ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum IndexMainframe, CICS, TXSeriesMQ on z/os - Change STGCLASS

Post new topicReply to topic
MQ on z/os - Change STGCLASS View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
lavanbpt
PostPosted: Sun May 03, 2020 11:40 am Post subject: MQ on z/os - Change STGCLASS Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 30 Apr 2020
Posts: 6

Hi All,

I am trying to change my STGCLASS object on z/OS to point to a different PSID. But I keep hitting the error, that its in use.

As per the IBM link (unable to post it here as I am new ! )


You can change a storage class only when:
All queues that use this storage class are empty, and have no uncommitted activity.
All queues that use this storage class are closed.


i have made sure that both above hold good.
But I still cannot do this. Still get the error that STGCLASS is in use.

Any thoughts please?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bruce2359
PostPosted: Sun May 03, 2020 2:30 pm Post subject: Re: MQ on z/os - Change STGCLASS Reply with quote

Poobah

Joined: 05 Jan 2008
Posts: 8669
Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.

lavanbpt wrote:
Hi All,

I am trying to change my STGCLASS object on z/OS to point to a different PSID. But I keep hitting the error, that its in use.

As per the IBM link (unable to post it here as I am new ! )


You can change a storage class only when:
All queues that use this storage class are empty, and have no uncommitted activity.
All queues that use this storage class are closed.


i have made sure that both above hold good.
But I still cannot do this. Still get the error that STGCLASS is in use.

Any thoughts please?

Exactly how did you make sure that
- queues are empty
- have no uncommitted activity
- queues that use this storage class are closed
_________________
My life flows on in endless song;
How can I keep from singing?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bruce2359
PostPosted: Sun May 03, 2020 4:56 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Poobah

Joined: 05 Jan 2008
Posts: 8669
Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.

Moved to mainframe forum.
_________________
My life flows on in endless song;
How can I keep from singing?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hughson
PostPosted: Sun May 03, 2020 7:22 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 09 May 2013
Posts: 1393
Location: Bay of Plenty, New Zealand

Issue the following command:-
Code:
DISPLAY QLOCAL(*) WHERE(STGCLASS EQ your-stg-class) CURDEPTH IPPROCS OPPROCS

and make sure that all CURDEPTH, IPPROCS and OPPROCS are zero.

Next, for each queue listed from the above command, issue this command:-
Code:
DISPLAY QSTATUS(q-name) TYPE(HANDLE)

and make sure every single one reports "NO QSTATUS FOUND".

Finally, for each queue listed from the first command, issue this command:-
Code:
DISPLAY QSTATUS(q-name) TYPE(QUEUE) UNCOM

and make sure UNCOM is NO.

Cheers,
Morag
_________________
Morag Hughson @MoragHughson
IBM MQ Technical Education Specialist
Get your IBM MQ training here!
MQGem Software
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
lavanbpt
PostPosted: Mon May 04, 2020 6:12 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 30 Apr 2020
Posts: 6

Thanks very much. That is exactly what I did. I have checked all this and can confirm all tick. So the STGCLASS should be free for change as per IBM links.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bruce2359
PostPosted: Mon May 04, 2020 6:34 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Poobah

Joined: 05 Jan 2008
Posts: 8669
Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.

Please post the entire error message. Which STGCLASS is in use?

What MQ version/release/modification?
_________________
My life flows on in endless song;
How can I keep from singing?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lavanbpt
PostPosted: Thu May 07, 2020 12:17 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 30 Apr 2020
Posts: 6

MQ is at v 9.1

The error as seen on z/OS host is:

CSQM101I qmgrname CSQMAPRO STGCLASS is currently in use
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bruce2359
PostPosted: Thu May 07, 2020 3:31 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Poobah

Joined: 05 Jan 2008
Posts: 8669
Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.

Which STGCLASS?
_________________
My life flows on in endless song;
How can I keep from singing?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lavanbpt
PostPosted: Thu May 07, 2020 4:48 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 30 Apr 2020
Posts: 6

Its on an user defined STGLASS. not one of the defaults recommended (NODEFINE, DEFAULT, REMOTE etc.).

The affected STGCLASS has only one queue using it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bruce2359
PostPosted: Thu May 07, 2020 5:11 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Poobah

Joined: 05 Jan 2008
Posts: 8669
Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.

Is the qmgr in a parallel sysplex? Is the queue a local queue? Or is it a shared queue? Does the stgclass map to a coupling facility structure?
_________________
My life flows on in endless song;
How can I keep from singing?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lavanbpt
PostPosted: Thu May 07, 2020 6:06 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 30 Apr 2020
Posts: 6

Its a plain local queue. Not shared. And its empty with no PROCS attached.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bruce2359
PostPosted: Thu May 07, 2020 7:24 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Poobah

Joined: 05 Jan 2008
Posts: 8669
Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.

I've changed STGCLASS defs from time to time, and never had your issue. PMR time.

If I may ask, why are you changing STGCLASS? What problem/issue are you experiencing?

Way back in the real-DASD and limited central storage days (think dinosaurs, before SSD), we would change STGCLASS to refer to PSIDs on newer/faster DASD volumes to address performance issues.
_________________
My life flows on in endless song;
How can I keep from singing?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lavanbpt
PostPosted: Thu May 07, 2020 9:56 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 30 Apr 2020
Posts: 6

Its just that the old STGCLASS don't conform to the new org standards coming in with respect to the PSIDs they point to.

Agreed. I thought this would be straightforward too!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bruce2359
PostPosted: Thu May 07, 2020 1:13 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Poobah

Joined: 05 Jan 2008
Posts: 8669
Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.

ah, the bane of organizational standards for their own sake.
_________________
My life flows on in endless song;
How can I keep from singing?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hughson
PostPosted: Thu May 07, 2020 1:16 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 09 May 2013
Posts: 1393
Location: Bay of Plenty, New Zealand

lavanbpt wrote:
Its on an user defined STGLASS. not one of the defaults recommended (NODEFINE, DEFAULT, REMOTE etc.).

The affected STGCLASS has only one queue using it.

Are you absolutely CERTAIN that it has only one queue using it? i.e. you have checked by issuing a command like:-
Code:
DISPLAY QLOCAL(*) WHERE(STGCLASS EQ your-stg-class) CURDEPTH IPPROCS OPPROCS

or do you just KNOW that it has only one queue using it, because that was how it was meant to be?

Cheers,
Morag
_________________
Morag Hughson @MoragHughson
IBM MQ Technical Education Specialist
Get your IBM MQ training here!
MQGem Software
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:
Post new topicReply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum IndexMainframe, CICS, TXSeriesMQ on z/os - Change STGCLASS
Jump to:



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.