ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum IndexIBM MQ Installation/Configuration SupportMQ install on failover

Post new topicReply to topic
MQ install on failover View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
dev135
PostPosted: Thu Feb 02, 2017 4:47 pm Post subject: MQ install on failover Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 21 Oct 2008
Posts: 43

Hi ,

we have 2 servers, server A and server B where VCS moves the file systems from A to B during fail over. On primary server A, i have MQ V 7.0.1 under /usr/mqm and same is installed on server B. now i installed MQ V 7.5 as co existence on server A, as per online doc and everything went fine.
Question is do i need to install the same on server B also? i.e MQ V7.5 ? because with 7.1 we wont have any /usr/lib symbolic links to mq commands..once failover happens it will have the installables directory and if i source thru setmqenv for V7.5 will it not work? because it gave me error as unknown installation for V7.5 ..i guess it couldn't find mqinst file under/etc/opt/mqm on failover ..but not sure if i can copy to failover and give a try..is that doable ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
exerk
PostPosted: Fri Feb 03, 2017 1:54 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 02 Nov 2006
Posts: 5696

Have you associated the queue manager with the new installation yet? If you have, do you really think that when you fail over that an MQ V7.5 queue manager will automagically know what do do on a server where the software it relies on to work is not there?

Is this a test system? If not, what were the results when you tried this on a test system? And why MQ V7.5 and not MQ V8.0 or MQ V9.0?
_________________
It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dev135
PostPosted: Fri Feb 03, 2017 6:57 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 21 Oct 2008
Posts: 43

Yes I did..once failover happens i will have the v7.5 install directory..so it should know right? we can use certain commands crtmqenv,setmqenv and can let know which installable to run and setup env variables..correct me if i am wrong.... or do we need to install irrespective of installable directory of v7.5 gets during failover...
yes its a test system..my aim is to have the setup working..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
exerk
PostPosted: Fri Feb 03, 2017 7:49 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 02 Nov 2006
Posts: 5696

In your first post you imply that you have only installed MQ V7.5 on one server (server A) but not on server B.

If that is the case what do you think will happen if you fail over? If that is the case fail over and find out what happens.
_________________
It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dev135
PostPosted: Fri Feb 03, 2017 8:33 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 21 Oct 2008
Posts: 43

it failed when i did that with unknown installation error...so i am not sure here if it works or not with fail over of installable directory .. if not as last option i will install on server B and do it..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
exerk
PostPosted: Fri Feb 03, 2017 8:52 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 02 Nov 2006
Posts: 5696

dev135 wrote:
it failed when i did that with unknown installation error...so i am not sure here if it works or not with fail over of installable directory .. if not as last option i will install on server B and do it..

If you needed to install MQ V7.0.1 on each server to get High Availability working why did you think that only installing V7.5 on one server was going to work?
_________________
It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gbaddeley
PostPosted: Sun Feb 05, 2017 4:58 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Padawan

Joined: 25 Mar 2003
Posts: 1701
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Quote:
Question is do i need to install the same on server B also? i.e MQ V7.5 ?

Yes, with identical FixPack level.
I assume the queue manager(s) data and log directories are on VCS cluster disks, and qmgr is defined to use the same Installation on both nodes. At failover, VCS needs to be configured to stop the qmgr on the old active node and start the qmgr on the new active node (after the disks have failed over and mounted OK).
_________________
Glenn
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:
Post new topicReply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum IndexIBM MQ Installation/Configuration SupportMQ install on failover
Jump to:



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.