ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum IndexGeneral IBM MQ SupportMessages stalled on XMITQ

Post new topicReply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Messages stalled on XMITQ View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
rekarm01
PostPosted: Wed Oct 02, 2019 9:03 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 1372

bruce2359 wrote:
AFIK, mqseries.net doesn't impose character restrictions.

If the posted content contains any literal non-ASCII characters, then the forum editor "Preview" or "Submit" does not upload the content properly. It just displays an empty post instead. (For example, to include the posted quote above, I replaced the curly quote in the word "doesn’t" with an apostrophe.)

matth wrote:
I may ask for amqsbcg of trouble queue, but if I post here, forum blocks it because content have special chars.

But where does amqsbcg generate non-ASCII output? Doesn't it normally replace non-ASCII characters with a ".", or a hexadecimal number?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tczielke
PostPosted: Wed Oct 02, 2019 10:47 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Sentinel

Joined: 08 Jul 2010
Posts: 844
Location: Illinois, USA

rekarm01 wrote:
bruce2359 wrote:
AFIK, mqseries.net doesn't impose character restrictions.

If the posted content contains any literal non-ASCII characters, then the forum editor "Preview" or "Submit" does not upload the content properly. It just displays an empty post instead. (For example, to include the posted quote above, I replaced the curly quote in the word "doesnt" with an apostrophe.)

matth wrote:
I may ask for amqsbcg of trouble queue, but if I post here, forum blocks it because content have special chars.

But where does amqsbcg generate non-ASCII output? Doesn't it normally replace non-ASCII characters with a ".", or a hexadecimal number?


amqsbcg uses the isprint function to print the bytes in the message. If the isprint functions returns false, the byte is represented as a ".". So even some ASCII bytes get printed as a ".", if they are not printable.

However, there is also prior logic in amqsbcg to first check if the byte that is being worked on in the message is the start of an mbcs (multi-byte character). If so, then it takes each byte of the mbcs, assumes they are printable (which is very odd), and prints each byte with printf. This is where you can get into the squirrely behavior of weird characters being printed with amqsbcg.

To me, it would have made more sense to detect the mbcs, but print out the bytes of the mbcs as something different like "?". Then the user would have a good idea an mbcs was detected here, but not see these weird characters that can appear in the output.
_________________
Working with MQ since 2010.

Miami Dolphins 2019 - Tank you for the memories.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bruce2359
PostPosted: Wed Oct 02, 2019 11:04 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Poobah

Joined: 05 Jan 2008
Posts: 8511
Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.

If posting here fails, please post the text output of amqsbcg on https://uploaddeimagens.com.br/imagens/mqseries-png
_________________
There are two types of people in this world:
1) Those that can extrapolate from incomplete data
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hughson
PostPosted: Wed Oct 02, 2019 12:53 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 09 May 2013
Posts: 1271
Location: Bay of Plenty, New Zealand

bruce2359 wrote:
matth wrote:
I may ask for amqsbcg of trouble queue, but if I post here, forum blocks it because content have special chars.

Att,

How does the forum block you? Is there an error message?

How are you posting the output from amqsbcg? Copy and paste text? Screen scrape? Something else? AFIK, mqseries.net doesn't impose character restrictions. Please use text copy and paste.


This forum does not allow the posting of non-printable characters, or even quite a few printable ones. I regularly have to correct single quote marks (including one in your reply above btw) and hyphens in quoted questions I reply to. If you preview your answer before submitting it, you discover that all your text disappears! Surely you have seen this problem before Bruce?

Sometimes it helps to write your text in Notepad and avoid a Rich text editor like Word, and then copy and paste into your post. However, if that doesn't work, scan your text for the above mentioned characters and correct them by deleting and retyping, then preview and see how it looks.

Cheers,
Morag
_________________
Morag Hughson @MoragHughson
IBM MQ Technical Education Specialist
Get your IBM MQ training here!
MQGem Software
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
bruce2359
PostPosted: Wed Oct 02, 2019 2:18 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Poobah

Joined: 05 Jan 2008
Posts: 8511
Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.

hughson wrote:
Surely you have seen this problem before Bruce?
Cheers,
Morag

Yes, I've seen this. At first, I thought it was revenge - a personal vendetta for some unintended act or omission. Mostly, I gave up, lowered my expectations, and felt much better. I recall chatting with Mehrdad about it early on.

As you suggested, I exported this kind of stuff to notepad or equivalent, and did some cleanup there, then posted here.
_________________
There are two types of people in this world:
1) Those that can extrapolate from incomplete data
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HubertKleinmanns
PostPosted: Sun Oct 06, 2019 11:53 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Shaman

Joined: 24 Feb 2004
Posts: 720
Location: Germany

hughson wrote:
If you preview your answer before submitting it, you discover that all your text disappears! Surely you have seen this problem before Bruce?


I saw this behaviour too, but I were pretty sure, not to have some non-printable characters in my post.
_________________
Regards
Hubert
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
hughson
PostPosted: Mon Oct 07, 2019 1:26 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 09 May 2013
Posts: 1271
Location: Bay of Plenty, New Zealand

HubertKleinmanns wrote:
hughson wrote:
If you preview your answer before submitting it, you discover that all your text disappears! Surely you have seen this problem before Bruce?


I saw this behaviour too, but I were pretty sure, not to have some non-printable characters in my post.

Sometimes they are very hard to spot. Most common ones I see are single quotes and hyphens, which are printable characters, but just a different version of them than you get when you just type in the character. I over-type all of those characters in the quoted text until it works. There will be others characters too of course. It is very irritating, and sometimes I will not bother quoting the text if I cannot figure out which character is causing the problem.
_________________
Morag Hughson @MoragHughson
IBM MQ Technical Education Specialist
Get your IBM MQ training here!
MQGem Software
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
HubertKleinmanns
PostPosted: Mon Oct 07, 2019 1:48 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Shaman

Joined: 24 Feb 2004
Posts: 720
Location: Germany

hughson wrote:
Most common ones I see are single quotes and hyphens, which are printable characters, but just a different version of them than you get when you just type in the character. I over-type all of those characters in the quoted text until it works.


I'll try it next time. I also had the situation, that I coudn't see the preview (it was just empty), but the submit was fine

Strange
_________________
Regards
Hubert
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
matth
PostPosted: Tue Oct 08, 2019 10:28 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 13 Feb 2007
Posts: 40
Location: Brazil

Hi:

(Sorry about delay). I asked for amqsbcg results. I believe just one message is enough, but I have all of then if necessary. Its as image too, cause not-printable chars. I hope it will be usefull.


https://uploaddeimagens.com.br/imagens/screenhunter_681_oct-_08_15-12-jpg

Regards
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gbaddeley
PostPosted: Tue Oct 08, 2019 4:17 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi

Joined: 25 Mar 2003
Posts: 2026
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Our enterprise rules do not allow this URL to be opened
I tried quoting your post, but mqseries.net shows the preview as blank, so I had to remove it.
Can you post the amqsbcg output inside a code block?
Code:
this is a code block

_________________
Glenn
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HubertKleinmanns
PostPosted: Wed Oct 09, 2019 1:01 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Shaman

Joined: 24 Feb 2004
Posts: 720
Location: Germany

I could open the URL .

To me the message looks fine.

- The name of the queue is "QM.29011780.01".

- The MsgID starts with "414D5120" (which stands for ASCII chars "AMQ ").

- PutDate is Dec., 4th 2018 and it comes from Windows (user "MUSR_MQADMIN").

- PutApplName is "QM.42272526.01" (which is the name of the QMgr, because it's also the content of the ReplyToQMgr field).

- The message is persistent and has no expiry.

Could you please run the following commands on the QMgr "QM.42272526.01":
Code:
DISPLAY QLOCAL(QM.29011780.01) ALL
DISPLAY QSTATUS(QM.29011780.01) ALL
DISPLAY QSTATUS(QM.29011780.01) TYPE(HANDLE) ALL
and post the output here?
_________________
Regards
Hubert


Last edited by HubertKleinmanns on Wed Oct 09, 2019 1:23 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
HubertKleinmanns
PostPosted: Wed Oct 09, 2019 1:03 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Shaman

Joined: 24 Feb 2004
Posts: 720
Location: Germany

HubertKleinmanns wrote:
I could open the URL .

To me the message looks fine.

- The name of the queue is "QM.29011780.01".

- The MsgID starts with "414D5120" (which stands for ASCII chars "AMQ ").

- PutDate is Dec., 4th 2018 and it comes from Windows (user "MUSR_MQADMIN").

- PutApplName is "QM.42272526.01" (which is the name of the QMgr, because it's also the content of the ReplyToQMgr field).

- The message is persistent and has no expiry.

Could you please run the following commands on the QMgr "QM.42272526.01":
Code:
DISPLAY QLOCAL(QM.29011780.01) ALL
DISPLAY QSTATUS(QM.29011780.01) ALL
DISPLAY QSTATUS(QM.29011780.01) TYPE(HANDLE) ALL
and post the output here?

_________________
Regards
Hubert
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
exerk
PostPosted: Wed Oct 09, 2019 1:11 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 02 Nov 2006
Posts: 6110

Hubert,

"QM.29011780.01" is the ReplyToQmgr...
_________________
It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HubertKleinmanns
PostPosted: Wed Oct 09, 2019 2:02 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Shaman

Joined: 24 Feb 2004
Posts: 720
Location: Germany

exerk wrote:
Hubert,

"QM.29011780.01" is the ReplyToQmgr...

I assume you mean, that the original message comes from QMgr "QM.29011780.01" and the message in the XmitQ is a reply of the original message to this QMgr. This means that the value of ReplyToQMgr in the orginal message has been "QM.29011780.01". That's correct.

But I'm talking about the message in the XmitQ. The screenshot contains a line
Code:
ReplyToQMgr       : 'QM.42272526.01                                 '
which is the ReplyToQMgr field for the reply message in the XmitQ. This field was filled by the QMgr "QM.42272526.01" itself with its own name.

So this message has been put to a queue "QM.29011780.01" on QMgr "QM.42272526.01". And the queue "QM.29011780.01" now should be the XmitQ to QMgr "QM.29011780.01".

My understanding is, that this message doesn't leave the QMgr "'QM.42272526.01". So I would like to check the information I've requested before on QMgr "QM.42272526.01" and find out the reason, why this message hasn't been sent to QMgr "QM.29011780.01".
_________________
Regards
Hubert
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
exerk
PostPosted: Wed Oct 09, 2019 2:30 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 02 Nov 2006
Posts: 6110

HubertKleinmanns wrote:
exerk wrote:
Hubert,

"QM.29011780.01" is the ReplyToQmgr...

I assume you mean, that the original message comes from QMgr "QM.29011780.01" and the message in the XmitQ is a reply of the original message to this QMgr. This means that the value of ReplyToQMgr in the orginal message has been "QM.29011780.01". That's correct.

But I'm talking about the message in the XmitQ. The screenshot contains a line
Code:
ReplyToQMgr       : 'QM.42272526.01                                 '
which is the ReplyToQMgr field for the reply message in the XmitQ. This field was filled by the QMgr "QM.42272526.01" itself with its own name.

So this message has been put to a queue "QM.29011780.01" on QMgr "QM.42272526.01". And the queue "QM.29011780.01" now should be the XmitQ to QMgr "QM.29011780.01".

My understanding is, that this message doesn't leave the QMgr "'QM.42272526.01". So I would like to check the information I've requested before on QMgr "QM.42272526.01" and find out the reason, why this message hasn't been sent to QMgr "QM.29011780.01".

My misinterpretation of your post, sorry...

I now realise that what you meant by '...The name of the queue is "QM.29011780.01"...' is the XMITQ the message is sitting on.
_________________
It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:
Post new topicReply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next Page 2 of 3

MQSeries.net Forum IndexGeneral IBM MQ SupportMessages stalled on XMITQ
Jump to:



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.