Author |
Message
|
lalli_urs |
Posted: Wed Sep 14, 2016 6:18 am Post subject: how to communicate the messages using cluster |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 10 Nov 2010 Posts: 10
|
I have two Queue managers QM1 and QM2 in the same host. Created 'Queue1' queue in QM1 and 'Queue2' queue in QM2. I have to communicate the messages from 'Queue1' in QM1 to 'Queue2' in QM2 using cluster channels.
Can someone help me with the steps to communicate using cluster? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Sep 14, 2016 6:23 am Post subject: Re: how to communicate the messages using cluster |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
lalli_urs wrote: |
Can someone help me with the steps to communicate using cluster? |
The whole point of a cluster is that you don't "communicate" the messages from one queue to another - the cluster does. If you want messages in 'Queue2', put them on 'Queue2' from either queue manager.
If they don't go to 'Queue2', you've made a mistake in the cluster configuration.
If you want them to be put to 'Queue1' in one queue manager and end up on 'Queue2' in another, that's a point to point connection not a cluster. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PaulClarke |
Posted: Wed Sep 14, 2016 9:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 17 Nov 2005 Posts: 1002 Location: New Zealand
|
I think you'll have to explain what you are doing and what errors, if any, you are getting before we can tell you are doing wrong ? Your message can be interpreted many ways. Do you not know how to send a message ? Or are you sending a message and it is not working ? _________________ Paul Clarke
MQGem Software
www.mqgem.com |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
gbaddeley |
Posted: Wed Sep 14, 2016 5:37 pm Post subject: Re: how to communicate the messages using cluster |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 25 Mar 2003 Posts: 2538 Location: Melbourne, Australia
|
lalli_urs wrote: |
I have two Queue managers QM1 and QM2 in the same host. Created 'Queue1' queue in QM1 and 'Queue2' queue in QM2. I have to communicate the messages from 'Queue1' in QM1 to 'Queue2' in QM2 using cluster channels. Can someone help me with the steps to communicate using cluster? |
"I have to..." What is driving that requirement?
An MQ cluster can allow an app on QM1 to open a queue and put messages, and they will be delivered to a queue on QM2. I suggest that you research MQ clusters and how they work. _________________ Glenn |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bruce2359 |
Posted: Wed Sep 14, 2016 8:38 pm Post subject: Re: how to communicate the messages using cluster |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 05 Jan 2008 Posts: 9469 Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.
|
lalli_urs wrote: |
I have two Queue managers QM1 and QM2 in the same host. Created 'Queue1' queue in QM1 and 'Queue2' queue in QM2. I have to communicate the messages from 'Queue1' in QM1 to 'Queue2' in QM2 using cluster channels.
Can someone help me with the steps to communicate using cluster? |
Communicate? Do you mean that you need to move (copy) messages from from a source queue to a destination queue? If so, there are supplied utilities at v8 that can accomplish this. _________________ I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Thu Sep 15, 2016 3:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Why do you need to put the messages on Queue 1 in the first place?
If your app is connected to QM1, it can directly put to Queue 2, and the cluster will move messages to the right queue on the right queue manager. _________________ chmod -R ugo-wx / |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|