ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum IndexGeneral IBM MQ SupportSender/receiver channels on the same queue manager

Post new topicReply to topic
Sender/receiver channels on the same queue manager View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
fswarbrick
PostPosted: Fri Mar 13, 2020 3:21 pm Post subject: Sender/receiver channels on the same queue manager Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 07 Jul 2014
Posts: 33

I know this will initially sound "pointless", but I am wondering if its possible to have both the sender and receiver side of this setup on the same queue manager. I am a developer, but I also have some "system" access to our development MQ manager. I want to try a few things out, but I have access only to the one queue manager. I tried to set up both a sender and receiver with the same name on the same queue manager, but the second one was not allowed because of the same name. I don't see any way to set up this pairing without using the same name. Is this simply not possible (because in general it would not make sense to have this setup)?

This is for MQ 9 on z/OS, if that makes any difference.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PaulClarke
PostPosted: Fri Mar 13, 2020 7:02 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Guardian

Joined: 17 Nov 2005
Posts: 968
Location: New Zealand

As you say the Channels names at both end of the channel must match so it is not possible define both a SENDER and a RECEIVER on the same Queue Manager with the same name.

I suspect you would also have problems routing messages from QM1 to QM1 down a channel - the Queue Manager would try and go local.

If you want to 'try a few things out' then I would advise using a 'typical' configuration anyway. Even if you could get this single Queue Manager option to work it wouldn't represent the real world.

Why not just create a few test Queue Managers on your laptop ? It may not be exactly like z/OS but close enough for most purposes unless you want to play with shared queue.

Regards,
Paul.
_________________
Paul Clarke
MQGem Software
www.mqgem.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
tczielke
PostPosted: Sat Mar 14, 2020 4:37 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Sentinel

Joined: 08 Jul 2010
Posts: 881
Location: Illinois, USA

Also, do you have any sandbox queue managers on your z/OS platform? When I started working with our MQ mainframe environment, we only had one queue manager per LPAR and they were all supporting either a critical Test or Prod lifecycle. I worked on an exercise to set up two z/OS sandbox queue managers, and it has been helpful ever since to have this type of environment. Maybe your MQ sysprog would be willing to set up a few sandbox mainframe queue managers, if you don't have that sandbox lifecycle on your mainframe.
_________________
Working with MQ since 2010.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fswarbrick
PostPosted: Mon Mar 16, 2020 3:27 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 07 Jul 2014
Posts: 33

Paul: Hadn't thought of using my own personal computer. (We aren't allowed to install on to our workstation, and I imagine there'd be a lot of paperwork to get those who can to do so). I may try this (I'm assuming there's a trial or free version of MQ?)

tczielke: We do have a "sandbox" LPAR, but only Sysprogs have access to it. I could ask for access, but again paperwork and other bureaucracy... I think I'll try Paul's suggestion first.

Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hughson
PostPosted: Mon Mar 16, 2020 7:55 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 09 May 2013
Posts: 1455
Location: Bay of Plenty, New Zealand

fswarbrick wrote:
I'm assuming there's a trial or free version of MQ?

Yes indeed there is

Look here for a download of MQ Advanced for Developers

Cheers,
Morag
_________________
Morag Hughson @MoragHughson
IBM MQ Technical Education Specialist
Get your IBM MQ training here!
MQGem Software
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
exerk
PostPosted: Tue Mar 17, 2020 9:17 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 02 Nov 2006
Posts: 6175

fswarbrick wrote:
...(We aren't allowed to install on to our workstation, and I imagine there'd be a lot of paperwork to get those who can to do so)...

Ask your powers-that-be for VMWare Workstation or VMWare Workstation Player - I've found that to be more acceptable to some client installations than allowing desktop installs of 'non-standard' software.
_________________
It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:
Post new topicReply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum IndexGeneral IBM MQ SupportSender/receiver channels on the same queue manager
Jump to:



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.