Author |
Message
|
fjb_saper |
Posted: Tue Jul 12, 2016 7:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
One of the reasons for getting the qmgr error is that you may be trying a server connection when you should be trying a client connection.
Whenever your MQ Server is not on the host the client resides on make sure that you have the Conname in the CCDT entry adequately populated.
And remember you also need to set up proper authorizations (including CHLAUTH records). Check if you need to use the client side exit with MQ8.(mqccred) or if the app is JAAS enabled and will pass its own credentials.
Have fun  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PaulClarke |
Posted: Tue Jul 12, 2016 7:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 17 Nov 2005 Posts: 1002 Location: New Zealand
|
Ok, let's go to first principals. How are you pointing the client at the CCDT you want it to use ?
Have you looked in the client error log to see whether there are any error messages ?
Cheers,
Paul. _________________ Paul Clarke
MQGem Software
www.mqgem.com |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
hughson |
Posted: Tue Jul 12, 2016 3:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 09 May 2013 Posts: 1960 Location: Bay of Plenty, New Zealand
|
There's three main reasons for MQRC_Q_MGR_NAME_ERROR (2058) when using a CCDT:-
- Using a queue manager name that isn't in the CCDT - we can see you are not doing that
- Using a queue manager name that doesn't match the ACTUAL queue manager name and omitting to tell the client that this is OK by using the prefix '*' - we can see that you are not doing that
- Not pointing to the CCDT you think you are
What are your MQCHLLIB and MQCHLTAB environment variables set to, or if you're using an mqclient.ini file, what have you got in there for ChannelDefinitionDirectory and ChannelDefinitionFile.
Cheers
Morag _________________ Morag Hughson @MoragHughson
IBM MQ Technical Education Specialist
Get your IBM MQ training here!
MQGem Software |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
blorro |
Posted: Tue Jul 12, 2016 10:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Acolyte
Joined: 09 Jan 2014 Posts: 57 Location: Sweden
|
The CCDT file is set via two enviroment parameters.
"SET MQCHLLIB=E:\apps\mq"
"SET MQCHLTAB=E:\apps\mq\AMQCLCHL.TAB"
MQclient.ini is excluded as instructed in KB docs, so no reference to it .
However , i stumbled upon a post regarding "mqs.ini" and the "Default prefix=C:\ProgramData\IBM\MQ.
Could this be causing the problem ?
MQ Client error log states:
AMQ9516: File error occurred for file 'E:\apps\MQ\\E:\apps\mq\AMQCLCHL.TAB'.
EXPLANATION:
The filesystem returned error code 6 for file
'E:\apps\MQ\\E:\apps\mq\AMQCLCHL.TAB'.
AMQCLCHL.TAB is readable via MQSC -n -t E:\apps\mq\AMQCLCHL.TAB .
From there i was able to do "DISPLAY CHANNEL (*) " and verify the entries . |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PaulClarke |
Posted: Tue Jul 12, 2016 10:36 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 17 Nov 2005 Posts: 1002 Location: New Zealand
|
MQCHLTAB should only specify the name of the CCDT file not the full path to it. If it is the default name, which it is, then you needn't specify it at all. This is because often people keep the default name but want to put it in a non-default location - as you appear to have done.
I would unset the MQCHLTAB environment variable and try again. _________________ Paul Clarke
MQGem Software
www.mqgem.com |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
blorro |
Posted: Wed Jul 13, 2016 2:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Acolyte
Joined: 09 Jan 2014 Posts: 57 Location: Sweden
|
PaulClarke wrote: |
MQCHLTAB should only specify the name of the CCDT file not the full path to it. If it is the default name, which it is, then you needn't specify it at all. This is because often people keep the default name but want to put it in a non-default location - as you appear to have done.
I would unset the MQCHLTAB environment variable and try again. |
That did the trick!!
Thanks to all involved for helping me out with this.
I am humbly grateful to you all =) |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Wed Jul 13, 2016 5:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Try
Code: |
E:\apps\MQ>amqsphac AQP.DMZ.WDETEST *QMDMZTST
or
E:\apps\MQ>amqsphac AQP.DMZ.WDETEST \*QMDMZTST
|
And make sure the MQSERVER environment variable is not set
worth a try  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
blorro |
Posted: Wed Jul 13, 2016 5:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Acolyte
Joined: 09 Jan 2014 Posts: 57 Location: Sweden
|
fjb_saper wrote: |
Try
Code: |
E:\apps\MQ>amqsphac AQP.DMZ.WDETEST *QMDMZTST
or
E:\apps\MQ>amqsphac AQP.DMZ.WDETEST \*QMDMZTST
|
And make sure the MQSERVER environment variable is not set
worth a try  |
yes, all other variables are unset.
Now to figure out why i get MQRC2035 , but that's for a different thread  _________________ "Anything is possible, all the time." |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Wed Jul 13, 2016 6:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
blorro wrote: |
fjb_saper wrote: |
Try
Code: |
E:\apps\MQ>amqsphac AQP.DMZ.WDETEST *QMDMZTST
or
E:\apps\MQ>amqsphac AQP.DMZ.WDETEST \*QMDMZTST
|
And make sure the MQSERVER environment variable is not set
worth a try  |
yes, all other variables are unset.
Now to figure out why i get MQRC2035 , but that's for a different thread  |
Excellent, you passed the 2058 hurdle... only a few more to contend with...  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
hughson |
Posted: Wed Jul 13, 2016 2:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 09 May 2013 Posts: 1960 Location: Bay of Plenty, New Zealand
|
blorro wrote: |
Now to figure out why i get MQRC2035 , but that's for a different thread  |
Remember to look in the queue manager AMQERR01.LOG and you'll be a step closer to knowing why.
Cheers
Morag _________________ Morag Hughson @MoragHughson
IBM MQ Technical Education Specialist
Get your IBM MQ training here!
MQGem Software |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
blorro |
Posted: Wed Jul 13, 2016 3:21 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Acolyte
Joined: 09 Jan 2014 Posts: 57 Location: Sweden
|
hughson wrote: |
blorro wrote: |
Now to figure out why i get MQRC2035 , but that's for a different thread  |
Remember to look in the queue manager AMQERR01.LOG and you'll be a step closer to knowing why.
Cheers
Morag |
Thanks, sorted the mqrc2035 as well.
My DMZ user did not work well with MQ authority record on the domain network. Had to create a local user on receiving queue managers and add to MQ Authority groups.
Probably not the best way for a production environment but works for now . _________________ "Anything is possible, all the time." |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|