Author |
Message
|
skumar11 |
Posted: Thu Sep 22, 2016 8:53 pm Post subject: JMSWMQ2013 Error |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 22 Sep 2016 Posts: 4
|
Hi,
We have our java application deployed on Weblogic 12c.
MQ Administrator has provided us with .bindings file , user id and password.
We configured the weblogic communicate with MQ.
When the authentication is disabled, Weblogic is able to get and put message to the queue.
However, when authentication is enabled, we get JMSWMQ2013 error.
Weblogic Configuration
--------------------------
Code: |
Place all MQ related jar files in weblogic, lib folder.
Create Foreign Server , Queue and Connection Factory. Entered username and password provided by MQ Admin in the relevant field in weblogic console.
|
MQ Eventlog
Code: |
Event Type : MQCMD_Q_MGR_EVENT [44]
Reason : MQRC_NOT_AUTHORIZED [2035]
Event created : 2016/09/22 16:40:00.53 GMT
MQCA_Q_MGR_NAME : QMANAGER
MQIACF_REASON_QUALIFIER : MQRQ_CSP_NOT_AUTHORIZED
MQCACF_USER_IDENTIFIER : weblogic_os_userid
MQIA_APPL_TYPE : MQAT_QMGR
MQCACF_APPL_NAME : weblogic.Server
MQCACH_CHANNEL_NAME : my_channel
MQCACH_CONNECTION_NAME : 10.10.10.10
|
We are not able to identify what is the issue. Is the issue related to weblogic config or is it related to MQ config.
[/code] |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Fri Sep 23, 2016 12:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
It is related to the security setup in MQ.
The short response is not authorized...
The long response is to find out why the weblogic user is not authorized.
If it has been added to a group on the mq server make sure you run refresh security.
Otherwise make sure the user is authorized. I see MQRQ_CSP_NOT_AUTHORIZED... are you using a V8 queue manager and the user has no OS/LDAP authentication on the QMGR server?
Have fun  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
skumar11 |
Posted: Fri Sep 23, 2016 7:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 22 Sep 2016 Posts: 4
|
Hi,
MQ version used is 8.004
I have maintained user id and password in connection factory of Web Logic foreign Server and was expecting that this will flow to MQ.
However, what response I got from MQ Admin is that application is hitting with blank user_id and password.
Code: |
----- cmqxrsrv.c : 2321 -------------------------------------------------------
09/20/2016 03:18:18 PM - Process(1692.3419) User(mqm) Program(amqzlaa0)
Host(mqhost) Installation(Installation1)
VRMF(8.0.0.4) QMgr(myqueue_manager)
AMQ5540: Application 'weblogic.Server' did not supply a user ID and password
EXPLANATION:
The queue manager is configured to require a user ID and password, but none was
supplied.
ACTION:
Ensure that the application provides a valid user ID and password, or change
the queue manager configuration to OPTIONAL to allow applications to connect
which have not supplied a user ID and password.
----- amqzfuca.c : 4692 -------------------------------------------------------
09/20/2016 03:18:19 PM - Process(2681.5052) User(mqm) Program(amqrmppa)
Host(mqhost) Installation(Installation1)
VRMF(8.0.0.4) QMgr(myqueue_manager)
AMQ9557: Queue Manager User ID initialization failed for 'mq_userid'.
EXPLANATION:
The call to initialize the User ID 'mq_userid' failed with CompCode 2 and Reason
2035.
ACTION:
Correct the error and try again.
----- cmqxrsrv.c : 2321 -------------------------------------------------------
|
I am confused as event log shows weblogic_os_userid but MQ error log states that user.id and password is blank.
Where do we enter user id and password in weblogic for authentication to MQ. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Fri Sep 23, 2016 10:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
skumar11 wrote: |
I am confused as event log shows weblogic_os_userid but MQ error log states that user.id and password is blank.
Where do we enter user id and password in weblogic for authentication to MQ. |
In your JNDI setup there is a section that allows you to set the user and password defined in JAAS.
So for your server setup you need to set up the user and password in JAAS and then update the JNDI setup with that information.
You could also look into the use of the mqccred authentication exit. (Delivered with V
Have fun  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
skumar11 |
Posted: Sat Sep 24, 2016 12:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 22 Sep 2016 Posts: 4
|
Thank you.. I will try Security exit method.
However, when i have given the security credential in JNDI section, why it is not passing to MQ. Why MQ says user id and password i blank. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Sat Sep 24, 2016 8:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
JAAS should be using container authentication...  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
skumar11 |
Posted: Sun Sep 25, 2016 4:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 22 Sep 2016 Posts: 4
|
fjb_saper wrote: |
JAAS should be using container authentication...  |
Hi,
Thanks a lot for the information.
I have never worked on JAAS. If you can guide me to some easy to understand resource, it will be helpful.
thanks and Regrds,
SKumar |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|