ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum IndexIBM MQ Securityrunmqakm, runmqckm

Post new topicReply to topic
runmqakm, runmqckm View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
krishnammqmb
PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2017 11:21 am Post subject: runmqakm, runmqckm Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 01 Oct 2017
Posts: 5

Installed MQ8 on redhat linux servers. I need to setup MQ SSL on channels, but I am not able to locate runmqakm or runmqckm on the server.
Am I missing anything ?

Name: WebSphere MQ
Version: 8.0.0.4
Level: p800-004-151022.DE
BuildType: IKAP - (Production)
Platform: WebSphere MQ for Linux (x86-64 platform)
Mode: 64-bit
O/S: Linux 3.10.0-514.el7.x86_64
InstName: Installation1
InstDesc:
Primary: Yes
InstPath: /opt/mqm
DataPath: /var/mqm
MaxCmdLevel: 802
LicenseType: Developer


Thanks,
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
krishnammqmb
PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2017 11:29 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 01 Oct 2017
Posts: 5

runmqakm
bash: runmqakm: command not found...

Thanks,
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
exerk
PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2017 12:04 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 02 Nov 2006
Posts: 6109

So find where the executables are and add it to the user's path...
_________________
It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bruce2359
PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2017 12:26 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Poobah

Joined: 05 Jan 2008
Posts: 8530
Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.

Or, find the executable, issue the cd command to the containing directory, then issue the ./runmqakm command
_________________
There are two types of people in this world:
1) Those that can extrapolate from incomplete data
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gbaddeley
PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2017 3:36 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi

Joined: 25 Mar 2003
Posts: 2039
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Did you install the MQSeriesGSKit RPM?
This creates symlinks from /usr/bin/runmq* to /opt/mqm/bin/runmq* (or wherever you installed MQ)
_________________
Glenn
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
krishnammqmb
PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2017 7:36 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 01 Oct 2017
Posts: 5

It worked, added /opt/mqm/bin to profile.

thank you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gbaddeley
PostPosted: Mon Oct 02, 2017 3:18 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi

Joined: 25 Mar 2003
Posts: 2039
Location: Melbourne, Australia

krishnammqmb wrote:
It worked, added /opt/mqm/bin to profile.
thank you.

You shouldn't need to have /opt/mqm/bin in your PATH.
Do you have an default MQ installation set up? (dspmqver command tells you)
_________________
Glenn
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Mon Oct 02, 2017 8:25 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20131
Location: LI,NY

krishnammqmb wrote:
It worked, added /opt/mqm/bin to profile.

thank you.

This is so the wrong thing to do.
You should have sourced /opt/mqm/bin/setmqenv -s ...

Have fun
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
exerk
PostPosted: Tue Oct 03, 2017 12:19 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 02 Nov 2006
Posts: 6109

fjb_saper wrote:
krishnammqmb wrote:
It worked, added /opt/mqm/bin to profile.

thank you.

This is so the wrong thing to do.
You should have sourced /opt/mqm/bin/setmqenv -s ...

Have fun

Muy bad - I suggested it

As the OP's installation is Primary I would not expect to need to run it.
_________________
It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
krishnammqmb
PostPosted: Tue Oct 03, 2017 3:49 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 01 Oct 2017
Posts: 5

Thank you..

Now, I get error as below.on FR1. Is there any order I need to follow when I enable SSLCIPH on for cluster channels?

I did mention SSLCIPH on both sides.

This log from Full repos qmgr.

AMQ9639: Remote channel 'CLUSTER1.FR1' did not specify a CipherSpec.

EXPLANATION:
Remote channel 'CLUSTER1.FR1' did not specify a CipherSpec when the local
channel expected one to be specified.

The remote host is 'localhost (127.0.0.1)'.

The channel did not start.
ACTION:
Change the remote channel 'CLUSTER1.FR1' on host 'localhost (127.0.0.1)' to
specify a CipherSpec so that both ends of the channel have matching
CipherSpecs.
----- amqcccxa.c : 4014 -------------------------------------------------------
10/03/2017 07:43:33 AM - Process(7860.44) User(mqm) Program(amqrmppa)
Host(localhost.localdomain) Installation(Installation1)
VRMF(8.0.0.4) QMgr(FR1)

AMQ9999: Channel 'CLUSTER1.FR1' to host 'localhost (127.0.0.1)' ended
abnormally.

EXPLANATION:
The channel program running under process ID 7860 for channel 'CLUSTER1.FR1'
ended abnormally. The host name is 'localhost (127.0.0.1)'; in some cases the
host name cannot be determined and so is shown as '????'.
ACTION:
Look at previous error messages for the channel program in the error logs to
determine the cause of the failure. Note that this message can be excluded
completely or suppressed by tuning the "ExcludeMessage" or "SuppressMessage"
attributes under the "QMErrorLog" stanza in qm.ini. Further information can be
found in the System Administration Guide.
----- amqrmrsa.c : 930 --------------------------------------------------------

from PR1
dis chl(CLUSTER1.FR1)
3 : dis chl(CLUSTER1.FR1)
AMQ8414: Display Channel details.
CHANNEL(CLUSTER1.FR1) CHLTYPE(CLUSSDR)
ALTDATE(2017-10-03) ALTTIME(00.20.24)
BATCHHB(0) BATCHINT(0)
BATCHLIM(5000) BATCHSZ(50)
CLUSNL( ) CLUSTER(CLUSTER1)
CLWLPRTY(0) CLWLRANK(0)
CLWLWGHT(50) COMPHDR(NONE)
COMPMSG(NONE) CONNAME(localhost(1415))
CONVERT(NO) DESCR( )
DISCINT(6000) HBINT(300)
KAINT(AUTO) LOCLADDR( )
LONGRTY(999999999) LONGTMR(1200)
MAXMSGL(4194304) MCANAME( )
MCATYPE(THREAD) MCAUSER( )
MODENAME( ) MONCHL(QMGR)
MSGDATA( ) MSGEXIT( )
NPMSPEED(FAST) PASSWORD( )
PROPCTL(COMPAT) RCVDATA( )
RCVEXIT( ) RESETSEQ(NO)
SCYDATA( ) SCYEXIT( )
SENDDATA( ) SENDEXIT( )
SEQWRAP(999999999) SHORTRTY(10)
SHORTTMR(60)
SSLCIPH(ECDHE_ECDSA_AES_256_CBC_SHA384)
SSLPEER( ) STATCHL(QMGR)
TPNAME( ) TRPTYPE(TCP)
USEDLQ(YES) USERID( )


from full repos FR1:
dis chl(CLUSTER1.FR1)
1 : dis chl(CLUSTER1.FR1)
AMQ8414: Display Channel details.
CHANNEL(CLUSTER1.FR1) CHLTYPE(CLUSRCVR)
ALTDATE(2017-10-03) ALTTIME(00.20.56)
BATCHHB(0) BATCHINT(0)
BATCHLIM(5000) BATCHSZ(50)
CERTLABL( ) CLUSNL( )
CLUSTER(CLUSTER1) CLWLPRTY(0)
CLWLRANK(0) CLWLWGHT(50)
COMPHDR(NONE) COMPMSG(NONE)
CONNAME(localhost(1415)) CONVERT(NO)
DESCR( ) DISCINT(6000)
HBINT(300) KAINT(AUTO)
LOCLADDR( ) LONGRTY(999999999)
LONGTMR(1200) MAXMSGL(4194304)
MCANAME( ) MCATYPE(THREAD)
MCAUSER( ) MODENAME( )
MONCHL(QMGR) MRDATA( )
MREXIT( ) MRRTY(10)
MRTMR(1000) MSGDATA( )
MSGEXIT( ) NETPRTY(0)
NPMSPEED(FAST) PROPCTL(COMPAT)
PUTAUT(DEF) RCVDATA( )
RCVEXIT( ) RESETSEQ(NO)
SCYDATA( ) SCYEXIT( )
SENDDATA( ) SENDEXIT( )
SEQWRAP(999999999) SHORTRTY(10)
SHORTTMR(60) SSLCAUTH(REQUIRED)
SSLCIPH(ECDHE_ECDSA_AES_256_CBC_SHA384)
SSLPEER( ) STATCHL(QMGR)
TPNAME( ) TRPTYPE(TCP)
USEDLQ(YES)


What else I am missing?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
krishnammqmb
PostPosted: Tue Oct 03, 2017 4:10 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 01 Oct 2017
Posts: 5

Also noticed the error

AMQ9637: Channel is lacking a certificate.

EXPLANATION:
The channel is lacking a certificate to use for the SSL handshake. The channel
name is '????' (if '????' it is unknown at this stage in the SSL processing).

The remote host is '????'.

The channel did not start.
ACTION:
Make sure the appropriate certificates are correctly configured in the key
repositories for both ends of the channel.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Tue Oct 03, 2017 4:47 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 25855
Location: Texas, USA

krishnammqmb wrote:
AMQ9637: Channel is lacking a certificate.

EXPLANATION:
The channel is lacking a certificate to use for the SSL handshake. The channel
name is '????' (if '????' it is unknown at this stage in the SSL processing).

The remote host is '????'.

The channel did not start.
ACTION:
Make sure the appropriate certificates are correctly configured in the key
repositories for both ends of the channel.


Well that seems clear enough.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
exerk
PostPosted: Tue Oct 03, 2017 5:24 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 02 Nov 2006
Posts: 6109

What is the value of the queue manager's SSLKEYR attribute?
_________________
It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:
Post new topicReply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum IndexIBM MQ Securityrunmqakm, runmqckm
Jump to:



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.