|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
JMETER Sending to Cluster Queue - NameNotFoundException |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
ceteareth |
Posted: Mon Feb 26, 2018 2:16 am Post subject: JMETER Sending to Cluster Queue - NameNotFoundException |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 12 Aug 2012 Posts: 51
|
I have a cluster with 1 full repository and two other queue managers.
The full repository(QMGR_A) does not have any application.
The application is deployed in QMGR_B and QMGR_C are both member of the cluster.
I created a cluster queue named "input_q" in QMGR_B and QMGR_C.
I created a cluster queue named "output_q" in QMGR_A.
I was also able to configure the sender and receiver channels.
I am getting the expected behavior when I am using amqsput command. With amqsput the message i sent to input_q in QMGR_A would go to either QMGR_B or QMGR_C.
My problem is when I try to do the same when I am using JMETER. I am getting the error below. I am using JMS Publisher.
I did alot of trial and error as well as searching thru the net but I am still unable to get through this.
Code: |
javax.naming.NameNotFoundException: Object input_q not found on queue manager QMGR_A
at com.ibm.mq.jms.context.MQContext.lookup(MQContext.java:961)
at javax.naming.InitialContext.lookup(Unknown Source)
at org.apache.jmeter.protocol.jms.Utils.lookupDestination(Utils.java:148)
at org.apache.jmeter.protocol.jms.client.Publisher.<init>(Publisher.java:134)
at org.apache.jmeter.protocol.jms.sampler.PublisherSampler.initClient(PublisherSampler.java:185)
at org.apache.jmeter.protocol.jms.sampler.PublisherSampler.sample(PublisherSampler.java:209)
at org.apache.jmeter.protocol.jms.sampler.BaseJMSSampler.sample(BaseJMSSampler.java:98)
at org.apache.jmeter.threads.JMeterThread.executeSamplePackage(JMeterThread.java:490)
at org.apache.jmeter.threads.JMeterThread.processSampler(JMeterThread.java:416)
at org.apache.jmeter.threads.JMeterThread.run(JMeterThread.java:250)
at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
|
Hope someone would know the solution to this. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bruce2359 |
Posted: Mon Feb 26, 2018 5:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 05 Jan 2008 Posts: 9469 Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.
|
Did you create SDR channels? Or CLUSSDR channels, as required for MQ clustering?
Has this cluster worked previously? _________________ I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Mon Feb 26, 2018 5:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
bruce2359 wrote: |
Has this cluster worked previously? |
Even if it did, it needs 1 more FR. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Mon Feb 26, 2018 4:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
you might need to use a cluster alias and use that as the queue manager.
Remember the uri
defaults to the queue on the queue manager you are connected to...
Define a cluster alias and try
Code: |
queue://CLALIAS/QNAME |
Have fun  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|