in advance.. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Wed Oct 29, 2003 5:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Clustering does not allow you to do 'remote' gets from 'local' queues.
If you want to GET from myLocal, you have to connect to QM1.
This is true of everything in MQSeries. You can only GET from local queues. Well, okay, MQSeries Everyplace lets you do remote gets. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqonnet |
Posted: Wed Oct 29, 2003 5:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 18 Feb 2002 Posts: 1114 Location: Boston, Ma, Usa.
|
You can ONLY PUT to a cluster queue that is not locally hosted. To get, you MUST have a local instance of the queue to the queue manager you are connected to.
So, in your case, either you connect to QM1 and do the get, or define another instance of the cluster queue on QM2 and get from that.
Bear in mind, depending upon how you bind while putting your messages, they could either end up only in any one of the queues or could be load balanced.
Cheers
Kumar |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|