ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum IndexIBM MQ SecurityDomain user gets "AMQ8101: IBM MQ error (80F) has occur

Post new topicReply to topic
Domain user gets "AMQ8101: IBM MQ error (80F) has occur View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
MQMB&WAS
PostPosted: Tue Oct 17, 2017 11:11 am Post subject: Domain user gets "AMQ8101: IBM MQ error (80F) has occur Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 12 Jun 2016
Posts: 92

Hello guys,

I'm having issues running MQ admin commands with a domain user, MQ Service is running under Local System and the domain user is a member of the groups, "Administrators" and "mqm". Appreciate if anyone can help.

I've just installed MQ V9(as usertype=local) on Windows server and added the domain user to the groups "Administrators" and "mqm" and getting below errors when trying to run the commands like, runmqsc, crtmqm... where as a local user (member of the "Administrators" group) is able to run all the commands fine.

crtmqm QM1
AMQ8101: IBM MQ error (80F) has occurred.


AMQ7227: IBM MQ encountered the following network error: The RPC server is
unavailable.

EXPLANATION:
MQ failed to successfully complete a network operation due to the specified
error. If the error is encountered on systems that are part of a Windows 2000
domain it can indicate incorrect DNS or WINS configuration.
ACTION:
Ensure that your network is functioning correctly. On the Windows platform
check DNS and/or WINS settings to ensure that domain controllers, used for
authentication or authorisation functions, are accessible.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Tue Oct 17, 2017 11:37 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20130
Location: LI,NY

You probably need to run with elevated privileges... (run as Administrator)
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Vitor
PostPosted: Tue Oct 17, 2017 11:38 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 25855
Location: Texas, USA

Speak to the Windows admins - ask what they've done wrong in the domain configuration. It sounds like a trust issue to me, but it's been a while.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MQMB&WAS
PostPosted: Tue Oct 17, 2017 11:42 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 12 Jun 2016
Posts: 92

fjb_saper wrote:
You probably need to run with elevated privileges... (run as Administrator)


did try that, saper. Still seeing the same errors.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Tue Oct 17, 2017 1:10 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20130
Location: LI,NY

MQMB&WAS wrote:
fjb_saper wrote:
You probably need to run with elevated privileges... (run as Administrator)


did try that, saper. Still seeing the same errors.

Did you verify that the service Id had the right privileges on the qmgr's files? :innocent
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
MQMB&WAS
PostPosted: Wed Oct 18, 2017 5:25 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 12 Jun 2016
Posts: 92

fjb_saper wrote:

Did you verify that the service Id had the right privileges on the qmgr's files? :innocent


yep, it has access to all the folders and files.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Wed Oct 18, 2017 5:30 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 25855
Location: Texas, USA

Vitor wrote:
Speak to the Windows admins - ask what they've done wrong in the domain configuration. It sounds like a trust issue to me, but it's been a while.

_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Wed Oct 18, 2017 1:33 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20130
Location: LI,NY

Vitor wrote:
Vitor wrote:
Speak to the Windows admins - ask what they've done wrong in the domain configuration. It sounds like a trust issue to me, but it's been a while.


Stop the MQ Services and restart them. This way the qmgrs get bounced but the service id also picks up the changes in group membership etc...

By the way and unless you have given the computer's system account right to read the group membership of any account in the domain, I would strongly suggest the usage of a domain account as the MQ Service account.

Once the account is ready, use the MQ prepare wizard to set it. (This might also fix your 80F problem...

Have fun
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:
Post new topicReply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum IndexIBM MQ SecurityDomain user gets "AMQ8101: IBM MQ error (80F) has occur
Jump to:



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.