Author |
Message
|
nnarkar |
Posted: Fri Feb 10, 2017 11:55 am Post subject: Get messages from remote queue |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 10 Feb 2017 Posts: 5
|
Team,
I am attempting to get messages from one of our partner's queue. Their MQ server is outside of our organization and outside of our company's domain. They have provided us with their MQ server ip address, port number, queue name, channel name. In addition they have provided us with their user name and password to connect and retrieve messages from the queue. I have tried to run the SimpleGet application that IBM provides as a part of their samples but I keep getting a 2059 - MQRC_Q_MGR_NOT_AVAILABLE error. I have tried to assign the user and password provided by the client alternatively to the properties MQC.MQCACH_MCA_USER_ID and MQC.MQCACH_PASSWORD and
MQC.USER_ID_PROPERTY and MQC.PASSWORD_PROPERTY but I still get the MQRC_Q_MGR_NOT_AVAILABLE error. I am running the SimpleGet utility on the windows machine so .NET framework is involved. I have attached sample code below. Can someone point me to what I could be doing wrong
Code: |
properties = new Hashtable();
properties.Add(MQC.TRANSPORT_PROPERTY, MQC.TRANSPORT_MQSERIES_MANAGED);
properties.Add(MQC.HOST_NAME_PROPERTY, hostName);
properties.Add(MQC.PORT_PROPERTY, port);
properties.Add(MQC.CHANNEL_PROPERTY, channelName);
//properties.Add(MQC.MQCACH_MCA_USER_ID, "userid");
//properties.Add(MQC.MQCACH_PASSWORD, "password");
properties.Add(MQC.USER_ID_PROPERTY, "userid");
properties.Add(MQC.PASSWORD_PROPERTY, "password");
queueManagerName = "QueueManagerName";
// display all details
Console.WriteLine("MQ Parameters");
Console.WriteLine("1) queueManagerName = " + queueManagerName);
Console.WriteLine("1) queueName = " + queueName);
Console.WriteLine("2) host = " + hostName);
Console.WriteLine("3) port = " + port);
Console.WriteLine("4) channel = " + channelName);
Console.WriteLine("5) numberOfMsgs = " + numberOfMsgs);
Console.WriteLine("");
// create connection
Console.Write("Connecting to queue manager.. ");
queueManager = new MQQueueManager(queueManagerName, properties);
queue = queueManager.AccessQueue(queueName, MQC.MQOO_INPUT_AS_Q_DEF + MQC.MQOO_FAIL_IF_QUIESCING); |
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Fri Feb 10, 2017 12:02 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
Have you even tried accessing the remore queue with one of the supplies applications?
eg
amqsgetc
Note the 'c' which stands for a client app.
you can use the features of MQ to setup the method of access. Once you are sure about being able to access the queue you can try to debug your code. _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
nnarkar |
Posted: Fri Feb 10, 2017 12:17 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 10 Feb 2017 Posts: 5
|
Hello smdavies99,
Not sure how to use amqsgetc to connect to remote server\queue. Do you have any examples handy to share ? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Fri Feb 10, 2017 1:21 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
nnarkar wrote: |
Hello smdavies99,
Not sure how to use amqsgetc to connect to remote server\queue. Do you have any examples handy to share ? |
There are many, many discussions on this forum about using amqsgetc.
The google search facility is your friend. It is on the upper right of this page. _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Fri Feb 10, 2017 2:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
Do you have network connectivity to their IP address and that specific port? If yes, how do you know you have this connectivity? _________________ Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
nnarkar |
Posted: Fri Feb 10, 2017 2:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 10 Feb 2017 Posts: 5
|
Hey Peter,
I am able to telnet using the ip and port number they have provided. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Fri Feb 10, 2017 9:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
You did not specify the version of the qmgr you are trying to connect to.
I would suggest you contact their MQ Admin person and ask them to create the proper chlauth record for you to access their queue manager.
On the other hand see if there is something like CMQC.MQTRANSPORT_MQCLIENT_MANAGED and may be that would take care of your current problem.  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
gbaddeley |
Posted: Sun Feb 12, 2017 4:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 25 Mar 2003 Posts: 2538 Location: Melbourne, Australia
|
BTW, the thread topic is a bit misleading. I read it as "get messages from a Remote Queue object", which is of course impossible.
You can also use the sample program "amqscnxc" that does a connection test, to verify that the host, port, channel combination works, without involving a queue name. _________________ Glenn |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|