ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum IndexClusteringHow to connect to clustered qmgrs concurrently?

Post new topicReply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2
How to connect to clustered qmgrs concurrently? View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Vitor
PostPosted: Wed Apr 11, 2018 7:41 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 25361
Location: Ohio, USA

MQMB&WAS wrote:
The application actually has 2 qmgrs (not clustered) to use. These 2 qmgrs have sender channels to vendor qmgrs to route the msgs.


And there's no reply?

MQMB&WAS wrote:
App team is not worried about the msgs on the downed qmgr. They will be routed to the vendor once the qmgr becomes available.


The app team is assuming the queue manager will become available again. A hardware or disc failure will prevent that quite effectively.

MQMB&WAS wrote:
So, from what I understand F5 can be used for this?


It can, and there's no place for an MQ cluster in this topology.

MQMB&WAS wrote:
If so, I'll do some research on how to configure it.


It's in the how-to guide for an F5. This kind of switching technology comes out of the box.

Note that the application will see the connection fail when the F5 switches over, and the application will need to reconnect. Which is really coding 101 for a client connection.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
exerk
PostPosted: Wed Apr 11, 2018 7:42 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 02 Nov 2006
Posts: 5961

Queue Manager Groups - Using a CCDT File

Client Connections - Using a Wildcard

Quote:
MQSeries Server: mqhost1 | mqhost2
Port: 1414
Channel: APP.CHANNEL.MQ1 | APP.CHANNEL.MQ2
Queue name: OUTBOUND.QUEUE
Queue Manager: QM1 | QM2
SSL cipher suite: YADAY_YADA_YADA256

Becomes
Quote:
MQSeries Server: F5
Port: 1414
Channel: APP.CHANNEL
Queue name: OUTBOUND.QUEUE
Queue Manager: *QMANY
SSL cipher suite: YADAY_YADA_YADA256

_________________
It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
exerk
PostPosted: Wed Apr 11, 2018 7:46 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 02 Nov 2006
Posts: 5961

Vitor wrote:
...Note that the application will see the connection fail when the F5 switches over, and the application will need to reconnect. Which is really coding 101 for a client connection.

Unless they're using a version of MQ Server/Client that supports automatic client reconnection (CAVEAT: Java EE).
_________________
It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MQMB&WAS
PostPosted: Fri Apr 13, 2018 8:48 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 12 Jun 2016
Posts: 88

I'll try to test this. Thanks guys
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MQMB&WAS
PostPosted: Wed Apr 18, 2018 11:35 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 12 Jun 2016
Posts: 88

exerk wrote:
Queue Manager Groups - Using a CCDT File

Client Connections - Using a Wildcard

Quote:
MQSeries Server: mqhost1 | mqhost2
Port: 1414
Channel: APP.CHANNEL.MQ1 | APP.CHANNEL.MQ2
Queue name: OUTBOUND.QUEUE
Queue Manager: QM1 | QM2
SSL cipher suite: YADAY_YADA_YADA256

Becomes
Quote:
MQSeries Server: F5
Port: 1414
Channel: APP.CHANNEL
Queue name: OUTBOUND.QUEUE
Queue Manager: *QMANY
SSL cipher suite: YADAY_YADA_YADA256


Can DNS be used instead of F5?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Wed Apr 18, 2018 11:51 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 25361
Location: Ohio, USA

MQMB&WAS wrote:
Can DNS be used instead of F5?


If you can find a way for a DNS server to return one of two possible IP addresses in response to a DNS name resolution request. In an even fashion. Only returning an IP if the server on that IP is still working.

Good luck, and know that if you succeed you'll have put every company that manufactures network load balancers out of business by making their products unnecessary. You'll be rich enough to buy a private island, far away from the angry lynch mob of shareholders & CEOs.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:
Post new topicReply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2 Page 2 of 2

MQSeries.net Forum IndexClusteringHow to connect to clustered qmgrs concurrently?
Jump to:



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.