|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
Dynamically change the Data Source using UDP in ESQL? |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
prasadzkv |
Posted: Thu Apr 06, 2017 8:35 am Post subject: Dynamically change the Data Source using UDP in ESQL? |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 13 Jul 2016 Posts: 21 Location: Chennai
|
Team,
In Oracle DB have to update two tables in two different DSN (i.e, two different ODBC Connections.)
We have to access the DSN name through user defined Property (UDP).
For that We written the following code but we are getting the error. Could you please help.
Declared the following variables in schema level.
DECLARE ONEDB_ODBC EXTERNAL CHARACTER; (getting the 1st dsn from UDP)
DECLARE TWODB_ODBC EXTERNAL CHARACTER; (getting the 2nd dsn from UDP)
UPDATE Database.{ONEDB_ODBC}.TABLE_ONE AS a
SET STATUS_CD = ERROR_CD
WHERE a.COLUMN_NUMBER = Number;
UPDATE Database.{TWODB_ODBC}.TABLE_TWO AS b
SET STATUS_CD = ERROR_CD
WHERE b.COL_TEST_NUMBER = Number;
Thanks in advance.  _________________ -venkat |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Apr 06, 2017 8:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
That's not the ODBC connection name, that's the schema name.
I think it's an odd Oracle topology where you couldn't use a single ODBC connection to the Oracle instance to update two different tables, no matter which schema(s) the tables happened to be in. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Thu Apr 06, 2017 9:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Vitor wrote: |
That's not the ODBC connection name, that's the schema name. |
What he means is that you have put the name of the ODBC Connection definition where you need to put the name of the database schema that holds the table you are trying to update.
If you want to specify a DSN, you must also specify the database schema. So you must have something like
Code: |
UPDATE Database.{ONEDB_ODBC}.Schema.TABLE_ONE |
You can specify the schema without specifying the DSN, but not the other way around... You might be able to use the default schema on the DSN by setting the schema name to "". But that's a random guess by a random stranger on the internet.
Vitor wrote: |
I think it's an odd Oracle topology where you couldn't use a single ODBC connection to the Oracle instance to update two different tables, no matter which schema(s) the tables happened to be in. |
I'd hope that it's different information being updated in different tables in different Oracle schemas on different Oracle DB servers... _________________ chmod -R ugo-wx / |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Apr 06, 2017 9:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
mqjeff wrote: |
Vitor wrote: |
That's not the ODBC connection name, that's the schema name. |
What he means is that you have put the name of the ODBC Connection definition where you need to put the name of the database schema that holds the table you are trying to update. |
Thank you. I'm experiencing communication difficulties at the moment. Principally trying to communicate that a group of fairly senior people are clueless, mentally deficient, chimps with no grasp of technology or their own strategy without using most of the words in that sentence. I fear legal action by chimps who resent the comparison.
mqjeff wrote: |
I'd hope that it's different information being updated in different tables in different Oracle schemas on different Oracle DB servers... |
Good point. Blinded by our use of something called "RAC" which seems to automagically move Oracle data round the servers. There's no indication the OP enjoys such advantages. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
prasadzkv |
Posted: Sun Apr 09, 2017 11:26 pm Post subject: Dynamically change the Data Source using UDP in ESQL? |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 13 Jul 2016 Posts: 21 Location: Chennai
|
Thanks jeff,
its working fine. _________________ -venkat |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|