Author |
Message
|
wattle9 |
Posted: Wed Jul 13, 2016 8:01 pm Post subject: How to get MQGET and MQPUT seconds |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 30 Sep 2013 Posts: 6
|
Hi,
I am in the need of having MQGETs and MQPUTs per second for a specific queue and will use a Java program for that.
Can somebody help me how to do it. Can this be done using PCF command? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Jul 14, 2016 4:41 am Post subject: Re: How to get MQGET and MQPUT seconds |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
wattle9 wrote: |
I am in the need of having MQGETs and MQPUTs per second for a specific queue and will use a Java program for that. |
Why? Why not just enable the queue manager statistics?
wattle9 wrote: |
Can somebody help me how to do it. Can this be done using PCF command? |
I don't believe so, but am prepared to be corrected. If you wanted to capture this directly, you'd need to write a user exit (which must be C not Java) in the API.
There are any number of posts in here about the dangers of badly written exits (and indeed the problems with well written exits). _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Thu Jul 14, 2016 5:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
The reset statistics command will give you that information. If you issue it at regular intervals you can then divide by the interval length to get an average. This is what most monitoring software do.  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wattle9 |
Posted: Thu Jul 14, 2016 4:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 30 Sep 2013 Posts: 6
|
fjb_saper wrote: |
The reset statistics command will give you that information. If you issue it at regular intervals you can then divide by the interval length to get an average. This is what most monitoring software do.  |
Thanks. This helps. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
tczielke |
Posted: Thu Jul 14, 2016 6:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Guardian
Joined: 08 Jul 2010 Posts: 941 Location: Illinois, USA
|
One thing to be aware of with the RESET QUEUE STATISTICS is that if other applications (e.g. monitoring tools) are issuing this command against your queues, they will be resetting this information which will cause your application to be missing statistical information and vice versa. _________________ Working with MQ since 2010. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Fri Jul 15, 2016 5:20 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
The other way would be to turn on the queue statistics and evaluate the messages created (PCF?). They will have the time interval, number of gets, puts, put1, and even the average time it took etc...
This may be less intrusive to your monitoring tools. (no reset of queue stats)
Have fun  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|